Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Cunha, Roseli Barros-
dc.contributor.author: Vieira, Matheus Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.identifier.citation: VIEIRA, Matheus Silva. Às margens da tradição: Pierre Menard e o dilema da autonomia do escritor latino-americano. 2018. 131f. - Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras, Fortaleza (CE), 2018.
dc.description.abstract: Is it possible to develop an autonomous art from a continental zone considered peripheral? We know, therefore, that the history of the cultural tradition in Latin America has been marked by a vehement foreign cultural imposition. The colonizers, when arrived in a recently discovered territory, which was later baptized with the delicate nickname of "New World", had sabotaged aboriginal traditions in favor of the principles of the "Old World". This is the reason why, in America, the concept of "literature origin" is relative and polemic (CANDIDO, 1979). Since the earliest years of colonization to the mid-nineteenth century, solidified in the foreign imagination the tendency to see Latin American literature as a mere reproducer of foreigner’s aesthetic standards. Considering the discussion about cultural autonomy in Latin America, the present research aims to investigate and to problematize the dilemma of cultural autonomy of the Latin American writer against tradition, based on the "Pierre Menard, autor del Quijote" (1944), written by the Argentine Jorge Luis Borges (1899-1986). The choice of the object of study can be justified because we understand that the Borgian character brings metaphors to the disagreements of Latin American writers. Like these writers, Menard is not arrested in any cultural tradition and does not allow his work to be labeled according to external and homogenizing cultures. Thus, to understand some of the most emblematic problems experienced by Latin American writers, it is essential to delineate parallels of historical, sociological and cultural scope, that allow us to understand such problems in deeper and more complete scenes. In this way, the present study will have as theoretical foundation the studies of authors who thought Latin America through artistic to the social field, as it is the case of Ángel Rama (1985, [1982] 2008, [1984] 2015), Antonio Candido ([1965] 2011), Octavio Paz (1990, 2012, 2013) and Julio Cortázar (2010). To set boundaries in our interpretations on the work of Borges, we will take as theoretical reference the studies of Silviano Santiago (1978) Emir Rodríguez Monegal (1980; 1987), T.S. Eliot (1989), Harold Bloom (1991), Ricardo Piglia (1990; 2000; 2004) and Beatriz Sarlo (2008; 2010).
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: América Latina
dc.subject: Autonomia
dc.subject: Jorge Luis Borges
dc.subject: Pierre Menard
dc.title: Às margens da tradição: Pierre Menard e o dilema da autonomia do escritor latino-americano
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: É possível desenvolver uma arte autônoma a partir de uma zona continental considerada periférica? Sabemos, pois, que a história da tradição cultural na América Latina foi marcada por uma violenta imposição cultural estrangeira. Os colonizadores, ao aportarem no território recém-descoberto, batizado com a sutil alcunha de “Novo Mundo”, sabotaram as tradições aborígenes em favor dos valores do “Velho Mundo”. É por isso que na América o conceito de “fundação”, no tocante à literatura, é bastante relativo (CANDIDO, 1979). Desde os primeiros anos da colonização, até meados do século XIX, perpetrou-se no imaginário estrangeiro uma tendência crítica que via a literatura latino-americana como mera reprodutora de padrões estéticos estrangeiros. Tendo em vista essa discussão acerca da autonomia cultural na América Latina, a presente pesquisa tem por finalidade investigar e problematizar o dilema do escritor latino-americano frente à tradição a partir do conto “Pierre Menard, autor del Quijote” (1944), do escritor argentino Jorge Luis Borges (1899-1986), pois entendemos que a personagem borgiana metaforiza os embates dos escritores contra as imposições dos cânones estrangeiros, já que assim como esses autores, Menard não está preso a nenhuma tradição cultural e nem deixa que sua obra seja rotulada segundo padrões culturais externos e homogeneizantes. Assim, para compreendermos alguns dos problemas mais emblemáticos vividos pelos escritores latino-americanos, é indispensável traçar certos paralelos de âmbito histórico, sociológico e cultural, que nos permitam uma visão mais aprofundada e mais completa sobre tais problemas. Desta forma, o presente estudo terá como alicerce teórico as obras de autores que pensaram a América Latina desde o campo artístico até o campo social, como é o caso de Ángel Rama (1985; [1982] 2008; [1984] 2015), Antonio Candido ([1965] 2011), Octavio Paz (1990; 2012; 2013) e Julio Cortázar (2010). Já para balizar nossas interpretações sobre a obra de Borges, tomaremos como referencial teórico os estudos de Silviano Santiago (1978), Emir Rodríguez Monegal (1980; 1987), T.S. Eliot (1989), Harold Bloom (1991), Ricardo Piglia (1990; 2000; 2004) e Beatriz Sarlo (2008; 2010).