http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/47680Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Andrade, Rossana Maria de Castro | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Carvalho, Rainara Maia | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | CARVALHO, Rainara Maia. Correlate & lead: process and catalog of non-functional requirements correlations in ubicomp and iot systems. 2019. 230 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Ubiquitous Computing (UbiComp) and Internet of Things (IoT) have environments full of smart and interconnected things, which can be accessed and controlled by several systems running on different devices. These systems bring a new set of Non-Functional Requirements (NFRs), especially those that are quality characteristics related to Human-Computer Interaction (HCI), such as Context-Awareness, Mobility and Invisibility. Such NFRs may interact with traditional ones (e.g., Usability, Security), revealing positive correlations, when one NFR helps another, and negative correlations, when a procedure favors an NFR but creates difficulty for another one. As software engineers gain knowledge about these correlations, they can avoid conflicting NFRs and select strategies to better satisfy different NFRs. A common solution in the literature that can help software engineers in this scenario is to use correlation catalogs, which is a body of knowledge about NFRs produced from previous experiences. The literature has several catalogs that generally focus on requirements, strategies and correlations that are generic to any system, but it lacks catalogs with the previously mentioned NFRs for the domain of UbiComp and IoT systems. Moreover, the literature does not present a systematic and reusable process that organizes how to build these catalogs with well-defined inputs, outputs, and approaches. Therefore, the present work proposes first a process called CORRELATE to capture, analyze, and catalog the correlations between NFRs of UbiComp and IoT systems and then build a catalog named LEAD for the Invisibility characteristic, providing a proof of concept of the process. In the CORRELATE process, NFRs must first be specified in the Softgoal Interdependency Graph (SIG) notation; then, correlations can be identified and evaluated. For example, LEAD, the first catalog based on CORRELATE, contains 2 subcharacteristics of Invisibility, 12 sub subcharacteristics, 66 development strategies and 110 correlations with 9 NFRs. Also, a controlled experiment was conducted in this work to evaluate whether the proposed catalog improves software engineers’ decisions regarding NFRs in the UbiComp and IoT systems. The results provide evidence that negative interactions between the considered NFRs are minimized and positive interactions are maximized, when LEAD is used. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ubiquitous computing | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Internet of things | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Human-computer interaction | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Non-functional requirement | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Quality characteristic | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Correlation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Catalog | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Correlate & lead: process and catalog of non-functional requirements correlations in ubicomp and iot systems | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.co-advisor | Oliveira, Káthia Marçal de | - |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A Computação Ubíqua (UbiComp) e a Internet das Coisas (IoT) possuem ambientes repletos de coisas inteligentes e interconectadas, que podem ser acessadas e controladas por vários sistemas em diferentes dispositivos. Esses sistemas trazem um novo conjunto de Requisitos Não-Funcionais (RNFs), principalmente aqueles que são características de qualidade relacionadas à Interação Humano-Computador (IHC), como Sensibilidade ao Contexto, Mobilidade e Invisibilidade. Tais RNFs podem interagir com RNFs tradicionais (e.g., Usabilidade, Segurança), apresentando correlações positivas, quando um RNF ajuda outro, e negativas, quando um procedimento favorece um RNF, mas cria dificuldade para o outro. À medida que os engenheiros de software obtêm conhecimento sobre essas correlações, eles podem evitar RNFs conflitantes e selecionar estratégias que melhor satisfaçam diferentes RNFs. Uma solução comum na literatura para ajudar engenheiros de software neste cenário é o uso de catálogos de correlações, que é um corpo de conhecimento sobre RNFs gerado a partir de experiências anteriores. A literatura tem vários catálogos que geralmente se concentram em requisitos, estratégias e correlações que são genéricos para qualquer sistema, mas não apresenta catálogos com os RNFs mencionados anteriormente. Além disso, não foi encontrado um processo sistemático e reutilizável que organize como construir catálogos com entradas, saídas e abordagens bem definidas. Portanto, o presente trabalho propõe um processo chamado CORRELATE para capturar, analisar e catalogar as correlações entre os RNFs de sistemas UbiComp e IoT e, em seguida, como uma prova de conceito desse processo, um catálogo, chamado LEAD, para a característica Invisibilidade é construído. No processo CORRELATE, os RNFs precisam primeiro ser especificados na notação Softgoal Interdependency Graph (SIG); depois, as correlações devem ser identificadas e avaliadas. Por exemplo, LEAD, o primeiro catálogo baseado no CORRELATE, contém 2 subcaracterísticas de Invisibilidade, 12 sub subcaracterísticas, 66 estratégias de desenvolvimento e 110 correlações com 9 RNFs. Além disso, um experimento controlado foi realizado para avaliar se o catálogo proposto melhora as decisões dos engenheiros de software em relação aos RNFs dos sistemas UbiComp e IoT. Os resultados fornecem evidências de que, quando o LEAD é usado, as interações negativas entre os RNFs considerados são minimizadas e as positivas maximizadas. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Correlate & lead: process and catalog of non-functional requirements correlations in ubicomp and iot systems | pt_BR |