http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/50298
Title in Portuguese: | Representations of black masculinities in the work of Kendrick Lamar |
Title: | Representations of black masculinities in the work of Kendrick Lamar |
Author: | Naiane, Araújo de Oliveira |
Advisor(s): | Silva, Adreia Turolo da |
Keywords: | Modes of representations Embodied speech acts Hip hop |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Citation: | OLIVEIRA, Naiane Araujo de. Representations of black masculinities in the work of Kendrick Lamar. 2019. 25f. –TCC ( Artigo)- Universidade Federal do Ceará, Curso de Letras, Língua Inglesa e suas Literaturas. Curso de Graduação em Letras Inglês, Fortaleza(CE), 2019. |
Abstract in Portuguese: | O presente estudo é uma análise de como as masculinidades negras são representadas no hip hop moderno, analisado o discurso multimodal do videoclipe ELEMENT. do rapper americano Kendrick Lamar. O arcabouço teórico usado para a análise foi a teoria de atos de fala desenvolvida por Austin e posteriormente por Judith Butler considerando a importância do papel do corpo na transmissão e mensagens. Os atos de fala corporificados presentes no vídeo e na letra as conexões entre eles foram analisados chegando a conclusão de que estereótipos de masculinidade negra foram tanto reforçados quanto subvertidos explorando os contrastes presentes no dicurso. |
Abstract: | The present study is an analysis on how black masculinities are represented in modern hip hop, analyzing the multimodal discourse of the videoclip ELEMENT by the American rapper Kendrick Lamar. The theoretical background used to the analysis was the theory of speech acts developed by Austin and later by Judith Butler considering the importance of the role of the body in conveying messages. The embodied speech acts present in the video and the lyrics and their connections were analyzed reaching the conclusion that the black masculinity stereotypes were both subverted and embraced exploring the contrasts present in the discourse. |
URI: | http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/50298 |
metadata.dc.type: | TCC |