Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Castro Neto, Manoel Mendonça de-
dc.contributor.author: Bandeira, Talyson Pereira-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.identifier.citation: BANDEIRA, T. P. A Method for microscopic modeling of pedestrian delay at signalized crossings. 2019. 97 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Tranpsortes) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: When assessing the pedestrian level of service at signalized crossings, an important measure of effectiveness (MOE) is delay, which may be affected by several factors, both human (e.g. age an d gender) or local (e.g. vehicular flow and signal timing )). The violation of the don’t walk indication affects significantly delay, as pedestrians accept gaps on traffic flow to reduce their delay. An opportunist is a pedestrian who searches for gaps durin g red , and modeling the opportunist behavior with precision is very important for modeling delay. One essential parameter regarding opportunistic pedestrians that needs to be estimated is the critical gap. When using microsimulation tools, such as Vissim a nd its Social Force and priority rules model s , it is essential to satisfactorily estimate the behavioral parameters used. Since there is still a scarcity of scientific works towards the use of microsimulation to model pedestrian delay, this M.S. thesis has as main objective the proposal of a method for microscopic modeling pedestrian delay at signalized crossings using Vissim. Four pedestrian crossings with different characteristics, such as number of lanes to cross an d vehicular flow, were analyzed. The violation rates observed were : 59% for Crossing 1 10% for Crossing 2 , 37% for Crossing 3 and 47% for Crossing 4. T he differen t violation rates are probably due to the availability of gaps (Crossing 2 has a higher vehic ular flow and, consequently, less adequate gaps , for example ). All pedestrians were treated as opportunists in the simulation, due to the difficulty of estimating the proportion of opportunists for both real and hypothetical situations. Vehicle arrival pa tterns were satisfactorily matched by making some adjustments to the network, such as modifications on car following parameters. Three methods for estimating critical gap were applied: the HCM’s, Chandra’s and Raff’s. A fourth method using microsimulation for estimating critical gap was proposed; the targets were the average delays per pedestrian type (man, woman, young, senior). The fourth method yielded the best results when comparing the methods in terms of the estimation of delay every 1 5 minutes. Mean absolute percentage errors of 19%, 10%, 22% and 54% were obtained for Crossings 1, 2, 3 and 4, respectively when considering pedestrians who arrived on red. The worst estimations happened for Crossings 3 and 4 due to delay peaks observed in two of the inte rvals ; the peaks were associated with high vehicular flows and low violation rate s Finally, a sensitivity analys is revealed that none of the Social Force model’s parameters had a significant impact on the estimation of pedestrian delay at signalized crossings.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Transportes
dc.subject: Pedestres
dc.subject: Semáforo
dc.subject: Social force model
dc.subject: Critical gap
dc.subject: Pedestrian delay
dc.subject: Signalized crossings
dc.subject: Microsimulation
dc.title: A Method for microscopic modeling of pedestrian delay at signalized crossings
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Ao avaliar o nível de serviço de pedestres nas travessias sinalizadas, uma importante medida de desempenho é o atraso, influenciado por vários fatores, tanto humanos (como idade e sexo) ou locais (como fluxo veicular e tempo do sinal). A violação do vermelho para pedestres afeta significativamente o atraso, dado que os pedestres aceitam brechas no tráfego para reduzir seu atraso. Um oportunista é um pedestre que procura brechas durante o vermelho; modelar esse comportamento com precisão é imprescindível à modelagem do atraso. Um parâmetro essencial em relação aos pedestres oportunistas que precisa ser estimado é a brecha crítica. Ao usar ferramentas de microssimulação, como o Vissim e seus modelos de Força Social e priority rules, é essencial estimar satisfatoriamente os parâmetros comportamentais utilizados. Dada a escassez de trabalhos científicos quanto à modelagem do atraso de pedestres utilizando microssimulação, esta Dissertação tem como objetivo geral propor um método para modelagem microscópica do atraso de pedestres em travessias semaforizadas. Foram analisadas quatro travessias de pedestres com características diferentes, como número de faixas cruzadas e fluxo veicular. As taxas de violação observadas foram: 59% para o cruzamento 1, 10% para o cruzamento 2, 37% para o cruzamento 3 e 47% para o cruzamento 4. As diferenças entre taxas são provavelmente devidas à disponibilidade de brechas (o cruzamento 2 tem um fluxo mais intenso e, consequentemente, menos brechas maiores, por exemplo). Todos os pedestres foram considerados oportunistas na simulação, devido à dificuldade de estimar a proporção de oportunistas em situações reais ou hipotéticas. A chegada de veículos foi replicada satisfatoriamente, a partir de ajustes na rede, como nos parâmetros de car-following. Foram aplicados três métodos para estimar brecha crítica: HCM, Chandra e Raff. Um quarto método, utilizando microssimulação, foi proposto; os alvos foram os atrasos médios por tipo de pedestre (homem, mulher, jovem, idoso). O quarto método produziu os melhores resultados em termos da estimativa do atraso a cada 15 minutos. Foram obtidos erros percentuais absolutos médios de 19%, 10%, 22% e 54% para os cruzamentos 1, 2, 3 e 4, respectivamente, quando considerados pedestres que chegaram no vermelho. As piores estimativas ocorreram nos cruzamentos 3 e 4 devido aos picos de atraso observados em dois dos intervalos; os picos foram associados a altos fluxos veiculares e baixas taxas de violação. Por fim, uma análise de sensibilidade revelou que nenhum dos parâmetros do modelo de Força Social teve impacto significativo na estimativa do atraso de pedestres nos cruzamentos semaforizados.