http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/44047
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Souza, Marcellus Henrique Loiola Ponte de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Costa Filho, Humberto Barbosa da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-07-22 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | COSTA FILHO, H. B. Efeito da inibição seletiva das ciclooxigenases 1 e 2 na integridade epitelial cólica em modelo de colite crônica induzida por TNBS em ratos. 2019. 64 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) – Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Crohn's disease (CD) is a transmural inflammatory disease of the mucosa that can affect any region of the gastrointestinal tract (GIT). Patients with CD usually present conditions associated with this disease where the use of anti-inflammatory cyclooxygenase inhibitors (COX) is necessary. However, there are contradictions regarding the beneficial use of these drugs in the epithelial integrity of patients with CD. In the attempt to elucidate this divergence, the present study evaluated the effect of COX-1 and 2 on the colonic tissue integrity of rats induced by colitis using 2,4,6-Trinitrobenzene sulphonic acid (TNBS). It was possible to observe the degree of inflammation of the colonic tissue of these animals after 7 (colitis 7th day), 14 (colitis 14th day) and 28 (colitis 28th day) days of induction. Data were expressed as mean ± standard error of the mean and were considered statistically different when p <0.05. The histopathological evaluation showed that the Colitis group 7th day presented the greatest alterations when compared to the Sham group, in contrast to the Colitis group 14th day, which showed fewer changes of microscopic scores than the Colitis group 7th day when compared to the Sham group and the group Colitis 28th day had no morphological changes when compared to the Sham group. In addition to the microscopic score criteria, the macroscopic, wet weight and myeloperoxidase (MPO) scores of these groups were also evaluated, and the Colitis group 7th day was the only group that demonstrated these increased analysis criteria in relation to the Sham group. The colonic mucosa of the animals of the Colitis group 7th presented a lower transient electrical resistance (TEER) at baseline (32.0 ± 1.9 Ω/cm²) when compared to the Sham group (36.4 ± 1.6 Ω/cm²) differently from those observed in the groups Colitis 14th day and Colitis 28th day, which showed no difference for the Sham group. We chose the Colitis group 7th day for demonstrating the most expressive inflammation results to test the effect of COX-1 and COX-2 inhibitors on the colonic mucosa integrity of these animals. After being exposed in an ex-vivo chamber model of Üssing to acetylsalicylic acid (ASA), the colonic mucosa of the animals of the Colitis group 7th day showed a decrease of TEER when compared to those of the Sham group also exposed to ASA (76.85 ± 4.66% and 91.21 ± 2.79%, *p <0.05, respectively). Another difference observed was the increase in the permeability to fluorescein in the Colitis 7th day AAS group, compared to the Sham AAS group (397.6 ± 75.62 and 198.4 ± 49.43, *p <0.05, respectively). When evaluating the action of specific inhibitors of COX-1 (SC-560) and COX-2 (Celecoxib), it was possible to observe that there was a decrease in the TEER of the Colitis group 7th day exposed to SC-560 when compared to the Colitis group 7th day (73.6 ± 3.5% and 94.1 ± 4.16%, *p <0.05, respectively), however, there was no difference in TEER when the 7th day colitis groups exposed to celecoxib and Colitis 7th day (92.81 ± 5.03 and 94.1 ± 4.16%, * p <0.05, respectively). Another data obtained was the decrease in the TEER of the Colitis 7th day SC-560 (73.6 ± 3.5%) when compared to the Sham SC-560 group (90.9 ± 3.02%), in agreement with the results of fluorescein permeability, where the Colitis 7th day SC-560 (294.8 ± 41.97) had a higher fluorescein flux than the Sham SC-560 group (116.8 ± 34.51). Differently from the results observed with the COX-1 inhibitor, the colitis group 7th day Celecoxib did not show a statistical difference in the fall in TEER when compared to the Sham celecoxib group (92.81 ± 5.03 and 93.19 ± 3.12% respectively), in agreement with the fluorescein permeability results, where the Colite group 7th day Celecoxib, when compared to the Sham Celecoxib group, did not present a difference in the passage of fluorescein (228.8 ± 51.71 and 258.3 ± 87.41, respectively). These data together reveal the deleterious effects of COX-1 inhibitors on the integrity of colonic tissue in animals with colitis. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Doença de Crohn | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Doenças Inflamatórias Intestinais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aspirina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Colite | pt_BR |
dc.title | Efeito da inibição seletiva das ciclooxigenases 1 e 2 na integridade epitelial cólica em modelo de colite crônica induzida por TNBS em ratos | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Barbosa, André Luiz dos Reis | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A doença de Crohn (DC) é uma doença inflamatória transmural da mucosa que pode acometer qualquer região do trato gastrointestinal (TGI). Pacientes portadores de DC normalmente apresentam condições associadas a esta doença onde o uso de anti-inflamatórios inibidores de ciclooxigenase (COX) se faz necessário. Entretanto, há contradições a respeito do uso benéfico desses fármacos na integridade epitelial dos portadores de DC. Na tentativa de elucidar essa divergência, o presente estudo avaliou o efeito das COX-1 e 2 na integridade do tecido cólico de ratos induzidos a colite por meio do ácido 2,4,6- Trinitrobenzeno sulfônico (TNBS). Foi possível observar o grau de inflamação do tecido cólico desses animais após 7 (colite 7º dia), 14 (colite 14º dia) e 28 (colite 28º dia) dias de indução. Os dados foram expressos como média ± erro padrão da média e considerados diferentes estatisticamente quando p<0,05. A avaliação histopatológica mostrou que o grupo Colite 7º dia foi o que apresentou maiores alterações quando comparado ao grupo Sham, em contraste ao grupo Colite 14º dia, que demonstrou menos alterações de escores microscópicos que o grupo Colite 7º dia quando comparados ao grupo Sham e o grupo Colite 28º dia não teve alterações morfológicas quando comparado ao grupo Sham. Além dos critérios de escores microscópicos, foram também avaliados os escores macroscópicos, peso úmido e mieloperoxidase (MPO) desses grupos, sendo o grupo Colite 7º dia o único grupo que demonstrou esses critérios de análise aumentados em relação ao grupo Sham. A mucosa cólica dos animais do grupo Colite 7º dia apresentou uma menor resistência elétrica transepitelial (RET) basal (32,0 ± 1,9 Ω/cm²) quando comparados ao grupo Sham (36,4 ± 1,6 Ω/cm²), diferentemente do observado nos grupos Colite 14º dia e Colite 28º dia, que não demonstraram diferença para o grupo Sham. Escolhemos o grupo Colite 7º dia, por demonstrar resultados mais expressivos de inflamação, para testar o efeito de inibidores de COX-1 e COX-2 na integridade da mucosa cólica desses animais. Após serem expostas em modelo ex-vivo de câmara de Üssing ao ácido acetilsalicílico (AAS), as mucosas cólicas dos animais do grupo Colite 7º dia demonstrram uma queda da RET ao compará-las as do grupo Sham também expostas ao AAS (76,85 ± 4,66 e 91,21 ± 2,79 %, *p<0,05, respectivamente). Outra diferença observada foi o aumento da permeabilidade à fluoresceína no grupo Colite 7º dia AAS, em comparação ao grupo Sham AAS (397,6 ± 75,62 e 198,4 ± 49,43, *p<0,05, respectivamente). Ao avaliar a ação de inibidores específicos de COX-1 (SC-560) e COX-2 (Celecoxibe), foi possível observar que houve uma queda da RET do grupo Colite 7º dia exposto ao SC-560 quando comparada ao grupo Colite 7º dia (73,6 ± 3,5 e 94,1 ± 4,16 %, *p<0,05, respectivamente), entretanto, não houve diferença da RET ao serem comparados os grupos Colite 7º dia expostos ao celecoxibe e Colite 7º dia (92,81± 5,03 e 94,1 ± 4,16 %, *p<0,05, respectivamente). Outro dado obtido foi a queda da RET do grupo Colite 7º dia SC-560 (73,6 ± 3,5 %) quando comparada ao grupo Sham SC-560 (90,9 ± 3,02 %), condizendo com os resultados de permeabilidade à fluoresceína, onde o grupo Colite 7º dia SC-560 (294,8 ± 41,97) obteve uma maior passagem de fluoresceína, quando comparado ao grupo Sham SC-560 (116,8 ± 34,51). Diferentemente dos resultados observados com o inibidor de COX-1, o grupo colite 7º dia Celecoxibe não demonstrou diferença estatística na queda da RET quando comparada ao grupo Sham celecoxibe (92,81 ± 5,03 e 93,19 ± 3,12 %, respectivamente), condizendo com os resultados de permeabilidade à fluoresceína, onde o grupo Colite 7º dia Celecoxibe, quando comparado ao grupo Sham Celecoxibe, não apresentou diferença de passagem de fluoresceína (228,8 ± 51,71 e 258,3 ± 87,41, respectivamente). Esses dados em conjunto revelam os efeitos deletérios dos inibidores de COX-1 na integridade do tecido cólico de animais com colite. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Effect of selective inhibition of cyclooxygenase 1 and 2 on colonic epithelial integrity in a TNBS-induced chronic colitis model | pt_BR |