http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/44674
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Carvalho, Idalina Maria Moreira de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Abreu, Felipe Diógenes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ABREU, Felipe Diógenes. Complexos Aril Substituídos de Rutênio (II): Síntese, Caracterização, Estudos de Fotoclivagem e Interação com DNA. 2018. 134 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In this study, three polypyridine complexes of ruthenium (II), [Ru (dppz) Naf]2+(1), [Ru (dppz) Ant]2+(2) and [Ru (Ant)3]2+(3) (dppz = dipyrido [ a: 2 ', 3'-c] phenazine, Naf and Ant are bipyridine ligand attached to a naphthyl and anthracenyl groups, respectively) were synthesized and characterized by UV-vis electronic spectroscopy, emission spectroscopy, IR, 1H NMR and cyclic voltammetry. DNA binding measurements carried out by electronic spectroscopy indicated from moderate ([Ru(Ant)3]2+, logKb=4.99) to strong ([Ru(dppz)Naf]2+, logKb=6.83) e [Ru(dppz)Ant]2+, logKb=6.78) intercalation binding. Competition assay monitored by fluorescence using selective groove-binders (methyl green and Hoechst) suggested both complexes 1 and 2 interact to DNA via minor groove. Additionally, these complexes exhibited moderate selectivity toward G-quadruplex DNA, which is likely due to the Naf and Ant pendant groups. Light-induced oxygen singlet production was measured using DPBF, which showed the quantum yield values (ΦΔ) followed the trend (3)+>(2)>[Ru(bpy)3]2+>(1)>[Ru(bpy)2dppz]2+. This result supports the key role of the pendant chromophoric groups Naf and Ant enabling the efficient production of 1O2. Important to remark, that an increase in the number of antracenyl pendant groups seemed to cause a large enhancement on the ΦΔ, particularly if comparing a singly modified complex [Ru(bpy)2Ant]2+ (ΦΔ= 0.74) and one triply modified [Ru(Ant)3]2+ (ΦΔ= 0.99). This behavior can be assigned to the efficiency of the triplet excited state of these complexes to convert triplet oxygen into singlet oxygen. Besides these metal complexes ability to photocleave DNA, even using a yellow LED, compounds 1 and 2 also showed great antibacterial activity using blue LED, particularly against Gram-positive bacteria. Altogether, these results indicated a new strategy to prepare enhanced light-activatable agents was successful opening new potential opportunities for their application in pharmacology and biotechnology. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Complexos polipiridínicos de rutênio (II) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fotofísica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Terapia fotodinâmica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | DNA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Complexos Aril Substituídos de Rutênio (II): Síntese, Caracterização, Estudos de Fotoclivagem e Interação com DNA. | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Sousa, Eduardo Henrique Silva de | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Nesse estudo, três complexos polipiridínicos de rutênio (II), [Ru(dppz)Naf]2+(1), [Ru(dppz)Ant]2+(2) e [Ru(Ant)3]2+(3) (dppz = dipirido[3,2-a:2',3'-c]fenazina , Naf e Ant são ligantes bipiridínicos com grupos naftil e antracenil, respectivamente) foram sintetizados e caracterizados pelas técnicas de espectroscopia na região do UV-vis, espectroscopia de emissão, IV, RMN 1H e voltametria cíclica. Os experimentos de interação com DNA por titulação espectrofotométrica indicaram desde interações moderadas ([Ru(Ant)3]2+ logKb=4,99) a intercalação ([Ru(dppz)Naf]2+(logKb=6,83) e [Ru(dppz)Ant]2+, logKb=6,78). A competição com agentes competidores por sulco revelaram que os complexos 1 e 2 interagem com DNA via sulco menor. Além disso, esses compostos apresentaram seletividade moderada em relação ao DNA G-quadruplex, provavelmente induzida pelos grupamentos Naf e Ant. O ensaio de geração de oxigênio singleto com DPBF explicitamente demonstrou que os valores de FD seguem a tendencia (3)>(2)>[Ru(bpy)3]2+>(1)>[Ru(bpy)2dppz]2+ evidenciando a substancial importância dos cromóforos naftil e antracenil nos processos de formação de oxigênio singleto. Além disso, vale destacar que, aparentemente, o número de substituintes antracenil aumenta significativamente FD quando comparamos o monossubstituído [Ru(bpy)2Ant]2+(FD = 0,74) e o trissubstituído [Ru(Ant)3]2+(FD = 0,99). Tal comportamento pode ser atribuído aos estados tripletos - eficientes na excitação do oxigênio molecular. Adicionalmente, os complexos mostraram atividade em fotoclivar DNA, mesmo em exposição a um LED amarelo, [Ru(dppz)Naf]2+ e [Ru(dppz)Ant]2+ também exibiram ação antibacteriana na presença de luz azul, particularmente frente às bactérias Gram-positivas. Diante de todos esses resultados, considera-seque foi possível desenvolver uma estratégia bem-sucedida em produzir agentes químicos ativáveis por luz visível com potencial farmacológico e biotecnológico. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Aryl Substituted Ruthenium (II) Complexes: Synthesis, Characterization, Photocleavage Studies and DNA Interaction. | pt_BR |