Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Miyajima, Fábio-
dc.contributor.author: Viana, Vânia Angélica Feitosa-
dc.date.issued: 2020-01-28-
dc.identifier.citation: VIANA, V. A. F. Perfil soroepidemiológico e avaliação das citocinas IFN-Ɣ, TNF, IL-6 e IL-10 em indivíduos com suspeita clínica de chikungunya durante a epidemia de 2017 no Ceará. 2020. 102 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) – Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: Arboviruses, mainly dengue, Zika and chikungunya, have been one of the major public health problems in the world. However, CHIKV infection particularly has a strong inflammatory component involving innate and adaptive immunity. Nevertheless, the immunological mechanisms present in the protection or pathogenesis are not yet fully elucidated. Thus, this study aimed to investigate the seroepidemiological profile in individuals with clinical suspicion of chikungunya; to associate serum levels of IFN-γ, TNF, IL-6 and IL-10 cytokines with the disease progression stages and seropositivity IgM and anti-CHIKV IgG. This is a descriptive cross-sectional study consisting of 393 suspected chikungunya cases that were referred to the Central Public Health Laboratory of the State of Ceará in 2017 for laboratory diagnosis. Anti-CHIKV / DENV / ZIKV IgM and IgG serologies and cytokine quantifications: IFN-γ, TNF, IL-6 and IL-10 were performed by ELISA. The epidemiological profile of this study was characterized with a predominance of cases from the city of Fortaleza, female and aged from 40 to 59.9 years. Of the total, 71.0% (279/393) had reagent IgM anti-CHIKV serology, 67.4% (265/393) reagent anti-CHIKV IgG and 57.3% (225/393) were reagent for both IgM and IgG anti-CHIKV. Of the subjects with IgM and / or IgG reactive anti-CHIK antibodies, 40.7% (138/339) were in the acute phase, 35.7% (121/339) post-acute and 23.6% (80/339) in the chronic phase. Older female participants had a longer time of symptoms of the disease, suggesting that gender and age may be contributing factors to disease chronicity. The positivity of anti-CHIKV IgM antibodies occurred from the 3rd day of symptom onset, with a larger number of cases between 6 to 8 days. Regarding the detection of anti-CHIKV IgG, there was a higher concentration of cases within 7 to 9 days of onset of symptoms reported. Persistence of anti-CHIKV IgM circulation was observed in a significant proportion of individuals with more than 90 days of symptoms (49/80). Anti-CHIKV, anti-DENV and/or anti-ZIKV IgM codetections were found in 54/393 of the samples (13.7%), with the predominance between chikungunya and dengue (45/54; 83.3%). For all titrated cytokines (IFN-γ, TNF, IL-6 and IL-10) it was found that the group acute chikungunya had statistically higher concentrations than the post-acute and chronic groups. Similarly, individuals with IgM reagent and non-reactive CHIKV IgG serology were found to have significantly higher levels of these cytokines than the other groups. When comparing the phases of CHIK progression, it was found that the serum levels of TNF and IL-10 showed a more pronounced decline in the chronic phase as compared to acute and post-acute, while IFN-γ levels decreased slightly in the post-acute phase, in contrast to an increase in the chronic phase. IL-6 levels varied weakly between the periods studied. Individuals with IgM codetection anti-CHIKV, anti-DENV, and anti-ZIKV had statistically higher levels of these cytokines compared to the single anti-CHIK detection group. These findings help to understand the mechanisms of CHIK infection immune response, being relevant for a better understanding of the immunopathology and behavior of the disease.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Vírus Chikungunya
dc.subject: Citocinas
dc.subject: Imunidade
dc.title: Perfil soroepidemiológico e avaliação das citocinas IFN-Ɣ, TNF, IL-6 e IL-10 em indivíduos com suspeita clínica de chikungunya durante a epidemia de 2017 no Ceará
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: As arboviroses, principalmente dengue, Zika e chikungunya, têm se constituído em um dos principais problemas de saúde pública no mundo. Todavia, a infecção pelo CHIKV particularmente apresenta um forte componente inflamatório envolvendo a imunidade inata e adaptativa. Entretanto, os mecanismos imunológicos presentes na proteção ou patogênese não estão ainda totalmente elucidados. Desta forma, este estudo teve como objetivo investigar o perfil soroepidemiológico em indivíduos com suspeita clínica de chikungunya; associar os níveis séricos das citocinas IFN-γ, TNF, IL-6 e IL-10 com as fases de progressão da doença e com a soropositividade IgM e IgG anti-CHIKV. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo, transversal, constituído por 393 casos suspeitos de chikungunya que foram encaminhados ao Laboratório Central de Saúde Pública do Estado do Ceará, em 2017, para diagnóstico laboratorial. As sorologias IgM e IgG anti-CHIKV/DENV/ZIKV e as quantificações das citocinas: IFN-γ, TNF, IL-6 e IL-10 foram realizadas pelo método ELISA. O perfil epidemiológico deste estudo foi caracterizado com predomínio de casos provenientes do município de Fortaleza, do sexo feminino e da faixa etária de 40 a 59,9 anos. Do total, 71,0% (279/393) tiveram sorologia IgM anti-CHIKV reagente, 67,4% (265/393) IgG anti-CHIKV reagente e 57,3% (225/393) foram reagentes para ambos IgM e IgG anti-CHIKV reagente. Dos indivíduos com anticorpos IgM e/ou IgG anti-CHIK reagentes, 40,7% (138/339) estavam na fase aguda, 35,7% (121/339) pós-aguda e 23,6% (80/339) na fase crônica. Participantes do sexo feminino com idade mais avançada apresentaram um maior tempo de sintomas da doença, o que sugere que sexo e idade possam ser fatores contributivos para a cronificação da doença. A positividade de anticorpos IgM anti-CHIKV ocorreu a partir do 3° dia do início dos sintomas, com um maior número de casos entre 6 a 8 dias. Quanto à detecção de IgG anti-CHIKV, houve uma concentração maior de casos entre 7 a 9 dias do início dos sintomas relatado. Foi verificada persistência da circulação de IgM anti-CHIKV em uma proporção significante de indivíduos com mais de 90 dias de sintomas (49/80). Codetecções IgM anti-CHIKV, anti-DENV e/ou anti-ZIKV foram encontradas 54/393 das amostras (13,7%), com o predomínio entre chikungunya e dengue (45/54; 83,3%). Para todas as citocinas tituladas (IFN-γ, TNF, IL-6 e IL-10) foi verificado que o grupo agudo de chikungunya apresentou concentrações estatisticamente mais elevadas em relação aos grupos pós-agudo e crônico. Similarmente, foi observado que indivíduos com sorologia reagente para IgM e não reagente para IgG anti-CHIKV apresentaram níveis significativamente mais elevados destas citocinas que os demais grupos. Ao comparar as fases de progressão de CHIK foi verificado que os níveis séricos de TNF e IL-10 apresentaram um declínio mais acentuado na fase crônica quando comparada a aguda e pós-aguda, já os níveis de IFN-γ diminuíram discretamente na fase pós-aguda, contrastando com um aumento na fase crônica. Os níveis de IL-6 variaram de forma discreta entre os períodos estudados. Os indivíduos com codetecção IgM anti-CHIKV, anti-DENV e anti-ZIKV apresentaram níveis estatisticamente mais elevados dessas citocinas quando comparados com o grupo com detecção única anti-CHIK. Esses achados auxiliam a compreensão dos mecanismos de resposta imune da infecção por CHIK, sendo relevante para um melhor conhecimento da imunopatologia e comportamento da doença.
dc.title.en: Seroepidemiological profile and evaluation of cytokines IFN-ɣ, TNF, IL-6 and IL-10 in individuals with suspicious clinical chikungunya during the 2017 epidemic in Ceará