http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/48291
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Oliveira Júnior, Demercil de Souza | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Zacharias, Peter | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Silva Filho, Olympio Cipriano da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA FILHO, O. C. da. A Family of high-frequency isolated single-phase AC-AC converters. 2019. 174 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | A family of single-phase AC-AC converters isolated at high frequency is proposed. A set of common active and passive elements is shared by all topologies of the family and is based on the interleaved inductors and the DAB (Dual Active Bridge) converter. This enables high power density and current capacity, as well as smooth switching in part of the semiconductors. The family consists of nine topologies being three symmetrical and six asymmetrical. All topologies are described, modeled and simulated. The dynamic performance is checked against voltage sag and load step. Mathematical analysis and simulations showed that differences between the switching functions applied to the switches, which define the primary and secondary voltages of the transformer, increase the circulation current and, consequently, the losses. This problem is minimized in part of the converters of the family that can use the proposed partial actuator scheme. In addition, the currents in the transformer were minimized in some asymmetrical converters through two new modulation schemes. In order to reduce the total magnetic volume and losses, methods for magnetic integration and modeling were studied. As a result, two integrated magnets were developed and tested for the Symmetric Full-bridge converter. At the University of Kassel, an experimental platform was developed with which results were obtained for five topologies. The results showed a good dynamic response of all evaluated converters. In addition, the integration brought a reduction in the total volume of the magnets and an increase in the efficiency of the tested converter. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Engenharia elétrica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conversores de corrente elétrica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Interleaved converter | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Voltage compensator | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Single-phase | pt_BR |
dc.title | A Family of high-frequency isolated single-phase AC-AC converters | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Propõe-se uma família de conversores CA-CA monofásicos isolados em alta frequência. Um conjunto de elementos ativos e passivos comuns é compartilhado por todas as topologias da família e tem como base o intercalamento de indutores e o conversor DAB (Dual Active Bridge). Isso permite elevada densidade de potência e capacidade de corrente, além de possibilitar a comutação suave em parte dos semicondutores. A família é composta por nove topologias sendo três simétricas e seis assimétricas. Todas as topologias são descritas, modeladas e simuladas. O desempenho dinâmico é verificado face a afundamento de tensão e degrau de carga. Análises matemáticas e simulações mostraram que diferenças entre as funções de chaveamento aplicadas às chaves, que definem as tensões no primário e secundário do transformador, elevam a corrente de circulação e por consequência, as perdas. Esse problema é minimizado em parte dos conversores da família que podem utilizar o esquema proposto de atuador parcial. Além disso, as correntes no transformador foram minimizadas em alguns conversores assimétricos através de duas novas modulações. Com objetivo de reduzir o volume total de magnéticos e as perdas, métodos de integração e modelagem de magnéticos foram estudados. Como resultado dois magnéticos integrados foram desenvolvidos e testados para a topologia em Ponte-completa Simétrica. Na Universidade de Kassel foi desenvolvida uma plataforma experimental com a qual obteve-se resultados para cinco topologias da família. Os resultados mostraram boa resposta dinâmica de todos os conversores avaliados. Além disso, a integração trouxe redução do volume total dos magnéticos e elevação da eficiência do converter testado. | pt_BR |