http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/39734
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Fechine, Pierre Basílio Almeida | - |
dc.contributor.author | Paiva, Denis Valony Martins | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | PAIVA, Denis Valony Martins Paiva. Dielectric and photoluminescent investigation of Sr3MO6 (M = W or Mo) double perovskite electroceramic. 2018. 92 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, the dielectric properties of Sr3WO6 (SWO) and Sr3MoO6 (SMO) double perovskite at radio frequencies as a function of the temperature and a study in microwaves range to evaluate the material as a novel dielectric resonator, those studies were first investigated when can be found in the second and third chapter of the thesis, respectively. Thermo-activated charge transfer process for SWO ceramic was observed and two resistor – capacitor associations were fitted for the Nyquist diagram. SWO presented negative values of temperature coefficient of capacitance (TCC) and the activation energies of dielectric relaxation processes was obtained the value around 1.3eV. For the microwave range, SWO shows high dielectric permittivity (13.57) and dielectric loss (0.0281). The temperature coefficient of resonant frequency value was first obtained in the literature. The dielectric resonator antenna (DRA) fabricated from SWO ceramic presented an operation frequency in 4.1 GHz and return loss below -40dB. For the SMO double perovskite, it was proposed an equivalent circuit using three associations of R-CPE in parallel. The SMO-based DRA operated at 3.71 GHz (frequency of operation antenna), with reasonable gain (5.00 dBi) and directivity (5.70 dBi), where these values are close to the ones presented by commercial antennas. From these results, the SWO and SMO based DRA shows good properties to be used as a novel microwave dielectric resonator. Once the first part, involving a dielectric investigation, of the doctoral thesis was concluded, the next step was to study the photoluminescence properties of SMO phosphors with Eu3+ and Tb3+ ions. The satisfactory synthesis of phosphors, the energy transfer mechanism and band emission from Eu3+, and energetic contribution of Tb3+ are in the fourth chapter. It noticed that the emission spectra of singly Eu3+ doped Sr3MoO6 phosphors consist emission transitions of 5D to 7F. The emission spectra of co-doped Tb3+ and Eu3+ doped Sr3MoO6 phosphor, there is an influence of Tb3+ ions in the energy transfer mechanism of Eu3+ ions in the phosphor. The investigation indicates that the phosphors may be a promising candidate phosphor for applications in LED chips. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ceramics materials | pt_BR |
dc.subject | SWO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | SMO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dielectric | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Photoluminescent | pt_BR |
dc.title | Dielectric and photoluminescent investigation of Sr3MO6 (M = W or Mo) double perovskite electroceramic | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Investigação dielétrica e fotoluminescente das eletrocerâmicas de dupla peroviskita Sr3MO6 (M = W ou Mo) | - |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Silva, Marcelo Antônio Santos da | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Neste trabalho, as propriedades dielétricas das duplas perovskitas Sr3WO6 (SWO) e Sr3MoO6 (SMO) na região de rádio frequência com variação de temperatura e na região de microondas para avaliar o material como um novo ressonador dielétrico, foram investigadas pela primeira vez na literatura, da qual podem ser encontradas no segundo e terceiro capítulo da tese, respectivamente. O processo de transferência de carga termo-ativada da cerâmica SWO foi observado com duas associações resistor-capacitor para os diagramas de Nyquist. SWO apresentou valores negativos de coeficiente de capacitância de temperatura (TCC) e a energia de ativação do processo de relaxação dielétrica possui valor em torno de 1,3eV. Para a região de microondas, o SWO mostra alta permissividade dielétrica (13,57) e perda dielétrica (0,0281). O coeficiente de temperatura da frequência de ressonância da cerâmica SWO foi obtido pela primeira vez nesta investigação dielétrica. A antena ressonante dielétrica (DRA) fabricada com a cerâmica SWO apresentou uma freqüência de operação de 4,1 GHz e perda de retorno abaixo de -40dB. Para a dupla perovskita SMO, foi proposto um circuito equivalente utilizando três associações de R-CPE em paralelo. A DRA baseada na cerâmica de SMO opera 3,71 GHz (frequência de antena de operação), com ganho razoável (5,00 dBi) e diretividade (5,70 dBi), onde esses valores são próximos aos apresentados pelas antenas comerciais. A partir desses resultados, as DRA baseadas nas cerâmicas de SWO e SMO mostram boas propriedades para serem usadas como um novo ressonador dielétrico na região de microondas. Uma vez concluída a primeira parte, envolvendo uma investigação dielétrica, da tese de doutorado, o próximo passo foi estudar as propriedades de fotoluminescência da matriz cerâmica de SMO com íons Eu3+ e Tb3+. A síntese satisfatória de materiais dopados com terras raras, o mecanismo de transferência de energia e as emissões dos íons Eu3+ e a contribuição energética dos íons Tb3+ estão no quarto capítulo dessa tese. Pode-se inferir que os espectros de emissão da cerâmica Sr3MoO6 dopada individualmente com Eu3+ consistem em transições eletrônica de 5D para 7F. Os espectros de emissão da cerâmica dopada com Tb3+ e Eu3+ dopado, indicam influência dos íons Tb3+ no mecanismo de transferência de energia para os íons Eu3+ na matriz cerâmica. A investigação indica que a matriz cerâmica com os íons Tb3+ e Eu3 podem ser um promissor candidato para aplicações em chips de LEDs. | pt_BR |