DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Fraga, Maria de Nazaré Oliveira-
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Eliany Nazaré-
dc.date.issued: 1999-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, E. N. Saúde mental e mulheres: sobrevivência, sofrimento e consumo de diazepam . 1999. 107 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 1999.
dc.description.abstract: Research of descriptive qual batí ve nature with histórica!-structural approach. The theoreí ica! plan was driven by the First two st ages of the Theory of Nursing Praxis Intervention in Collective Health: reception ofthe objective reality and interpretation oh the objective reality. The Diazepam consumption by women of the public health System was the object ofour study. With the intent to analyze the use of the Diazepam arnong a group of women of a public Service of the municipal district of Sobral, we sought the apprehension of the factors related to the co ns u m pt i o n o f t h i s drug a nd t h e typ e o f a t í end ance that co nsu m i n g wo me n o f D i az ep a m ha ve been receiving in the Health public sector. The field research was accomplished in the period of July to October, 1998. For collection ofthe Information, a semi-structured interview have been used, applied to 15 Diazepam consuming women and to 05 doctors. This study composes four parts. The woman's inserí in the society, the consequences and decisive attendance to the health visualizing the structural dimension. Histórica!, economic and cultural aspects ofthe municipal district of Sobral and the attendance of the woman*s Health embracing the structural and private dimensions. The conditions of the womeifs existence and the Diazepam consumption delineating the singular dimension. And finally, the understanding of the interdependence ofthe dimensions with the identification of the referring fragility to the study object. The resuíts show that, histórica!ly, the attendance to the womants health doesn'1 assist their needs. In Sobral the activities of attention to the women's health are limited to the gravídico-puerperal cycle. In the health Service the attendance to the Diazepam consuming women is inadequate, with approaches which are often not very technical. There is no accompaniment or controi of this practice. The Diazepam consuming women group belongs to a low social class and they are using this medication mainly for their liven up sufferings, brought day by day by concerns with the privations of the Family supporí, evidencing a problem in the social sector. Sobral needs with urgency to equip itself with public politics that make possible the\decrease of poverty. Concomitant to this the implantation of a politics of mental health that includes prevention programs to present problems in the municipal district.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Saúde da Mulher
dc.subject: Diazepam
dc.subject: Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúde
dc.title: Saúde mental e mulheres: sobrevivência, sofrimento e consumo de diazepam
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Pesquisa de natureza qualitativa descritiva, com abordagem histórico- estrutural. O plano teórico foi dirigido pelas d tias primeiras etapas da Teoria de X Intervenção Práxica da Enfermagem em Saúde Coletiva. O consumo de Diazepam por mulheres usuárias do sistema publico de saúde foi o nosso objeto de estudo. Com o objetivo de analisar a utilização do Diazepam entre um grupo de mulheres de um serviço público do Município de Sobral, visamos à apreensão dos fatores relacionados ao consumo desse medicamento e o tipo de assistência que mulheres consumidoras de Diazepam vêm recebendo no setor público de saúde. A pesquisa de campo foi realizada no período de julho a outubro de 1998. Para coleta das informações, utilizamos a entrevista se mi-estruturada que foi aplicada a 15 mulheres consumidoras de Diazepam e para 5 médicos prescritores. Este estudo compõe-se quatro partes: A inserção da mulher na sociedade e as consequências e determinantes da assistência à saúde; Aspectos ■ históricos, econômicos e culturais do .Município de Sobral e a assistência, da saúde da mulher; As condições de existência das mulheres e o consumo de Diazepam; A última parte compreende a interdependência das dimensões estrutural, particular e singular, com a identificação das fragilidades referentes ao objeto de estudo. Os resultados deixaram claro o fato de que, historicamente, a assistência à saúde da mulher não atende as suas necessidades. Em Sobral, as atividades de atenção à saúde das mulheres são limitadas ao ciclo gravídíco-puerperal No serviço de saúde, o atendimento às mulheres consumidoras de Diazepam é inadequado, com critérios pouco técnicos de prescrição; não há acompanhamento e controle desta prática. O grupo de mulheres consumidoras de Diazepam são de classe social baixa e estão utilizando este medicamento principalmente para amenizar sofrimentos trazidos por preocupações, com privaçõeVdo dia-a-dia e com o sustento da família, evidenciando um problema no setor social. Sobral necessita com urgência de equipar-se de políticas públicas que viabilizem a diminuição da pobreza. Concomitantemente, faz-se necessária a implantação de uma política de saúde mental que inclua programas de prevenção de agravos presentes no Município.