http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/38775
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Moreira, Márcia Zabdiele | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pinheiro, Alan Bandeira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | PINHEIRO, Alan Bandeira. The relationship between disclosure of corporate social responsibility and institutional environment: evidence from Brazil and the United Kingdom. 2018. 94 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (graduação em Administração) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Faculdade de Economia, Administração, Atuária e Contabilidade, Fortaleza, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The present research analyzes the influence of the Brazilian and British institutional environment in relation to disclosure in corporate social responsibility. The research analyzes the companies of the public utility sector. The study uses as a dependent variable the corporate social dimension, the environmental dimension and the social dimension. Data were collected from company sustainability reports during a decade: from 2017 to 2016. In this research, 31 GRI indicators were evaluated. Variables of the education system, the labor system, the political system and the financial system of the countries were used as independent variables. To obtain the results, the research uses statistical techniques, such as descriptive and inferential statistics, Test T, ANOVA and panel data regression. The data show greater transparency of UK companies than companies in Brazil. The results also pointed to a statistically positive relationship between disclosure in corporate social responsibility and institutional environment. Therefore, a better institutional environment may provide better conditions for companies to act on sustainability. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Responsabilidade Social Corporativa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ambiente Institucional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Utilidade Pública | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reino Unido | pt_BR |
dc.title | The relationship between disclosure of corporate social responsibility and institutional environment: evidence from Brazil and the United Kingdom | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A presente pesquisa analisa a influência do ambiente institucional brasileiro e britânico em relação à divulgação em responsabilidade social corporativa. A pesquisa analisa as empresas do setor de utilidade pública. O estudo utiliza como variável dependente a dimensão social corporativa, a dimensão ambiental e a dimensão social. Foram coletados os dados dos relatórios de sustentabilidade das empresas durante uma década: de 2017 a 2016. Nessa pesquisa foram avaliados 31 indicadores da GRI. Como variáveis independentes foram utilizadas variáveis do sistema de educação, do sistema trabalhista, do sistema político e do sistema financeiro dos países. Para se obter aos resultados, a pesquisa utiliza técnicas estatísticas, como estatística descritiva e inferencial, Test T, ANOVA e regressão de dados em painel. Os dados mostram uma maior transparência das empresas do Reino Unido do que as empresas do Brasil. Os resultados apontaram também para uma relação estatisticamente positiva entre divulgação em responsabilidade social corporativa e ambiente institucional. Portanto, um melhor ambiente institucional pode proporcionar melhores condições para as empresas atuarem em sustentabilidade. | pt_BR |