DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Lima, Patrícia Verônica Pinheiro Sales-
dc.contributor.author: Maciel, Luiza Letícia Mendonça-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.identifier.citation: MACIEL, Luiza Letícia Mendonça. Financiamento rural nos estabelecimentos agropecuários do Estado do Ceará. 2019. 47 f. Monografia (Graduação em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: The rural credit politics is essential for the agricultural sector development, in both national and local scenario. The public features about the access to the financing is an important allowance for the rating and/or reformulation of this politics. So, this essay aims to describe the agriculture establishments located in Ceará about the usage of the financing, considering descriptive statistics, using secondary data from the 2017 Census of Agriculture. It was noticed that land concentration remains strong in Ceará. Although, the proportion of establishments with financing didn’t show a great variation referring to the properties sizes. Family Agriculture is remarkable in the state, which affects the meaning of PRONAF's participation as a credit supplier governmental program. The main goal of the financing in agricultural establishments in Ceará is the investment, which suggests the government's wish of financing long term investments. Both cattle raising and temporary tillage production are prevailing in the total of financings distribution by economic activity. According to the results, we can conclude that the credit is still accessed by a small portion of the agriculture establishments, which decreases the potential contribution of this allowance for agricultural activity development.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Crédito rural
dc.subject: Economia agrícola
dc.subject: Agricultura
dc.title: Financiamento rural nos estabelecimentos agropecuários do Estado do Ceará
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A política de crédito rural é essencial para o desenvolvimento do setor agropecuário, tanto no cenário nacional quanto no local. A caracterização do público quanto ao acesso ao financiamento é um importante subsídio para a avaliação e/ou reformulação de tal política. Assim, este trabalho tem por objetivo descrever os estabelecimentos agropecuários cearenses quanto ao uso do financiamento, a partir de estatísticas descritivas, utilizando dados secundários obtidos do Censo Agropecuário de 2017. Observou-se que a concentração fundiária ainda está presente no Ceará. Contudo, a proporção de estabelecimentos que possuem financiamento não apresentou grande variação entre os tamanhos de propriedades. A Agricultura Familiar é predominante no Estado, o que reflete na participação expressiva do Pronaf como programa governamental de disponibilidade de crédito. A principal finalidade do financiamento nos estabelecimentos agropecuários cearenses é o investimento, o que sugere o desejo do governo de financiar investimentos de longo prazo. A pecuária e a produção de lavouras temporárias são predominantes na distribuição do total de financiamento por atividade econômica. De acordo com os resultados obtidos, observou-se que o crédito ainda é acessado por uma minoria dos estabeleciementos agropecuários o que reduz a potencial contribuição desse subsídio para o desenvolvimento da atividade agropecuária.
dc.title.en: Rural financing in the agricultural establishments of Ceará