DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Barreto, Luiz Henrique Silva Colado-
dc.contributor.advisor: Vannier, Jean Claude-
dc.contributor.author: Joca, Davi Rabelo-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.identifier.citation: JOCA, D. R. An AC-DC topology based on an interleaved modular multilevel converter feasible to solid-state transformer applications. 2019. 103 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica)-Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to present the theoretical study, the numerical analysis and the experimental validation of a power electronics converter topology based on an interleaved modular multilevel converter with medium-frequency transformer. The architecture is suitable for the AC-DC stage in solid-state transformer applications for the connection between a medium-voltage AC grid and a low-voltage DC grid. The interleaving reduces the switch conduction losses. The 10 kHz medium-frequency transformer provides galvanic isolation and connects the interleaved modular multilevel converter to a full-bridge converter. From the converter structure, the principle of operation, the modeling, the modulation technique, and the control scheme are discussed. One feature of the converter is the simultaneous generation of the low-frequency grid voltage and the medium-frequency transformer primary voltage. The capacitor voltage balancing and the circulating currents minimization are combined together in a single algorithm. The control system regulates the AC current and the DC bus voltage, on the high-voltage side, and the DC voltage and power flow, on the low voltage side. The experimental validation of the converter is made with a scaled-down single-phase 720 W prototype. The results demonstrate the control system stability in steady-state and dynamic (load step, power flow inversion) operations.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Engenharia elétrica
dc.subject: Conversores de corrente elétrica
dc.subject: Modulação
dc.subject: Interleaving
dc.subject: Isolated AC-DC converter
dc.subject: Modular multilevel converter
dc.subject: Solid state transformer
dc.subject: Space vector modulation
dc.title: An AC-DC topology based on an interleaved modular multilevel converter feasible to solid-state transformer applications
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Oliveira Júnior, Demercil de Souza-
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Quéval, Loïc-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Este trabalho tem como objetivo apresentar o estudo teórico, a análise numérica e a validação experimental de uma topologia de conversor eletrônico de potência a partir de um conversor multinível modular entrelaçado com transformador de média frequência. A arquitetura é adequada para o estágio CA-CC em aplicações de transformador de estado sólido para a conexão entre uma rede CA de média tensão e uma rede CC de baixa tensão. O entrelaçamento reduz as perdas de condução dos interruptores. O transformador de frequência média de 10 kHz fornece isolamento galvânico e conecta o conversor multinível modular entrelaçado a um conversor de ponte completa. A partir da estrutura do conversor, o princípio de operação, a modelagem, a técnica de modulação e o esquema de controle são discutidos. Uma característica do conversor é a geração simultânea da tensão da rede de baixa frequência e a tensão primária do transformador de média frequência. O balanceamento de tensão dos capacitores e a minimização das correntes circulantes são combinados em um único algoritmo. O sistema de controle regula a corrente CA e a tensão do barramento CC, no lado de alta tensão, e a tensão CC e o fluxo de energia, no lado de baixa tensão. A validação experimental do conversor é feita com um protótipo monofásico em escala reduzida de 720 W. Os resultados demonstram a estabilidade do sistema de controle em operações estáticas e dinâmicas (comutação de carga, inversão de fluxo de potência).