DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Oliveira, Vládia Pinto Vidal de-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Érika Gomes Brito da-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Erika Gomes Brito da. Degradação das terras secas nos sertões de Santa Quitéria e Independência – Ceará: contribuições ao monitoramento ambiental. 2018. 180 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018.
dc.description.abstract: Desertification has advanced over portions of the semiarid region of Ceará, assuming variable intensity, which threatens the sustainability of environmental systems. In this scenario, there is a need for environmental assessment and monitoring of desertification. How to evaluate and monitor areas already affected, or leaning to desertification in Ceará? Among the methodological proposals, the use of indicators has been adopted for the identification of vulnerable areas, with the support of geoprocessing tools. The areas chosen for study were two municipalities located in the semiarid, outback of Ceará: Santa Quitéria, with an approximate extension of 4,261 km2, in the Centre-North backlands; and Independence, located in the Sertões of Crateús, with an area of 3,219 km2. The objective of this study was to evaluate the desertification and degradation of the drylands of the backlands of Santa Quitéria and Independência through biophysical and socioeconomic indicators, with the support of geotechnologies in contribution to the environmental monitoring. The research was structured in three main stages: survey and collection of data and cartographic and tabular information; fieldwork; and treatment and analysis of information in the Geographic Information System (GIS). For the construction of a geographic database of the study areas, they were obtained cartographic data from institutions as the Secretariat of Water Resources (SRH), the Brazilian Institute for Geography and Statistics (IBGE), the State Department of Highways (DER-CE) were used; the municipal mesh, the Institute of Colonization and Agrarian Reform (INCRA) and the Institute for Agrarian Development of Ceará (IDACE); elevation information and creation of a Digital Elevation Model (DEM) in Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM), radar images, with 90m of spatial resolution. The geomorphological features and the physiognomic pattern of the vegetation cover and land use classes were obtained from the visual and digital interpretation of satellite images by CBERS4, in the 1: 100,000 scale. The spatial analysis was performed in ArcGIS 10.4 software, which allowed the storage and manipulation of data to generate thematic maps, in a scale of 1: 200,000. From a systemic approach, the integrated characterization of the abiotic, biotic and anthropic components allowed the identification of 16 environmental systems and subsystems in the study municipalities. At a later stage, environmental systems were evaluated through the application of two groups of indicators of desertification: geobiophysical and socioeconomic. The geobiophysical indicators were: permoporosity; slope; water erosion; thickness; cover and vegetation stratum; aridity and vulnerability to droughts. The group of socioeconomic indicators analyzed: water abstraction; vegetable extractivism; temporary agricultural production; livestock and land structure. Each indicator was composed of five classes, dispose in values from one to five. The highest value attributed corresponded to better conditions for the conservation of natural resources. The geobiophysical indices of desertification (IGBD) were derived from the arithmetic mean obtained from the sum of values assigned to each indicator, divided by the total number of indicators. The analysis of socioeconomic indicators (ISED) evidenced the direct causes of pressure on the natural resources of the desertification processes in the backlands of Santa Quitéria and Independência. As a result of the evaluation, the environmental systems were classified into three levels of susceptibility: low, moderate and high, represented in the Susceptibility Maps to Desertification. It was concluded that the environmental susceptibility of the environmental systems of Santa Quiteria and Independence to desertification reached two levels of intensity: moderate and moderate to high.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Desertificação
dc.subject: Indicadores
dc.subject: Terras semiáridas
dc.subject: Sensoriamento remoto
dc.subject: SIGpt_BR
dc.title: Degradação das terras secas nos sertões de Santa Quitéria e Independência – Ceará: contribuições ao monitoramento ambiental
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Abraham, Elena Maria-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A desertificação tem avançado sobre porções do semiárido do Ceará, assumindo intensidade variável, que ameaça a sustentabilidade dos sistemas ambientais. Diante deste cenário, há uma necessidade de avaliação e monitoramento ambiental da desertificação. Como avaliar e monitorar as áreas já atingidas, ou propensas a desertificação no Ceará? Dentre as propostas metodológicas, o uso de indicadores tem sido adotado para a identificação de áreas vulneráveis, com o apoio de ferramentas do geoprocessamento. As áreas escolhidas para estudo foram dois municípios situados nos sertões semiáridos: Santa Quitéria, com extensão aproximada de 4.261 km2, no sertão Centro-Norte; e Independência, localizado no sertão de Crateús, com área de 3.219 km2. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a desertificação e a degradação das terras secas dos sertões de Santa Quitéria e Independência por meio de indicadores biofísicos e socioeconômicos, com o suporte de geotecnologias em contribuição ao monitoramento ambiental. A pesquisa foi estruturada em três etapas principais: levantamento e coleta de dados e informações cartográficas e tabulares; trabalhos de campo; e tratamento e análise das informações em Sistema de Informação Geográfica (SIG). Para a construção de um banco de dados geográficos das áreas de estudo foram utilizados dados cartográficos de instituições como Secretaria de Recursos Hídricos (SRH), Fundação Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE), Departamento Estadual de Rodovias (DER-CE); malha fundiária municipal, do Instituto de Colonização e Reforma Agrária (INCRA) e Instituto de Desenvolvimento Agrário do Ceará (IDACE); informações altimétricas como curvas de nível, sombreamento do relevo e criação de Modelo Digital de Elevação (MDE), em imagens de radar Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM), com resolução de 90m. As feições geomorfológicas e o padrão fisionômico da cobertura vegetal, e classes de uso da terra foram obtidos a partir da interpretação visual e digital em imagens do satélite CBERS4, na escala de 1:100.000. A análise espacial foi executada em software ArcGIS 10.4., que permitiu o armazenamento e manipulação de dados para geração dos mapas temáticos, em escala de 1:200.000. A partir uma abordagem sistêmica, a caracterização integrada dos componentes abióticos, bióticos e antrópicos possibilitou a identificação de 16 sistemas e subsistemas ambientais nos municípios de estudo. Em fase posterior, os sistemas ambientais foram avaliados por meio da aplicação de dois grupos de indicadores de desertificação: geobiofísicos e socioeconômicos. Os indicadores geobiofísicos foram: permoporosidade; declividade; erosão hídrica; espessura; cobertura e estrato da vegetação; aridez e vulnerabilidade às secas. O grupo de indicadores socioeconômicos analisou: captação de água; extrativismo vegetal; produção agrícola temporária; pecuária e estrutura fundiária. Cada indicador foi composto por cinco classes, escalonados em valores de um a cinco. O maior valor atribuído correspondeu a melhores condições de conservação dos recursos naturais. A composição dos índices geobiofísicos de desertificação (IGBD) foi resultante da média aritmética obtida da soma de valores atribuídos a cada indicador, dividida pela quantidade total de indicadores. A análise dos indicadores socioeconômicos (ISED) evidenciou as causas diretas de pressão sobre os recursos naturais dos processos de desertificação nos sertões de Santa Quitéria e Independência. Como resultado da avaliação, os sistemas ambientais foram classificados em três níveis de suscetibilidade: baixa, moderada e alta, representados nos Mapas de Susceptibilidade à Desertificação. Concluiu-se que a suscetibilidade ambiental dos sistemas ambientais de Santa Quitéria e Independência à desertificação atingiu dois níveis de intensidade: moderado e moderado a alto.
dc.title.en: Degradation of drylands in Santa Quitéria and Independence hinterlands – Ceará: contributions to environmental monitoring