http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/44623
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vasconcelos, Camila Teixeira Moreira | - |
dc.contributor.author | Menezes, Purdenciana Ribeiro de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-12-19 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MENEZES, P. R. Sintomas do trato urinário inferior em mulheres privadas de liberdade: prevalência e impacto na qualidade de vida. 2018. 94 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to estimate the prevalence of lower urinary tract symptoms in women deprived of their liberty. And, specific goals of assess ing voiding habits in women deprived of their liberty; Identify reported urinary complaints and associated factors; Check the impact of urinary symptoms on quality of life. Methodology: A cross sectional study carried out with the female prison population of the state of Ceará, made up of the units Auri Moura Costa Criminal Women's Institute (IPFDAMC), in Fortaleza, Juazeiro do Norte Women's Prison (CPFJN), Cariri, and Public of Sobral (CPS) in Sobral. The sample consisted of 307 women incarcerated from Jun e to September 2018. Initially, a structured questionnaire was applied for detailed investigation, in accordance with the recommendations of ICS (International Continence Society), with the objective of identifying STUI. As symptoms were identified, specif ic validated questionnaires were applied to Portuguese in order to measure the impact on quality of life. For those who reported complaints of urinary incontinence (UI), the International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire (ICIQ SF) Short Form was used for those with overactive bladder complaint, the "International Consultation Incontinence Questionnaire Overactive Bladder" ( ICIQ OAB), and, for all other bladder problems, the "King's Health Questionnaire" (KHQ). Data were analyzed using the Stati stical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS) version 22.0. Submitted to the Research Ethics Committee CEP of the Federal University of Ceará UFC, with approval under number 012635/2018. Results: The majority of the women were young (M: 32.9 ± 11.8 years), age d between 18 and 68 years, without companions, who declared themselves to be nonwhite, from Ceará, between the years 2015 and 2017 , sentenced to an average of 6 years, varying from 21 to 196 months; arrested mainly for crimes related to drug trafficking ( 160/307). Gynecobstétrico profile, mostly of fertile age (90.4%), multigesta (M: 2,7 ± 2,1), multiparous (M: 2,2 ± 1,9), mainly vaginally (M: 1, 4 ± 1.8), with newborns weighing, on average, 3,447.80 ± 491.95g. Regarding the habits, the average water intak e was 5.1 ± 1.4 glasses per day. The majority of women surveyed use as toilets, the bulges, which are holes located on the bathroom floor (n = 213/69.8%). No woman has access to toilet paper, or soap and water in the bathroom to wash her hands. Among the storage symptoms, the three most cited in the total sample were: nocturia (42.7%), incontinence (21.5%) and urinary urgency (16.3%). Of the symptoms of emptying, dysuria and recurrent UTI, were the most pointed, with the highest incidence in TA (15.3%). The only post mictional symptom identified in this study was the sensation of incomplete bladder emptying, reported by 49 (21.4%) women, starting before imprisonment to 83. 6% (n 10 = 41). An association was = 41). An association was found between the three types of symptoms and the marfound between the three types of symptoms and the marital and ital and menopausal status. The gynecological history, number of pregnancies, number of births, and menopausal status. The gynecological history, number of pregnancies, number of births, and water / day glasses are associated with storage symptoms. Regarding Quality of Life (QOL), water / day glasses are associated with storage symptoms. Regarding Quality of Life (QOL), measured by the KHQ, the general perception of health obtained a measured by the KHQ, the general perception of health obtained a mean score of 50 points in mean score of 50 points in TA. Conclusion: STUI are prevalent in women in prison, with a greater emphasis on storage TA. Conclusion: STUI are prevalent in women in prison, with a greater emphasis on storage symptoms. A small number of women reported presenting symptoms only after their symptoms. A small number of women reported presenting symptoms only after their incarceration. However, an association between characteristincarceration. However, an association between characteristics of the incarceration situation ics of the incarceration situation and the presence of STUI was found, suggesting some influence, which needs to be better and the presence of STUI was found, suggesting some influence, which needs to be better investigated, as it reflects on individual health and generates important QV.investigated, as it reflects on individual health and generates important QV. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sintomas do Trato Urinário Inferior | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prisões | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde da Mulher | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.title | Sintomas do trato urinário inferior em mulheres privadas de liberdade: prevalência e impacto na qualidade de vida | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Essa pesquisa teve como objetivo geral estimar a prevalência dos sintomas do trato urinário inferior em mulheres privadas de liberdade e , como objetivos específicos avaliar os hábitos miccionais em mulheres privadas de liberdade; identificar as queixas urinárias relatadas e os fatores associados, verificar o impacto dos sintomas urinários na qualidade de vida . Trata se de um estudo transversal realizado com a população carcerária feminina do estado do Ceará, composta pelas unidades Instituto Penal Feminino Desembargador Auri Moura Costa (em Fortaleza, Cadeia Pública Feminina d e Juazeiro do Norte (CPFJN) no Cariri e Cadeia Pública de Sobral (CPS) em Sobral. A amostra foi composta por 307 mulheres encarceradas , no período de junho a setembro de 2018 . Inicialmente, foi aplicado um questionário estruturado para investigação detalhada, de acordo com as recomendações da ICS (International Continence Society). Conforme os sintomas eram identificados, aplicavam-se , para as que referiram queixas de incontinência urinária (IU), o International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnair e (ICIQ SF) Short Form "", para aquelas com queixa de bexiga hiperativa, o “International Consultation Incontinence Questionnaire Overactive Bladder ” (ICIQ OAB), e, para todos os demais problemas de bexiga, o King’s Health Questionnaire” (KHQ). Os dados foram analisados por meio do Programa Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) versão 22.0. A pesquisa foi aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa CEP da Universidade Federal do Ceará UFC sob número 012635/2018. Evidenciou-se que, as mulheres eram, na maioria, jovens (M:32,9±11,8 anos), com idade variando entre 18 e 68 anos, sem companheiro, que se autodeclararam não brancas, procedentes do Ceará, presas entre 2015 e 2017, condenadas a penas de, em média, 6 anos, variando de 21 a 196 meses; presas maioritariamente por crimes relacionados ao tráfico de drogas (160/307). A maioria estava em idade fértil (90,4%), era multigesta (M: 2,7±2,1), multípara (M:2,2±1,9), principalmente por via vaginal (M:1,4±1,8), com recém-nascidos pesando, em média, 3.447,80±491,95g. A ingestão média de água foi de 5,1±1,4 copos por dia. A maioria das mulheres investigadas utiliza como sanitários, os bojos, que são buracos localizados no chão do banheiro (n=213/69,8%). Nenhuma mulher tem acesso a papel higiênico, ou água e sabão no banheiro para lavar as mãos. Dentre os sintomas de armazenamento, os três mais citados foram: noctúria (42,7%), incontinência (21,5%) e urgência urinária (16,3%). D os sintomas de esvaziamento, a disúria e ITU recorrente, foram os mais apontados. O único sintoma pós miccional identificado nesta pesquisa foi a sensação de esvaziamento vesical incompleta referid o por 49 (21,4%) mulheres, iniciando antes da 8 prisão para 83,6% (n=41). prisão para 83,6% (n=41). Foi encontrada associação entre os três tipos de sintomas e o Foi encontrada associação entre os três tipos de sintomas e o estado estado conjugal e menopausaconjugal e menopausa.. Já os Já os antecedentes ginecológicos, número de gestações, número de antecedentes ginecológicos, número de gestações, número de partos, e, copos de água/diapartos, e, copos de água/dia possuempossuem associaassociaçãoção ccoom osm os sintomas de armazenamento. Acerca sintomas de armazenamento. Acerca da Qualidade de Vida (QV), mensurada Qualidade de Vida (QV), mensuradada pelo KHQ, a percepção geral da saúde obtevepelo KHQ, a percepção geral da saúde obteve uma uma média 50média 50,0,0 na na amostra. Conclusão: Conclusão: Os STUI são prevalentes nas mulheres em situação de cárcere, havendo maicárcere, havendo maior destaque para destaque para os sintomas de armazenamento. Uma pequena parcela de mulheres referiu apresentar os sintomas apenas após o encarceramento, contudo foi encontrada associação entre características da situação de encarceramento e a presença dos STUI, sugerindo alguma influência, que precisa ser melhor investigada, pois reflete STUI, sugerindo alguma influência, pois reflete na saúde na saúde individual ebgera impacto importante na QV.impacto importante na QV. | pt_BR |