Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Neiva, José Neuman Miranda-
dc.contributor.author: Gomes, Gil Mario Ferreira-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, Gil Mario Ferreira. Avaliação química e cinética de degradação in vitro da palma forrageira sob diferentes cultivos no semiárido do Brasil. 2016. 69 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016.
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to evaluate the effects of N and P fertilization and harvesting frequency on chemical composition and in vitro degradation kinetics of cactus pear cv. ‘Gigante’. The study was conducted under semi-arid conditions of Quixadá and Tejuçuoca, located in the State of Ceará, Brazil. Analysis was made for nine combinations of N and P with five N levels (10, 70, 100, 130 and 190 kg ha-1 yr-1) and five levels of P2O5 (10; 70; 100; 130 and 190 kg ha-1 yr-1) and two harvesting frequency (annual and biennial). Treatments were arranged in a split plot randomized block design with four replications. N and P levels influenced the chemical and mineral composition and fermentation kinetics parameters of the cactus pear, however, the type of response varied according to the harvesting frequency, locality and the cladode order. DM content of cladodes decreased with rising levels of P applied to the soil, except for the DM content of primary and secondary cladodes under biennial harvesting in Tejuçuoca. Considering the content of CP, NDF, OM and TC, values increased with levels of N and/or P. Some exceptions can be pointed out, such as the reduction in CP content of primary cladodes in both locations and of secondary cladodes in Tejuçuoca with biennial harvest, indicating displacement of nitrogenous compounds from older to younger cladodes. Also, the NDF content of secondary cladodes under annual harvest, in Quixadá; OM content of secondary cladodes under annual harvest, in Tejuçuoca, and TC content of secondary and tertiary cladodes under annual harvest, in Tejuçuoca, decreased with fertilization. The effect of harvesting frequency showed that OM, TC and NDF content of cladodes increased and CP content reduced with biennial harvest in both locations. However, the CP content of primary cladodes in Tejuçuoca was not influenced by the harvesting frequency. In the case of cactus pear plant, DM content under annual crop in both locations was reduced according to levels of P, but in Quixadá, under biennial harvest, there was an increase with N and P levels. Content of CP, NDF and OM increased in response to N and P levels. The exception was found for NDF content under annual harvest in Quixadá and for OM content under biennial harvest, in Quixadá, and annual, in Tejuçuoca. The reduction in TC content with fertilization was associated with increased CP content. The effect of harvesting frequency showed that OM, NDF and TC of cactus pear increased and CP content decreased with biennial harvest, in Quixadá; in Tejuçuoca, there was a reduction in DM content and increase in NDF. Fertilization reduced the content of P and Ca of the cactus pear. The content of Ca decreased more prominently in Tejuçuoca, which reduced the Ca:Pxvi ratio to 9.72:1 with the combination N|P2O5 at 190|10 kg ha-1 yr-1 in the biennial harvest in such locality. The content of Mg, S, Fe and Mn increased with fertilization, except for the Mg content under annual harvest, in Quixadá, and the Fe content, under biennial harvest, in Tejuçuoca. The effect of fertilization on K and Cu contents varied with the harvesting frequency and locality. The effect of harvesting frequency showed higher S content under biennial harvest in both locations. In Quixadá, under biennial harvest, there were lower contents of P, K, Mg and Mn. Under this same condition, in Tejuçuoca, it was found a lower content of Ca and Fe and higher content of Mg, Cu and Mn. The total gas production, digestion rate and the lag time increased with increasing levels of N and P. The exception was verified for total gas production, under annual harvest, in Quixadá. The biennial harvest resulted in lower total gas production and digestion rate in Quixadá. In Tejuçuoca, there was increase in digestion rate and lag time under biennial harvest. Nitrogen fertilization improves the quality of cladodes under annual harvest in both locations and reduces the quality of primary cladodes under biennial harvest in both locations and of secondary cladodes in Tejuçuoca. In the case of cactus pear plant, higher levels of N and P applied result in better quality under biennial harvesting in both locations; in higher content of S and Mn and in higher digestibility in both harvesting frequency and in both locations. Cactus pear was also rich in Ca, K and Fe and deficient in P and Cu. The annual harvest improves the quality of primary and secondary cladodes in Quixadá and of secondary and tertiary cladodes in Tejuçuoca. The annual harvest also improves the quality of cactus pear plant in Quixadá. In Tejuçuoca, the harvesting frequency has less influence on the quality of cactus pear plant and biennial harvest promoted a higher digestion rate. In Tejuçuoca, content of Mg, Cu and Mn were lower under conditions of annual harvest, but, the content of S was lower in both locations in this same harvesting frequency.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Adubação
dc.subject: Frequência de colheita
dc.subject: Opuntia fícus-indica
dc.subject: Ordem de Cladódio
dc.subject: Taxa de digestão
dc.title: Avaliação química e cinética de degradação in vitro da palma forrageira sob diferentes cultivos no semiárido do Brasil
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Cândido, Magno José Duarte-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Objetivou-se, com o presente estudo, avaliar os efeitos da adubação nitrogenada (N)|fosfatada (P) e da frequência de colheita sobre a composição química e a cinética de degradação in vitro da palma forrageira cv. Gigante. A pesquisa foi realizada nas condições semiáridas de Quixadá e Tejuçuoca, ambas localizadas no estado do Ceará, Brasil. Estudou-se nove combinações de N e P, a partir de cinco doses de N (10; 70; 100; 130 e 190 kg ha-1 ano-1) e cinco doses de P2O5 (10; 70; 100; 130 e 190 kg ha-1 ano-1) e duas frequências de colheita (anual e bianual). Foi adotado um delineamento em blocos casualizados, em arranjo de parcelas subdivididas, com quatro repetições. Observou-se que as doses de N e P influenciaram a composição química, mineral e os parâmetros cinéticos fermentativos da palma forrageira. Contudo, o tipo de resposta variou com a frequência de colheita, com a localidade e com a ordem de cladódio. Os teores de MST dos cladódios avaliados reduziram-se com o aumento das doses de P aplicadas ao solo, a exceção foi observada para o teor de MST de cladódios primários e secundários sob colheita bianual em Tejuçuoca. Em relação aos teores de PB, FDN, MO e CHT dos cladódios avaliados, aumentaram com as doses de N e/ou P. Contudo, algumas exceções foram observadas, por exemplo, redução do teor de PB de cladódios primários nas duas localidades e de cladódios secundários em Tejuçuoca, com colheita bianual, indicando movimento de compostos nitrogenados de cladódios mais velhos para cladódios mais jovens. Houve também redução, com a adubação, do teor FDN de cladódios secundários sob colheita anual em Quixadá; do teor de MO de cladódios secundários sob colheita anual em Tejuçuoca; e do teor de CHT de cladódios secundários e terciários sob colheita anual em Tejuçuoca. O efeito da frequência de colheita demonstrou que os teores de MO, CHT e FDN dos cladódios aumentaram e o teor de PB reduziu com colheita bianual nas duas localidades. Porém, o teor de PB de cladódios primários em Tejuçuoca não foi influenciado pela frequência de colheita. No caso da planta inteira de palma forrageira, o teor de MST, sob colheita anual, em ambas as localidades, reduziu com as doses de P, mas em Quixadá, sob colheita bianual, houve aumento com as doses de N e P. Os teores de PB, FDN e MO aumentaram em resposta às doses de N e P. A exceção foi observada para o teor de FDN sob colheita anual em Quixadá, para o teor de MO sob colheita bianual em Quixadá e anual em Tejuçuoca. A redução do teor de CHT com a adubação foi associada ao aumento do teor de PB. O efeito da frequência de colheita demonstrou que os teores de MO, FDN e CHT da palma forrageira aumentaram e oxiv teor de PB reduziu com colheita bianual em Quixadá; em Tejuçuoca, houve redução do teor de MST e aumento do teor de FDN. A adubação reduziu os teores de P, e Ca da palma forrageira. O teor de Ca diminuiu de forma mais acentuada nas condições de Tejuçuoca, o que permitiu reduzir a relação Ca:P para 9,72:1, com a combinação N|P2O5 de 190|10 kg ha-1 ano- 1, na colheita bianual na referida localidade. Os teores de Mg, S, Fe e Mn aumentaram em função das adubações, exceto para o teor de Mg sob colheita anual em Quixadá e para o teor de Fe sob colheita bianual em Tejuçuoca. O efeito das adubações sobre os teores de K e Cu variou com a frequência de colheita e com a localidade. O efeito da frequência de colheita demonstrou maior teor de S com colheita bianual em ambas as localidades. Em Quixadá, sob colheita bianual, observou-se menor teor de P, K, Mg e Mn. Nessa mesma condição, em Tejuçuoca, verificou-se menor teor de Ca e Fe e maiores teores de Mg, Cu e Mn. A produção total de gás, taxa de digestão e o tempo de colonização aumentaram com as doses de N e P. A exceção foi observada para a produção total de gás com colheita anual em Quixadá. A colheita bianual resultou em menor produção total de gás e taxa de digestão em Quixadá. Em Tejuçuoca, houve aumento da taxa de digestão e do tempo de colonização com colheita bianual. A adubação nitrogenada melhora a qualidade de cladódios sob colheita anual em ambas as localidades, reduz a qualidade de cladódios primários sob colheita bianual em ambas as localidades e de cladódios secundários em Tejuçuoca. No caso da planta inteira de palma forrageira, as maiores doses de N e P resultam em melhor qualidade sob colheita bianual em ambas as localidades e em maior teor de S e Mn e em maior digestibilidade nas duas frequências de colheita nas duas localidades. A palma forrageira também mostrou-se rica em Ca, K e Fe e deficiente em P e Cu. A colheita anual melhora a qualidade de cladódios primários e secundários em Quixadá e de cladódios secundários e terciários em Tejuçuoca. A colheita anual também melhora a qualidade da planta inteira de palma forrageira em Quixadá. Em Tejuçuoca, a frequência de colheita apresenta menor influência sobre a qualidade da planta inteira de palma forrageira com a colheita bianual, promovendo maior taxa de digestão. Em Tejuçuoca, os teores de Mg, Cu e Mn são menores sob colheita anual, no entanto, o teor de S é menor em ambas as localidades nessa frequência de colheita.