Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Paula Júnior, Iális Cavalcante de-
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Danilo Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, D. A. (2019)
dc.description: OLIVEIRA, D. A. Detecção automática de cistos odontológicos em imagens de radiografia panorâmica. 2019. 91 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Acadêmico em Engenharia Elétrica e de Computação), Universidade Federal do Ceará, Sobral, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: Odontogenic cysts are pathological cavities lined with epithelium and have an intraosseous occurrence in the mandibular region. They present erosion and expansive growth, usually with asymptomatic characteristics, when they expand considerably causing disorder and pressing other structures causing pain to the patient. Due to this expansive capacity, it is necessary to identify these pathologies in advance to prevent their spreading along the facial sinuses and endangering the patient’s life. The best way to identify these pathologies is through the diagnosis by dental radiographs, which represent a major advance for the dental area. Even with the progress offered by these images, identifying cysts is not a simple task, their interpretation is challenging even for experienced specialists. In addition, because images are subjectively analyzed, several factors can interfere, such as limitation of the human vision system, fatigue and stress. Thus, considering the need for diagnostic support systems, this study proposes a methodology for identifying cystic regions in panoramic radiography images. For this, investigations of classical techniques of digital image processing along the steps are performed, such as mathematical morphology, Otsu multilevel, thresholding, active contours and others. Analyzes are also performed with the Local Binary Pattern and Haralick texture descriptors, used for classification with the methods for learning artificial neural network (RNA), Support Vector Machine (SVM) and Extreme Learning Machine (ELM) machines. Inaddition, the methodology also implements a Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) confronting a classical approach to computer vision with a modern model of deep learning. The results of the methodology are compared with ground truth and obtained as the best approach to CNN with an average Dice of 0.86. Other results of the investigations conclude that segmentation in the internal region of the mandible gives the best Otsu multilevel, texture analysis obtains better metrics through the Haralick descriptor with ELM and RNA. Finally, segmentation studies from the pathological region resulted in the active contours technique with the morphological filter as the best combination for the final segmentation.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Cistos
dc.subject: Segmentação
dc.subject: Classificação
dc.subject: Diagnóstico
dc.subject: Textura
dc.subject: Odontologia
dc.subject: Visão computacional
dc.title: Detecção automática de cistos odontológicos em imagens de radiografia panorâmica
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Os cistos odontogênicos são cavidades patológicas revestidas por epitélio e possuem conteúdo líquido, semi líquido ou gasoso em seu interior. Quando se expandem, causam desordem e pressionam outras estruturas, causando dor ao paciente. Devido a essa capacidade expansiva, é necessário identificá-lo precocemente para prevenir seu avanço ao longo dos seios faciais, causando diversos problemas a saúde do paciente. A melhor forma para identificação desses cistos é o diagnóstico por radiografias dentárias. No entanto, realizar esse tipo de diagnóstico não é tarefa simples, pois a interpretação das imagens de radiografia é um desafio até para especialistas mais experientes. Isso ocorre pela subjetividade da análise dos especialistas, influenciadas pelas limitações do sistema visual humano, fadiga e estresse. Nesse contexto, este trabalho propõe uma metodologia para identificação de regiões císticas em imagens de radiografia panorâmica. Para este fim, é investigada a aplicação de técnicas clássicas de processamento digital de imagens, tais como morfologia matemática, multinível de Otsu, limiarização entre outras. Também são realizadas análises com os descritores de textura Local Binary Patterne Haralick, combinados aos métodos para aprendizado de máquina de Redes Neurais Artificiais, Máquina de Vetor de Suporte (Support Vector Machine) e Máquina de Aprendizado Extremo (Extreme Learning Machine). Por fim, foi investigada a aplicação da Rede Neural Convolucional (Convolutional Neural Network (CNN)) comparando aos métodos clássicos de visão computacional. Os resultados mostram que a melhor abordagem testada é da CNN com Dice médio de 0,70. Outros resultados concluem que as maiores métricas para a segmentação na região interna da mandíbula foi do multinível de Otsu e da análise de textura foi do descritor de Haralick com ELM e RNA. Por fim, os estudos de segmentação a partir da região patológica resultaram na técnica de contornos ativos com o filtro morfológico como melhor combinação para a segmentação final.
dc.title.en: Automatic detection of dental cysts in panoramic radiography images