http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/40277
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Marins, Rozane Valente | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chielle, Raisa de Siqueira Alves | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | CHIELLE, R. S. A. (2019) | pt_BR |
dc.description | CHIELLE, Raisa de Siqueira Alves. MARINS, Rozane Valente. Fugacidade do CO2, no delta do rio Parnaiba, Brasil. 2019. 88 f.: Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Marinhas Tropicais) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Marinhas Tropicais. Fortaleza-CE, 2019. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Estuaries are important sources of CO2 to the atmosphere, emitting about 0.1 Pg C yr−1. This CO2 supersaturation occurs mainly due to the intense heterotrophy of these environments and discharge of CO2 enriched fluvial waters. However, there is an intrinsic variability to the use of drainage basins and the diversity of estuarine ecosystems, but there is a lack of data for the global carbon balance related to tropical equatorial environments. The Parnaíba Delta is the largest open ocean delta in the Americas, with its watershed being fundamental in the socioeconomic development of the region, offering from tourist potential to the richness of its biodiversity. The area sampled in the present study comprised 4 of the 5 delta channels, as well as some secondary channels. Real time samples of pCO2 were collected during the rainy season (April / 2017 and March / 2018). Also, 21 discrete samples were taken for analysis of dissolved carbon, total alkalinity, isotopic composition, chlorophyll-a and nutrients, together with the measurement insitu of dissolved oxygen, pH, temperature and salinity. The spatial variability of pCO2 between the different channels and bays sampled shows that there were distinct controls on the delta carbon dynamics. In 2017, along the main river channel and in secondary ones, DOC values together with the significant and strong correlation of pCO2 with dissolved oxygen (r = −0.81) and chlorophyll-a (r = −0.80) indicated that the processes of organic matter decomposition and primary production were predominant. The low salinity (Min = 0.03 Max = 17.51) found along the main channel shows the influence of the fluvial waters in the estuary during the rainy season, and the establishment of the estuarine gradient advancing towards the ocean. In 2018, along the delta channels sampled and at the mouth of the estuary , higher salinity values were observed, and the control of the carbonate equilibrium and the dilution of the marine water were significant in the pCO2 behaviour. These processes resulted in different fluxes of CO2 along the Parnaíba river delta. The mean flux of CO2 was 179.13 ± 210.38 mmol.m−2 .day−1, a value above that estimated for tropical estuaries in the southern hemisphere. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estuário | pt_BR |
dc.subject | pCO2 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Eutrofização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Manguezal | pt_BR |
dc.title | Fugacidade do CO2, no delta do rio Parnaiba, Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Os estuários são importantes fontes de CO2para atmosfera, emitindo cerca de 0,1 Pg Cano−1. Essa supersaturação de CO2ocorre, principalmente, devido à intensa heterotrofiadesses ambientes e descarga de águas ricas em CO2provenientes dos rios. Entretanto,há uma variabilidade intrínseca ao uso das bacias de drenagens e a diversidade dosecossistemas estuarinos, porém há escassez de dados para o balanço global do carbonorelacionados aos ambientes tropicais equatoriais. O delta do Parnaíba é o maior deltade mar aberto das Américas e sua bacia hidrográfica é fundamental no desenvolvimentosocioeconômico da região, oferecendo desde potencial turístico até a riqueza de suabiodiversidade. A área amostrada no presente estudo compreendeu 4 dos 5 canais dodelta, além de alguns canais secundários. As amostragens em tempo real da pCO2foramrealizadas em período chuvoso (Abril/2017 e Março/2018). Além disso, foram realizadasamostragens discretas em 21 pontos fixos para análise de carbono dissolvido, alcalinidadetotal, composição isotópica, clorofila-a e nutrientes, e determinadosin situoxigêniodissolvido, pH, temperatura e salinidade. A variabilidade espacial da pCO2entre osdiferentes canais e baías amostrados demonstra que a dinâmica do carbono no delta possuicontroles distintos. Em 2017, no canal principal do rio e secundários foram observadosaltos valores de COD, com significativa e forte correlação da pCO2com o oxigêniodissolvido (r=−0,81) e clorofila-a(r=−0,80) que indicaram que os processos dedecomposição da matéria orgânica e produção primária foram predominantes. As baixassalinidades (Mín = 0,03 Máx = 17,51) encontradas ao longo do canal principal mostrarama influência fluvial no estuário durante a época chuvosa, e o estabelecimento do gradienteestuarino avançando em direção ao oceano. Em 2018 nos canais do delta amostrados ena foz do canal principal do delta, foram observadas as maiores salinidades, e o controledo equilíbrio carbonático e o poder de diluição da água marinha foram significantes nocomportamento da pCO2. Estes processos resultaram em diferentes fluxos de CO2aolongo do delta do Parnaíba. A supersaturação das águas do delta em relação a atmosfera resultou no fluxo médio de CO2de 179,13±210,38 mmol.m−2.d−1, valor acima doestimado para estuários tropicais do hemisfério sul. | pt_BR |