Title in Portuguese: Differential operators penalized by geometric potentials.
Title: Differential operators penalized by geometric potentials.
Author: Souza, Leo Ivo da Silva
Advisor(s): Montenegro, José Fábio Bezerra
Keywords: Operador de Schrodinger
Autovalores
Curvatura média
Schrödinger operator
Eigenvalues
Mean curvature
Issue Date: 21-Aug-2018
Citation: SOUZA, Leo Ivo da Silva. Differential operators penalized by geometric potentials. 2018. 20 f. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018.
Abstract in Portuguese: Este trabalho é apresentado em duas partes. Na primeira parte, estabelecemos a não-positividade do segundo autovalor do operador de Schrödinger −div P r ∇ · − W 2r em uma hipersuperfície fechada Σ n de Rn+1 , onde W r é uma potência da (r + 1)-ésima curvatura média de Σ n que pediremos positiva. Se este eigenvalue é nulo, teremos uma caracterização da esfera. Este teorema generaliza o resultado de Harrell e Loss provado para o operador de Laplace-Beltrame penalizado pelo quadrado da curvatura média. Na segunda parte, nós estabelecemos a não-positividade do segundo auto-valor do operador de Schrödinger − d2ds2 − (√F)−2CF(κ), em uma curva fechada do plano com comprimento 2π, F ∈ C 1 ( R ) e κ é a curvatura da curva. Se este autovalor é nulo, teremos uma caracterização do círculo, que generaliza parcialmente o resultado de Harrell e Loss provado ao operador unidimensional de Laplace penalizado pelo quadrado da curvatura em curvas do plano.
Abstract: This paper is presented in two parts. In the first part, we establish the non-positivity of the second eigenvalue of the Schrödinger operator −div P r ∇ · − W 2r on a closed hypersurface Σ n of Rn+1 , where W r is a power of the (r + 1)-th mean curvature of Σ n which we will ask to be positive. If this eigenvalue is null, we will have a characterization of the sphere. This theorem generalizes the result of Harrell and Loss proved to the Laplace-Beltrame operator penalized by the square of the mean curvature. In the second part, we established the non-positivity of the second auto-value of the Schödinger operator − d2ds2 − (√F) −2CF(κ), in a closed curve of the plane with length 2π, F ∈ C 1 ( R ) and κ is the curvature of the curve. If this eigenvalue is null, we will have a characterization of the circle, which generalizes partially the result of Harrell and Loss proved to the one-dimensional Laplace operator penalized by the square of the curvature in curves of the plane.
URI: http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/44489
metadata.dc.type: Tese