http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/38617
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Morais, Jader Onofre de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Moura, Francisco José Maciel de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MOURA, F. J. M. Dinâmica de barreiras costeiras na costa semiárida brasileira: o caso do litoral de Acaraú e Itarema – Ceará. 2018. 266 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Marinhas Tropicais) – Instituto de Ciências do Mar, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Coastal barriers are sedimentary bodies that emerge near the coast and may or may not be connected to the continent, being among the most dynamic and changeable depositional features of the coastal system. They are important mainly because they offer natural shoreline protection against the direct effect of the abrasive action of waves and storms. The Brazilian Semiarid Coast, between Cabo Calcanhar (RN) and Ponta dos Mangues Secos (MA), presents well developed systems of coastal barriers, but with few studies with a specific focus on these systems. The municipalities of Acaraú and Itarema, on the West Coast of Ceará, present the most prominent system of coastal barriers of the state and one of the most expressive of all the northern Brazilian coast. Its accelerated displacement can cause, among other consequences, the greater exposure of the coastal zone to the erosive processes. In this way, the objective of this work was to understand the morphological and sedimentary dynamics of a system of coastal barriers in the Brazilian Semiarid Coast, taking as a case study the coast of the municipalities of Acaraú and Itarema, in the state of Ceará. The hypothesis raised in this work, which came to be confirmed, was that the coastal barriers of Acaraú and Itarema have presented in the last decades significant morphological and sedimentary alterations associated mainly to their migratory dynamics, implying in the general reduction of their area and in the reconfiguration morphological, which may make the said coast more exposed and, consequently, more susceptible to multiple climatic-oceanographic conditions and events. Current satellite images were used to identify the occurrence of coastal barriers along the Brazilian Semiarid Coast (approximately 1,100 km) and characterization of the main forms of use and occupation. For the analysis of the migratory process and the main morphological changes of the coastal barriers of Acaraú and Itarema on an interdecadal scale, eight coastal spit barriers were selected, analyzed over a period of 44 years (1973/1985/1993/2007/2017 ), using the satellite images of the Landsat series, chosen from the application of the methodology of standard years, which classifies the different years on a scale that varies from super wet to super dry. From this, the rate of change of the coastline was calculated by means of the method of the polygon of change (Change polygon). For the evaluation of the seasonal migratory process of a spit-barrier system and associated coastline in the coast of Itarema, four quarterly field survey campaigns (April / July / October 2016 and January 2017) were carried out in a spit- barrier island of approximately 5.7 km of lateral extension and sheltered coastline of approximately 4.3 km of lateral extension. In each campaign geodesic GPS of the type DGPS (Differential Global Positioning System) was used, assessing high precision and accuracy to the data of coastline variation. To understand the seasonal morphosedimentary behavior of a spit-barrier system and associated coastline in the coast of Itarema, 40 perpendicular topographic profiles were performed in the four field campaigns, with 10 profiles per campaign (5 in the spit-barrier island system and 5 in the sheltered coastline), through the use of DGPS, in addition to the collection and granulometric and geochemical analysis of 96 samples of uncolored surface sediments, referring to the entire monitoring period. Information about the seasonal behavior of the hydrodynamic agents and the wind turbine processes, specifically data related to the height, period and direction of waves, as well as wind direction parameters were also collected. In order to determine the sedimentation cycles in the spit-barrier system and associated coastline in the coast of Itarema from the substrate witness, 10 samples were collected, described and analyzed in different sectors, from georeferencing of the sampling points. The identification of the occurrence of coastal barriers in the Brazilian Semiarid Coast and characterization of the main forms of use and occupation allowed an unprecedented analysis of the spatial distribution and morphology patterns, with 39 spits and 9 barrier islands identified. The state of Ceará concentrates most of the spits (26, out of 39), while Rio Grande do Norte concentrates most of the barrier islands (6, out of 9). It was found that the spits of the Brazilian Semiarid Coast are more affected by anthropic pressures and present greater environmental limitations than the barrier islands, probably due to the greater difficulty of access and the most significant changes in the morphological configuration presented by the islands. The analysis of the migratory process and interdecadal morphological changes related to the coastal barriers of Acaraú and Itarema indicated the intensification of the movement dynamics and changes in the morphological pattern of these barriers in the last four decades. The performance of erosive processes has caused substantial area losses and morphological reconfiguration in practically all the coastal barriers of this region. In the last 44 years, more than 1.5 million m² were lost, representing a value superior to 36% reduction of the total initial area of the spits. The high mobility to which these spits are subjected may therefore mean not only their disappearance but also many sectors of the coastline to the backbarrier. The evaluation of the seasonal migratory process of a spit-barrier system and associated coastline in the coast of Itarema indicated the significant protective role played by the coastal barrier and that the erosive processes occurring on an interdecadal scale tend to intensify also seasonally on an annual scale , whose reflections are also experienced by the coastline, which despite being sheltered begins to present sectors with erosive tendencies. The understanding of the seasonal morphosedimentary behavior of a spit-barrier system and associated coastline in the coast of Itarema indicated that the coastal barrier presents greater morphodynamic variability, whose extremities are highly vulnerable to the migratory and erosive processes, a fact attested by the successive phases between spit and barrier island that you experience. Even the central sector of the barrier is susceptible to erosive processes due to the overwashing of the coastline during high energy events. The emergence of a sandy bar in the sheltered area near the east end indicates that the barrier island is close to being reconfigured as spit. The predominant sedimentary composition is sand and sand with sparse gravel, containing grains without a defined selection pattern due to high morphogenesis and different hydrodynamic and morphodynamic agents. The coastline presented a more stable morphodynamic behavior, with flat profiles, but less extensive because it was confined. The predominance of the thinner sediments compared to the spit-barrier system, with 88% of the samples including fine sand, very fine sand or silt, revealed the sedimentary behavior differentiated by a sheltered coastline, but in many sectors more intense erosion processes were recorded, together with the processes that occur in the coastal barrier and the probable action of more intense tidal currents. The analysis of the ten samples allowed the identification of the sedimentary facies and the interpretation of the mode of occurrence and succession of the different layers, and 8.38.5 meters of layer of sediments were recovered and analyzed. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Instituto de Ciências do Mar (Labomar) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Barreiras arenosas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dinâmica sedimentar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dinâmica Costeira | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Acaraú (CE) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Itarema (CE) | pt_BR |
dc.title | Dinâmica de barreiras costeiras na costa semiárida brasileira: o caso do litoral de Acaraú e Itarema - Ceará | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Pinheiro, Lidriana de Souza | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | As barreiras costeiras são corpos sedimentares que emergem próximo à costa e podem ou não estar conectadas ao continente, estando entre as feições deposicionais mais dinâmicas e mutáveis do sistema costeiro. São importantes principalmente porque oferecem proteção natural da linha de costa contra o efeito direto da ação abrasiva das ondas e tempestades. A Costa Semiárida Brasileira, entre o Cabo Calcanhar (RN) e a Ponta dos Mangues Secos (MA) apresenta sistemas bem desenvolvidos de barreiras costeiras, porém com poucos estudos com foco específico nesses sistemas. Os municípios de Acaraú e Itarema, no Litoral Oeste do Ceará, apresentam o mais proeminente sistema de barreiras costeiras do estado e um dos mais expressivos de todo o litoral setentrional brasileiro. Seu deslocamento acelerado pode provocar, dentre outras consequências, a maior exposição da zona costeira aos processos erosivos. Deste modo, o objetivo desse trabalho foi compreender a dinâmica morfológica e sedimentar de um sistema de barreiras costeiras na Costa Semiárida Brasileira, tomando como estudo de caso o litoral dos municípios de Acaraú e Itarema, no estado do Ceará. A hipótese levantada neste trabalho, que veio a se confirmar, foi a de que as barreiras costeiras de Acaraú e Itarema têm apresentado nas últimas décadas significativas alterações morfológicas e sedimentares associadas principalmente à sua dinâmica migratória, implicando na redução generalizada de sua área e na reconfiguração morfológica, o que pode tornar o referido litoral mais exposto e, consequentemente, mais suscetível às múltiplas condições e eventos climato-oceanográficos. Foram utilizadas imagens de satélite atuais para a identificação da ocorrência das barreiras costeiras em toda a Costa Semiárida Brasileira (aproximadamente 1.100 km) e caracterização quanto às principais formas de uso e ocupação. Para a análise do processo migratório e das principais mudanças morfológicas das barreiras costeiras do litoral de Acaraú e Itarema em escala interdecadal, foram selecionadas 8 barreiras costeiras do tipo spit, analisadas num intervalo temporal de 44 anos (1973/1985/1993/2007/2017), a partir do uso de imagens de satélite da série Landsat, escolhidas a partir da aplicação da metodologia de anos padrões, que classifica os diferentes anos numa escala que varia de super úmido a super seco. A partir disso, calculou-se a taxa de variação da linha de costa por meio do método do polígono de mudança (Change polygon). Para a avaliação do processo migratório sazonal de um sistema spit-ilha barreira e linha de costa associada no litoral de Itarema foram realizadas quatro campanhas trimestrais de levantamento de campo (abril/julho/outubro de 2016 e janeiro de 2017) em um sistema spit-ilha barreira de aproximadamente 5,7 km de extensão lateral e linha de costa abrigada de aproximadamente 4,3 km de extensão lateral. Em cada campanha utilizou-se GPS geodésico, do tipo DGPS (Differential Global Positioning System), aferindo alta precisão e acurácia aos dados de variação da linha de costa. Para a compreensão do comportamento morfosedimentar sazonal de um sistema spit-ilha barreira e linha de costa associada no litoral de Itarema foram realizados 40 perfis topográficos perpendiculares nas quatro campanhas de campo, sendo 10 perfis por campanha (5 no sistema spit-ilha barreira e 5 na linha de costa abrigada), por meio do uso de DGPS, além da coleta e análise granulométrica e geoquímica de 96 amostras de sedimentos superficiais inconsolidados, referentes a todo período de monitoramento. Também foram levantadas informações acerca do comportamento sazonal dos agentes hidrodinâmicos e dos processos eólicos atuantes, especificamente dados relativos à altura, período e direção de ondas, além dos parâmetros de velocidade direção dos ventos. Para determinação dos ciclos de sedimentação no sistema spit-ilha barreira e linha de costa associada no litoral de Itarema a partir de testemunhagem do substrato foram realizadas a coleta, descrição e análise de 10 testemunhos em diferentes setores, a partir de georreferenciamento dos pontos de amostragem. A Identificação da ocorrência das barreiras costeiras na Costa Semiárida Brasileira e caracterização quanto às principais formas de uso e ocupação, permitiu uma análise inédita do padrão do seu distribuição espacial e morfologia, tendo sido identificados 39 spits e 9 ilhas barreira. O estado do Ceará concentra a maior parte dos spits (26, do total de 39), enquanto o Rio Grande do Norte concentra a maior parte das ilhas barreira (6, do total de 9). Constatou-se que os spits da Costa Semiárida Brasileira são mais afetados pelas pressões antrópicas e apresentam maiores limitações ambientais que as ilhas barreira, provavelmente devido à maior dificuldade de acesso e às alterações mais significativas na configuração morfológica apresentada pelas ilhas. A análise do processo migratório e mudanças morfológicas interdecadais referentes às barreiras costeiras de Acaraú e Itarema indicou a intensificação da dinâmica de movimentação e alteração no padrão morfológico dessas barreiras nas últimas quatro décadas. A atuação de processos erosivos têm ocasionado perdas substanciais de área e reconfiguração morfológica em praticamente todas as barreiras costeiras desta região. Nos últimos 44 anos, mais de 1,5 milhões de m² foram perdidos, o que representou valor superior a 36% de redução da área total inicial dos spits. A alta mobilidade a que estão submetidos esses spits pode significar, portanto, não apenas o seu desaparecimento, mas também de muitos setores da linha de costa à retrobarreira. A avaliação do processo migratório sazonal de um sistema spit-ilha barreira e linha de costa associada no litoral de Itarema indicou o papel protetivo significativo exercido pela barreira costeira e que os processos erosivos ocorridos em escala interdecadal tendem a se intensificar também sazonalmente, em escala anual, cujos reflexos são experimentados também pela linha de costa, que apesar de ser abrigada começa a apresentar setores com tendências erosivas. A compreensão do comportamento morfosedimentar sazonal de um sistema spit-ilha barreira e linha de costa associada no litoral de Itarema indicou que a barreira costeira apresenta maior variabilidade morfodinâmica, cujas extremidades são altamente vulneráveis aos processos migratórios e erosivos, fato atestado pelas sucessivas fases entre spit e ilha barreira as quais experimenta. Mesmo o setor central da barreira apresenta-se suscetível aos processos erosivos por conta da sobrelavagem da linha de costa durante eventos de alta energia. O surgimento de uma barra arenosa na área abrigada próxima à extremidade leste indica que a ilha barreira está próxima de se reconfigurar como spit. A composição sedimentar predominante é de areia e areia com cascalho esparso, contendo grãos sem um padrão definido de selecionamento em função da elevada morfogênese e diferentes agentes hidrodinâmicos e morfodinâmicos atuantes. A linha de costa apresentou comportamento morfodinâmico mais estável, com perfis planos, porém menos extensos por se encontrar confinada. O predomínio dos sedimentos mais finos em relação aos do sistema spit-ilha barreira, com 88% das amostras englobando areia fina, areia muito fina ou silte, revelou o comportamento sedimentar diferenciado por se tratar de uma linha de costa abrigada, porém em muitos setores foram registrados processos erosivos mais intensos, aliados aos processos que ocorrem na barreira costeira e à provável ação de correntes de marés mais intensas. A análise dos dez testemunhos permitiu a identificação das fácies sedimentares e a interpretação do modo de ocorrência e sucessão das diferentes camadas, tendo sido recuperados e analisados 8.38,5 metros de camada de sedimentos. | pt_BR |