Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, José Borzacchiello da-
dc.contributor.author: Fernandes, Jefferson Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, Jefferson Santos. A geografia das redes de serviços de saúde no Cariri cearense. 2020. 191 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: The organization of the Unified Health System is based on three pillars: network (integration of services), regionalization (agreement between municipalities) and hierarchization (levels of complexity of care). In this context, the present work aims to analyze the regional policy of the SUS in Cariri Ceará, highlighting the centrality of the urban cluster Crajubar - acronym resulting from the junction of the cities of Crato, Juazeiro do Norte and Barbalha. To achieve this work, we conducted bibliographic research on urban network, region and regionalization of health, analysis of the Master Plan for Health Regionalization of Ceará and the studies of the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics on the Regions of Influence of Cities, as well as the survey data in the Department of Informatics of SUS. We found that the overlaps and imbalance of the urban network can manifest in several ways, and one of them is that of the health care and surveillance system. The cities of Crato, Juazeiro do Norte and Barbalha are consolidated as a pole of an expressive urban network in the central hinteries of the Brazilian Northeast. However, the analysis of the supply medical equipment and services and the socioeconomic conditions of the population of 45 municipalities in the Cariri Macroregion, revealed the need to strengthen local health networks and forms of social protection for the economically more vulnerable population. With the crisis caused by pandemic of the new Coronavirus, the weaknesses of the regional health system have been exacerbated, and there is therefore a large space for the intervention of public managers.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Rede urbana
dc.subject: Centralidade
dc.subject: Serviços de saúde
dc.subject: Cariri
dc.subject: Crajubar
dc.title: A geografia das redes de serviços de saúde no Cariri cearense
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Muniz, Alexsandra Maria Vieira-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A organização do Sistema Único de Saúde está assentada em três pilares: rede (integração dos serviços), regionalização (pactuação com os municípios) e hierarquização (níveis de complexidade da assistência). Nesse contexto, o presente trabalho se propõe a analisar a política regional do SUS no Cariri cearense, destacando a centralidade do aglomerado urbano Crajubar – acrônimo resultante da junção das cidades de Crato, Juazeiro do Norte e Barbalha. Para a consecução deste trabalho, realizamos pesquisa bibliográfica sobre rede urbana, região e regionalização da saúde, análise do Plano Diretor de Regionalização da Saúde do Ceará e dos estudos do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística referente às Regiões de Influência das Cidades, bem como o levantamento de dados no Departamento de Informática do SUS. Constatamos que as sobreposições e desequilíbrios da rede urbana podem se manifestar de diversas formas, e uma delas é a do sistema de atenção e vigilância à saúde. As cidades de Crato, Juazeiro do Norte e Barbalha se consolidam como polo de uma expressiva rede urbana nos sertões centrais do Nordeste brasileiro. No entanto, a análise da oferta dos equipamentos e serviços médicos e das condições socioeconômicas da população de 45 municípios da Macrorregião do Cariri, revelou a necessidade de fortalecimento das redes locais de saúde e das formas de proteção social à população economicamente mais vulnerável. Com a crise causada pela pandemia do novo Coronavírus, exacerbaram-se as fragilidades do sistema regional de saúde, havendo, portanto, um grande espaço para a intervenção dos gestores públicos.
dc.title.en: The geography of health service networks in Cariri cearense