http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/4272
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ferreira, Maria Augusta Drago | - |
dc.contributor.author | Lima, Renata Monteiro | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, R. M. Interação Albendazol-Praziquantel em voluntários sadios : disposição cinética, metabolismo enantiosseletividade. 2008. 105 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Farmacêuticas) - Universidade Federal do Ceará. Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Fortaleza, 2008. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The praziquantel (PZQ), a chiral drug available as racemic, and the albendazole (ABZ), a drug biotransformed into active metabolic chiral suphoxide of abendazol (ASOX), have been used in the treatment of human neurocysticercosis. The study covers the examination / search of the kinetic disposition, the metabolism, and the enantioselectiveness in the ABZ-PZQ association in healthy volunteers. The crossed and random study was developed in three phases (n=9), in which some volunteers started by PHASE 1 (400 mg of ABZ), others by PHASE 2 (1500mg of PZQ), and others by PHASE 3 (400 mg of ABZ + 1500mg of PZQ). The period of washout was of a minimum of 15 days (PHASE 1 followed by PHASE 2 and PHASE 1 followed by PHASE 3) or of 7 days (PHASE 2 followed by one of the other Phases). The serial blood samples were collected in a period of 0-48 hours. The ABZ metabolics were analised by HPLC with detection by fluorescence and the PZQ enantiomers and the trans-4-hydroxypraziquantel (4-OHPZQ) were analised by LC-MS-MS. The pharmacokinetic patterns were determined with the help of the WinNonlin program. The test of Wilcoxon (p≤0.05) was used to evaluate the enantiomer ratios of plasma concentrations of ASOX, PZQ and 4-OHPZQ. The data are shown as medians. The kinetic disposition of the PZQ, 4-OHPZQ and ASOX is enantioselective in the monotherapy situation; the ratios of AUC are of 2.97 to (+)-(S)-PZQ / (-)-(R)-PZQ, 0.78 to (+)-(S)-4-OHPZQ / (-)-(R)-4-OHPZQ, and 7.08 to (+)-ASOX / (-)-PZQ. The administration of the PZQ results in the increase of the plasma concentrations of the (+)-ASOX in 264% (AUC 980.42 vs 2591.80ng.h./ml), of the (-)-ASOX in 358% (139.59 vs 500.28ng.h./ml), and of the sulphona of albendazole in 187% (170.85 vs 319.50ng.h./ml), suggesting the PZQ as an inhibiting factor of the intestinal Pgp. The administration of the ABZ does not change/ alter the kinetic disposition of the (+)-(S)-PZQ, and of the metabolic (-)-(R)-4-OHPZQ and (+)-(S)-4-OHPZQ, but it results in the increase of the plasma concentrations of the (-)-(R)-PZQ in 64.77% (AUC 518.02 vs 853.57ng.h./ml ), suggesting enantioselective inhibition of the metabolism of the ASOX. The data allow us to suggest the possibility of increase of therapeutic efficacy in the ABZ-PZQ interaction; although, other studies are necessary to evaluate the safety of the interaction. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Albendazol | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Neurocisticercose | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Farmacocinética | pt_BR |
dc.title | Interação albendazol–praziquantel em voluntários sadios : disposição cinética, metabolismo enantiosseletividade | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Lanchote, Vera Lucia | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O praziquantel (PZQ), um fármaco quiral disponível como racemato, e o albendazol (ABZ), um fármaco biotransformado ao metabólito ativo quiral sulfóxido de abendazol (ASOX), tem sido empregados no tratamento da neurocisticercose humana. O estudo abrange a investigação da disposição cinética, metabolismo e enantiosseletividade na associação ABZ - PZQ em voluntários sadios. O estudo cruzado e aleatório foi desenvolvido em três fases (n=9), sendo que alguns voluntários iniciaram pela FASE 1 (400mg de ABZ), outros pela FASE 2 (1500mg de PZQ) e outros pela FASE 3 (400mg de ABZ + 1500mg de PZQ). O período de washout foi de no mínimo 15 dias (FASE 1 seguida da FASE 2 e FASE 1 seguida da FASE 3) ou 7 dias (FASE 2 seguida de uma das outras FASES). As amostras seriadas de sangue foram coletadas no período de 0-48h. Os metabólitos do ABZ foram analisados por HPLC com detecção por fluorescência e os enantiômeros do PZQ e do trans-4-hidroxipraziquantel (4-OHPZQ) foram analisados por LC-MS-MS. Os parâmetros farmacocinéticos foram determinados com auxílio do programa WinNonlin. O teste de Wilcoxon (p≤0.05) foi empregado para avaliar as razões enantioméricas de concentrações plasmáticas do ASOX, PZQ e 4-OHPZQ. Os dados estão expressos como medianas. A disposição cinética do PZQ, 4-OHPZQ e do ASOX é enantiosseletiva na situação de monoterapia; as razões de AUC são de 2,97 para (+)-(S)-PZQ /(-)-(R)-PZQ, 0,78 para (+)-(S)-4OHPZQ /(-)-(R)-4-OHPZQ e 7,08 para (+)-ASOX/(-)-ASOX. A administração de PZQ resulta em aumento das concentrações plasmáticas do (+)-ASOX em 264% (AUC 980,42 vs 2591,80 ng.h/ml), do (-)-ASOX em 358% (139,59 vs 500,28 ng.h./ml) e do sulfona de albendazol em 187% (170,85 vs 319,50ng.h./ml) sugerindo o PZQ como inibidor da Pgp intestinal. A administração de ABZ não altera a disposição cinética do (+)-(S)-PZQ e dos metabólitos (-)-(R)-4-OHPZQ e (+)-(S)-4OHPZQ, mas resulta em aumento das concentrações plasmáticas do (-)-(R)-PZQ em 64,77% (AUC 518,02 vs 853,57ng.h/ml) sugerindo inibição enantiosseletiva do metabolismo do ASOX. Os dados permitem sugerir a possibilidade de aumento da eficácia terapêutica na interação ABZ-PZQ, embora outros estudos sejam necessários para avaliar a segurança da interação. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Albendazole – praziquantel interaction in healthy volunteers : kinetic disposition, metabolism, and enantioselectiveness | pt_BR |