DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vieira, Rodrigo Silveira-
dc.contributor.author: Barros, Fernando José Soares-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.identifier.citation: BARROS, F. J. S. Catalytic application of layered double hydroxides and fluoroperovskites in glycerol oligomerization. 2019. 120 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Química)-Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: Glycerol has become an important feedstock for industries due to its low price, high availability and the possibility of producing several value-added compounds. Its oligomers, diglycerol and triglycerol, find applications in polymers, foods and cosmetics. In this study, layered double hydroxides (LDHs) and fluoroperovskites, both containing Mg/Al, Zn/Al and Co/Al were obtained by coprecipitation and used as catalysts in glycerol oligomerization. Modification of LDHs by rehydration via ultrasound and mechanical agitation was evaluated. Catalysts using the above-mentioned materials as support for cobalt(II) acetylacetonate were prepared as well. The solids were characterized by inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES), X-ray diffraction, Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), textural properties by nitrogen adsorption, transmission electron microscopy (TEM), scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). Basicity was studied by temperature-programmed desorption of CO2 and irreversible adsorption of strong acids measured with ultraviolet-visible spectroscopy. The influence of catalyst loading, reaction time and temperature were evaluated. The products were analyzed by gas chromatography and the occurrence of leaching was verified by ICP-OES. The spent catalysts were studied by TGA and XPS. For Mg/Al LDH, a modification strategy was developed with the addition of acetic acid. The best performance achieved in this group led to 64% of glycerol conversion (XGly), 37% of diglycerol selectivity (Sdi) and 4 reaction cycles (reaction with 4% cat., at 240 °C for 8 hours). For Zn/Al group, the use of fluoroperovskite was more effective, leading to 68% of XGly, 27% Sdi and 4 cycles (4% cat., at 230 °C and 18 hours). Among the materials impregnated with cobalt(II) acetylacetonate, the Mg/Al LDH support showed better performance with 68% XGly, 27% Sdi and 4 cycles (4% cat., 240 ° C and 8 hours). Catalyst deactivation was related to the harsh reaction conditions, that led to the loss of active species or their blockage by impurities. Nevertheless, the several strategies adopted showed that it is viable to produce glycerol oligomers with heterogeneous catalysis.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Engenharia química
dc.subject: Glicerol
dc.subject: Fluoroperovskite
dc.subject: Glycerol
dc.subject: Oligomerization
dc.subject: Diglycerol
dc.subject: Layered double hydroxide
dc.title: Catalytic application of layered double hydroxides and fluoroperovskites in glycerol oligomerization
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Luna, Francisco Murilo Tavares de-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O glicerol tornou-se um importante insumo para as indústrias devido seu baixo preço, alta disponibilidade e à possibilidade de produzir diversos compostos de valor agregado. Os seus oligômeros, diglicerol e triglicerol, encontram aplicações em polímeros, alimentos e cosméticos. Neste estudo, hidróxidos duplo lamelares (HDLs) e fluoroperovskitas ambos contendo Mg/Al, Zn/Al e Co/Al foram obtidos por coprecipitação e utilizados como catalisadores na oligomerização do glicerol. Foi avaliada a modificação dos HDLs por reidratação via ultrassom e agitação mecânica. Foram preparados também, catalisadores usando os materiais anteriores como suportes para o acetilacetonato de cobalto (II). Os sólidos foram caracterizados por espectrometria de emissão óptica por plasma acoplado indutivamente (ICP-OES), difração de raios X, espectroscopia de infravermelho com transformada de Fourier, análise termogravimétrica (ATG), propriedades texturais por adsorção de N2, microscopia eletrônica de transmissão e de varredura (MET e MEV) e espectroscopia de fotoelétrons excitados por raios X (XPS). A basicidade foi estudada por dessorção termoprogramada de CO2 e por adsorção irreversível de ácidos fortes medida com espectroscopia no ultravioleta visível. A influência da quantidade de catalisador, tempo de reação e temperatura foram avaliadas. Os produtos foram analisados por cromatografia gasosa e a ocorrência de lixiviação foi verificada por ICP-OES. Os catalisadores pós uso reacional foram estudados por ATG e XPS. Para o HDL de Mg/Al, foi definida uma estratégia de modificação por meio de adição de ácido acético. O melhor desempenho alcançado neste grupo levou a 64% de conversão do glicerol (XGly), 37% de seletividade para diglicerol (Sdi) e 4 ciclos de reação (reação com 4% de cat., a 240 °C por 8 horas). Para o grupo Zn/Al, o uso de fluoroperovskita foi mais efetivo, levando a 68% de XGly, 27% de Sdi e uso por 4 ciclos (4% de cat., a 230 °C e 18 horas). Dentre os materiais impregnados com acetilacetonato de cobalto(II), o suporte de HDL de Mg/Al apresentou melhor desempenho com 68% XGly, 27% de Sdi e 4 ciclos reacionais (4% de cat., 240 °C e 8 horas). A desativação dos catalisadores está relacionada as severas condições reacionais que acarretaram a perda espécies ativas ou ao bloqueio destas por impurezas. Apesar disso, as diversas estratégias adotadas mostraram ser viável produzir oligômeros do glicerol por catálise heterogênea.