http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/51145
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sousa, Francisco Edi de Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.author | Bruno, Pauliane Targino da Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | BRUNO, Pauliane Targino da Silva. A adivinhação na Pharsalia de Lucano. 2019. 163f. - Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal do Ceará - Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras, Fortaleza (CE), 2019. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The present study investigates the divination in Lucan’s Pharsalia. Divination is a very old religious practice, which consists mainly in the search for knowledge of past, present or future events and permeates religious, political, literary and philosophical contexts of a time, a place. Thus, considering these contexts, we intend to confirm the hypothesis that divination in Pharsalia mainly performs two functions: the narrative, when counting the death of Pompey and that of Caesar, and the reflective, when approaching meta-divination, philosophy and politics. In the development of this hypothesis, divination is at first considered in the contexts in which it is inserted; then the divinatory manifestations present in Pharsalia are analyzed. The study of divination in this poem is divided into three parts: “divination in book 1”, “divination and dreams” and “divination and oracles”. Each of these parts is examined regardind the nature of the divinatory processes (presentation, execution of the rite and prophecy), the connection established between them and their relation to the poem. Finally, the functions performed by divination in the Pharsalia (narrative and reflexive) are discussed. In this way, it is revealed that Lucan uses divination as a narrative and a reflective resource; in this second case, to discuss in particular its validity and its social roles. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Épica Romana | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lucano | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pharsalia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Divination | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Roman Epic | pt_BR |
dc.title | A adivinhação na Pharsalia de Lucano | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O presente estudo investiga a adivinhação na Pharsalia de Lucano. A adivinhação é uma prática religiosa muito antiga, que consiste sobretudo na busca do conhecimento de fatos passados,presentes ou futuros e permeia contextos religiosos, políticos, literários e filosóficos de uma época, de um local. Assim, considerando esses contextos, pretende-se confirmar a hipótese de que a adivinhação na Pharsalia exerça principalmente duas funções: a narrativa, ao contar a morte de Pompeu e a de César, e a reflexiva, ao abordar a meta-adivinhação, a filosofia e a política. No desenvolvimento dessa hipótese, em princípio se mostra a adivinhação considerando os contextos nos quais está inserida; depois se analisam as manifestações divinatórias presentes na Pharsalia. O estudo da adivinhação nesse poema está dividido em três pontos: a “adivinhação no primeiro livro”, “a adivinhação e os sonhos” e “a adivinhação e os oráculos”. Cada um dos pontos é examinado quanto à natureza dos processos divinatórios (apresentação, execução do rito e profecia), quanto à ligação estabelecida entre eles e quanto à relação deles com o poema. Por fim são discutidas as funções exercidas pela adivinhação na Pharsalia (narrativa e reflexiva). Desse modo, revela-se que Lucano usa a adivinhação como recurso narrativo e reflexivo; neste segundo caso, para debater em especial sua fundamentaçãoe seus papeis sociais. | pt_BR |