http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/46996
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Diógenes, Izaura Cirino Nogueira | - |
dc.contributor.author | Romo, Adolfo Ignacio Barros | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ROMO, Adolfo Ignacio Barros. Copper complexes with sulfur containing ligands. Homogeneous and heterogeneous phase studies on the generation and detection of reactive oxygen species. 2019. 152 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química)-Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Coordination compounds have been widely used as model systems in attempts for elucidating and/or understanding the mechanism of a myriad of processes including in vivo metabolism and oxygen conversion for the generation of energy or reactive oxygen species (ROS). It is well-known that copper ions are frequently found in enzymes that oxidize organic molecules and take part in interconversion processes of oxygen to water. To study the mechanisms involved in such processes, longstanding efforts have been made for elucidating the geometries and electronic structures of intermediates to unravel the relationships among these aspects and the catalytic functions. A successful strategy that have been adopted by inorganic chemists lies on the synthesis, characterization and reactivity study of copper containing molecules that mimic the enzymatic activity in vitro. In this context, this work presents the results obtained for two novel Schiff bases, 1,3-bis(1,10-phenantrolyn-2-yloxy)-N-(4- (methylhtio)benzylidene)propan-2-amine (2CP-Bz-SMe) and (E)-1-(4'-methil-[2,2'- bipyridine]-4-yl)-N-(4(methylthio)phenyl) metanimine (4-mbipy-Bz-SMe), and for the copper complexes (states I and II) produced from the reaction of these bases with Cu(NO3)2. The isolated compounds were characterized by nuclear magnetic resonance (Schiff bases), vibrational and electronic (room temperature and 90 oC)spectroscopies, electrochemical techniques, and electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR). The thioether moiety of the Schiff bases allowed the immobilization of the copper compounds on gold electrodes and on gold-coated Fe3O4 (Fe3O4@Au) nanoparticles (core@shell structures, Fe3O4@Au@Cu) so that the reactivity of these compounds was also evaluated on surface. To reach such goal, surface techniques were used, citing, beside the conventional electrochemical techniques, surface plasmon resonance (SPR), scanning electrochemical microscopy (SECM), surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS), and electrochemical impedance. The characterization of the nanomaterials, in turn, was performed by means of transmission electron microscopy (TEM), X-rays diffraction (XRD), and vibrating sample magnetometry (VSM). All the isolated compounds presented nuclease activity towards plasmid DNA, either in solution or adsorbed on electrodes or nanoparticles. According to EPR and SECM data, this activity was assigned to the generation of hydroxyl radicals ( •OH). The measurements performed to elucidate the mechanism involved in the production of this species showed the formation of H2O2 in a Fenton-like reaction, and a bimetallic intermediate containing peroxo as bridge ligand, {[CuII(4-mbpy-Bz-SMe)2]2(µ-O2 2-)}2+ . | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Complexos de cobre | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Espécies reativas de oxigeno | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Superfícies de ouro | pt_BR |
dc.title | Copper complexes with sulfur containing ligands. Homogeneous and heterogeneous phase studies on the generation and detection of reactive oxygen species | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Complexos de cobre com ligantes contendo enxofre. Estudos de fase homogênea e heterogênea sobre a geração e detecção de espécies reativas de oxigênio | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Compostos de coordenação têm sido amplamente empregados como sistemas modelos na tentativa de elucidação e/ou entendimento do mecanismo de inúmeros processos incluindo metabolismo in vivo e conversão de oxigênio para geração de energia ou espécies reativas de oxigênio (ROS). Sabidamente, íons cobre são frequentemente encontrados em enzimas que oxidam moléculas orgânicas e participam de processos de interconversão de oxigênio molecular à água. Para estudar os mecanismos envolvidos nesses processos, vem de longas datas as proposições de geometrias e estruturas eletrônicas dos intermediários a fim de desvendar as relações entre esses aspectos e as funções catalíticas. Uma estratégia que tem sido usada com relativo sucesso pelos químicos inorgânicos reside na síntese, caracterização e estudos de reatividade de moléculas que contêm cobre e que mimetizam a atividade enzimática in vitro. Nesse contexto, o presente trabalho apresenta os resultados obtidos para duas bases de Schiff inéditas, 1,3-bis(1,10-fenantrolin-2-iloxi)-N-(4-(metiltio)benzilideno)propan-2-amina (2CP-Bz-SMe) e (E)-1-(4'-metil-[2,2'-bipiridina]-4-il)-N-(4(metiltio)fenil)metanimina (4- mbipy-Bz-SMe), e para os complexos de cobre (estados I e II) produzidos a partir das reações destas bases com o sal Cu(NO3)2. Os compostos isolados foram caracterizados por ressonância magnética nuclear (bases de Schiff), espectroscopias vibracionais e eletrônica (em temperatura ambiente e a 90 oC), técnicas eletroquímicas, e ressonância paramagnética eletrônica (EPR). O fragmento tioéter das bases de Schiff permitiu a imobilização dos compostos de cobre sobre eletrodos de ouro e nanopartículas magnéticas de Fe3O4 recobertas com ouro (estruturas do tipo caroçocasca, Fe3O4@Au@Cu) de modo que a reatividade de tais compostos foi avaliada, também, em superfície. Para esse fim, foram utilizadas técnicas de superfície, podendose citar, além das técnicas eletroquímicas convencionais, ressonância de plásmons de superfície (SPR), microscopia de varredura eletroquímica (SECM), espectroscopias Raman intensificada em superfície (SERS) e de impedância eletroquímica. Já a caracterização dos nanomateriais Fe3O4@Au@Cu foi realizada por microscopia eletrônica de transmissão (TEM), difração de raios-X (XRD) e magnetometria de amostra vibrante (VSM). Todos os compostos isolados apresentaram atividade nuclease em relação a DNA plasmidial, tanto em solução como adsorvidos sobre eletrodos ou nanopartículas. Tal atividade, de acordo com os resultados de EPR e SECM, foi atribuída à geração de radicais hidroxil (•OH). Os experimentos para elucidação do mecanismo envolvido na geração dessa espécie mostraram que há formação de H2O2 em uma reação do tipo Fenton, além de um intermediário bimetálico contendo peroxo como ligante ponte, {[CuII(4-mbpy-Bz-SMe)2]2(µ-O2 2- )}2+ . | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Copper complexes with sulfur containing ligands. Homogeneous and heterogeneous phase studies on the generation and detection of reactive oxygen species | pt_BR |