http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/42115Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Caetano, Adryane Gorayeb Nogueira | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Dimas de Brito | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The community of Xavier, a beach in the district of Amarelas in Camocim, lies in an area composed of sandy sediments (Dunes) where the groundwater can be found near the surface and on average at a height of one meter, leading to the lowering of the water level in the aquifer, characterizing itself as an area of greater socio-environmental vulnerability. In Xavier, the importance of water is a relevant asset in the continuity of the daily activities of each family. In analyzing this scenario, it is also necessary to approach environmental education as a pedagogical tool for intervention in the community. Environmental education can be used as a mechanism to amplify environmental awareness in conjunction with ecological awareness, using differentiated methods for the insertion of environmental values into their relationships. In this context, the main objective of the study was the role of education in the use of water by the residents of the community of Xavier, Camocim. The methodology was qualitative and its training was carried out in two moments: firstly, fieldwork was carried out in the community, with the aim of registering the wells and sources of pollution, conducting environmental education workshops, guiding the construction of mental maps and create moments of dialogue with residents about groundwater conservation. In the second stage of the research, the analysis of the data was done, with emphasis on the construction of the maps with the results of the research. From this, it was observed, from the first moment the wells were registered, that the residents are in an unstable environment, where, consequently, the groundwater receives effluents from all the residences, besides several diffuse points of pollution. Thus, it was also understood, through the Environmental Education workshops, the residents' wishes, frequent doubts, building themselves, workshops and mental maps that helped to achieve solutions together with the residents of Xavier and awareness measures for the conservation of these waters | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Comunidade tradicional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Água subterrânea | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Papel da educação ambiental no uso da água pelos moradores da comunidade de Xavier, Camocim | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A comunidade pesqueira de Xavier, praia do distrito de Amarelas em Camocim, encontra-se em uma área constituída por sedimentos arenosos (Dunas) onde o lençol freático pode ser encontrado próximo à superfície e em média a um metro de altura, acarretando no rebaixamento do nível de água no aquífero, caracterizando-se como uma área de maior vulnerabilidade socioambiental. Em Xavier, é perceptível a importância da água, um bem relevante na continuidade das atividades cotidianas, como banho, alimentação e atividades que geram renda extra a cada família. Ao analisar esse cenário, faz-se necessário também abordar a educação ambiental como uma ferramenta pedagógica de intervenção na comunidade. A educação ambiental pode ser usada como mecanismo para ampliar percepção ambiental em conjunto com a conscientização ecológica, utilizando métodos diferenciados para inserção de valores ambientais em suas relações. Nesse contexto, o objetivo principal do trabalho foi o papel da educação no uso da água pelos moradores da comunidade de Xavier, Camocim. A metodologia teve cunho qualitativo e sua formação foi realizada em três momentos: (I) foram realizados trabalhos de campos à comunidade, com o intuito de cadastrar os poços e fontes de poluição, (II) práticas de educação ambiental, orientar a construção de mapas mentais e criar momentos de diálogos com os moradores sobre conservação da água subterrânea. (III), análise e interpretação de dados em gabinete dos dados. A partir disso, foi constatado, que os moradores estão em um ambiente instável, onde, consequentemente, as águas subterrâneas recebem efluentes de todas as residências, além de diversos pontos difusos de poluição. Assim, também foi compreendido, através das oficinas de Educação Ambiental, os anseios dos moradores, dúvidas frequentes, construindo-se assim, oficinas e mapas mentais que ajudaram a concretizar soluções em conjunto com os moradores de Xavier e medidas de conscientização para conservação dessas águas. | pt_BR |