http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/51801
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Feitosa, Luiz Tadeu | - |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Jonathas Luiz Carvalho | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The identity is eminently a term discussed, mainly starting from the decade of the century XX. In if treating the librarianship, the discussion concerning the identity began to win force starting from the decade of 90 with the transformations that this area is passing, being te returned discussions, above all for the new technologies and the information professional' s performance. It's worth to point out that this discussion stiU happens in very superficial fields, being needs to estabilish a historical, politicize and social link: that took the librarianship to acquire your current characteristics, as well as your analise the scientifically, seeking to discuss on your object inviting the information science to base the discussions. To speak in identity is to speak in essence, meaning to say that to find and to characterize the identity librarianship is necessary to go in addition it divulges the appearances of the profession, in hat it plays the origins, professional performance, teaching and others aspects, implicating in wide theoretical reflections, approaches that define the importance, performance, formation, finally the existence of the area as instrument of contribution informacional for Society. More important still in that reflection process and identity search and to value the qualities that permeate the area and to rectify lacks, looking for to gain solutions for the identified problems, starting from the reflections, luck that the process of identity search doesn't only implicate in your identification, but in transformations that are beneficial for the class, contributing to the society. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Identidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Biblioteconomia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ciência da Informação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Objeto de Estudo | pt_BR |
dc.title | Uma análise sobre a identidade da Biblioteconomia Brasileira: perspectivas históricas e objeto de estudo | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A identidade é um termo eminentemente discutido, mormente a partir da década de 50 do século XX. Com relação à Biblioteconomia, a discussão acerca de identidade começou a ganhar corpo a partir da década de 90, com as transformações que esta área vem passando, sendo as discussões voltadas, sobretudo para as novas tecnologias e a atuação do profissional da informação. Vale ressaltar que esta discussão ainda ocorre em campos muito superficiais, sendo preciso estabelecer um elo histórico, político e social que levou a Biblioteconomia a adquirir as suas características atuais, bem como analisá-Ia cientificamente, visando discutir sobre o seu objeto convidando a Ciência da Informação para embasar as discussões. Falar em identidade é falar em essência, significando dizer que para encontrar e caracterizar a identidade biblioteconômica é necessário ir além do que apregoa as aparências da profissão, no que tange as origens, atuação profissional, ensino, e outros aspectos, implicando em amplas reflexões teóricas, abordagens que definam a importância, a atuação, a formação, enfim, a existência da área como instrumento de contribuição informacional para a sociedade. Mais importante ainda nesse processo de reflexão e busca de identidade é valorizar as qualidades que permeiam a área e retificar carências, buscando auferir soluções para as problemáticas identificadas, a partir das reflexões, de sorte que o processo de busca da identidade não implica somente em sua identificação, mas em transformações que sejam benéficas para a classe, contribuindo para com a sociedade. | pt_BR |