http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/53322
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Magini, Christiano | - |
dc.contributor.author | Uchoa, Elenilton Bezerra | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | UCHOA, Elenilton Bezerra. Transecto magnetotelúrico entre o cráton São Luís, faixa gurupi e a bacia do Parnaíba, N-NE Brasil. 2020. 146 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geologia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2020. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The research area is located in the N-NE portion of Brazil (State of Maranhão) and encompasses the following tectonic domains: the São Luís cratonic fragment, the Gurupi Belt, the Parnaíba and São Luís basins, and Cenozoic coverings. The magnetotelluric method (MT) consists of a geophysical technique that detects natural variations of the terrestrial electric and magnetic fields to investigate the geoelectric characteristics of the subsoil. The objective of this study is to elaborate a NNW-SSE-trending MT transect of 180 km in length and 10 km in depth, to be used as a guideline to a MT campaign for the geoelectrical and geological characterization of the tectonic domains of the study area. Furthermore, correlation exercises between the São Luís (SL) and the West African (WA) cratons are proposed. The working method comprises the following steps, based on the principles of the MT method: MT instrumentation, data collection, data processing, dimensionality analysis, inversion and modeling (MT model), integration and geological interpretation. A guide including procedures and measures to be taken in a MT campaign was elaborated to aid acquisition, processing, noise removal, calculation of impedance tensors, and product development. Following this guide, an unpublished MT geophysical model was created for the São Luís cratonic fragment, the Gurupi Belt, and the Parnaíba and São Luís basins. The 2D geophysical section (TE + TM) revealed surface conductive (Parnaíba and São Luís basins and sedimentary coverings), resistive (São Luís craton), and very resistive (Gurupi mobile Belt) portions in the study area. The interpreted geological model helped identify lateral contacts between tectonic domains, cratonic limits, the lithostratigraphic adjustment in the southern portion of the section, reviving correlation exercises between the SL and WA cratons involving the Gurupi (Brazil) and the Rokelide (Liberia-Africa) belts. This study also provides a useful guide for professionals from different (mostly geoscientific) areas who intend to use the MT method for various applications. The thesis itself presents an unprecedented geophysical investigation along the São Luís cratonic fragment and the Gurupi Belt, making it possible to recognize the inner layers of the tectonic domains in the study area, as well as suggest pre-drift correlation exercises between the Brazilian and African sides. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Magnetotelúrico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cráton São Luís | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cráton São Luís | pt_BR |
dc.title | Transecto magnetotelúrico entre o cráton São Luís, faixa gurupi e a bacia do Parnaíba, N-NE Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Castelo Branco, Raimundo Mariano Gomes | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A área de pesquisa localiza-se na porção N-NE do Brazil (Maranhão) cruzando os seguintes domínios tectônicos: fragmento cratônico São Luís, faixa Gurupi, bacias do Parnaíba e São Luís e coberturas cenozoicas. O método MT (magnetotelúrico) consiste numa técnica geofísica que utiliza as variações naturais dos campos elétrico e magnético terrestre para investigar as características geoelétricas do subsolo. O objetivo deste trabalho reside em elaborar um transecto MT de 180 km (comprimento) x 10 km (profundidade) com direção NNW-SSE com intuito de elaborar um guideline de uma campanha MT, realizar a caracterização geoelétrica e geológica dos domínios tectônicos da área, além de propor exercícios de correlação entre os crátons São Luís e Oeste Africano. O método de trabalho engloba as seguintes etapas com base nos princípios do método MT: instrumentação MT, coleta do dado, processamento dos dados, análise de dimensionalidade, inversão dos dados (modelo MT), integração e interpretação geológica. Foi elaborado um guia de procedimentos e cuidados nas fases de aquisição, processamento, remoção de ruídos, cálculo dos tensores de impedância e elaboração de produtos numa campanha MT. Através desse guideline foi criado um modelo geofísico MT inédito entre o fragmento cratônico SL, faixa Gurupi, Bacias do Parnaíba e São Luís. A seção geofísica 2D (TE+TM) apresentou porções condutivas superficiais (bacias Parnaíba, São Luís e coberturas sedimentares), resistivas (cráton São Luís) e muito resistivas (faixa móvel Gurupi). O modelo geológico interpretado contribuiu com a indicação dos contatos laterais dos domínios tectônicos, limite cratônico, ajuste litoestratigráfico na porção sul da seção e resgate dos exercícios de correlação entre os cratons SL e OA, observado entre as faixas Gurupi (Brasil) e Rokelide (Liberia-África). Este trabalho forneceu um guia útil para profissionais de diversas áreas (principalmente geociências) que pretendem utilizar o método MT nas suas diversas aplicações. Esta tese apresentou uma investigação geofísica inédita ao longo do cráton SL e faixa Gurupi, possibilitando no reconhecimento das camadas internas dos domínios tectônicos da área, bem como exercícios de correlação pré-drifte entre o lado brasileiro e africano. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Magnetotelluric transect across the São Luís cratonic fragment, the gurupi belt and the Parnaíba basin, N-NE Brazil | pt_BR |
Aparece en las colecciones: | DGL - Teses defendidas na UFC |
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
2020_Tese_ebu.pdf | 18,08 MB | Adobe PDF | Visualizar/Abrir |
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.