DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Lucena, Sebastião Mardônio Pereira de-
dc.contributor.author: Guerreiro, Ian Petros Brito-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.identifier.citation: GUERREIRO, Ian Petros Brito. Compatibility prediction of the base oil-additives mix in lubricants. 2018. 72 f. Monografia (Engenharia Química) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018.
dc.description.abstract: The project has treated three study cases about some challenges for different lubricant applications including thermal engines and industrial lubricants. The first study case is about the validation of some methods which predict the compatibility of Olefin Copolymers and a Base Oil Called YB4+ using Molecular Dynamic procedure, by a comparison of Solubility Parameters. The Second is about Gyration Radius, a property linked with the Viscosity. Then, at the end, the methodology is applied to real system for industrial applications, e.g. compatibility in terms of solubility parameters and the impact of the concentration of additives using an energetic approach looking for study the impact caused by the concentration of the additive, it was observed that it could be possible to model big real molecules with little ones and then find a optimum lubricant defined by the method.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Lubrificantes
dc.subject: Óleos de Base
dc.subject: Polímeros
dc.subject: Tribologia. Modelização Molecular
dc.subject: Tribologia
dc.subject: Modelização Molecular
dc.title: Compatibility prediction of the base oil-additives mix in lubricants
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O projeto tratou de fazer três diferentes estudos de casos sobre alguns lubrificantes para diferentes aplicações, como motores térmicos e lubrificantes industriais. O primeiro estudo é sobre a validação de alguns métodos para predizer a compatibilidade de olefinas com óleos de base chamados YB4+, usando modelização molecular dinâmica para comparar os parâmetros de solubilidade. O segundo estudo é sobre o raio de giração, uma propriedade ligada à viscosidade de materiais. Então, por fim, a metodologia foi aplicada à um sistema real industrial, mensuração dos impactos da concentração de aditivos por uma análise energética, observando-se uma possibilidade da simulação de moléculas reais e de que havia a possibilidade da criação de um lubrificante ótimo definido por essa abordagem.
dc.title.en: Compatibility prediction of the base oil-additives mix in lubricants