DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Moreira, Márcia Zabdiele-
dc.contributor.author: Freitas, Aluizio Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.identifier.citation: FREITAS, Aluizio Souza. Gestão de riscos e desastres: análise da estrutura dos órgãos de proteção e defesa civil do Ceará. 2017. 93 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (graduação em Administração) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Faculdade de Economia, Administração, Atuária e Contabilidade, Fortaleza, 2017.
dc.description.abstract: It’s urgent the analyze of the Ceará protection and civil defense agencies structure aiming at the efficient management of risk situations, as well as the most recurrent disasters in the state. The purpose of this study is to identify the structural strengths and weaknesses of Ceará protection and civil defense agencies; assess the level of implementation of the National Protection and Civil Defense Policy (PNPDEC) by the State and Municipalities of Ceará; and to investigate the ideal structure of the Ceará protection and civil defense agencies for the efficient disaster risk management through the implementation of the actions foreseen in PNPDEC. The methodology used followed an exploratory line of theories and laws regarding the structure of organizations and the disaster risk management, focusing on the Ceará State; and descriptive, with the use of qualitative procedures, with a field study by interview of a coordinator and the technical advisor of the State Civil Defense Coordination (CEDEC), and quantitative, with a questionnaire survey applied to the managers of municipal protection and civil defense agencies of Ceará. The data were tabulated through descriptive statistics and the deductive method was used when examining the structure of the civil protection and defense organs of Ceará in light for the referenced theories and laws. As a result, positive points and structural weaknesses of the civil protection and defense organs of Ceará were highlighted; evaluated that there is a good level of PNPDEC implementation by the Ceará State, although there are limiting issues, and a reasonable level of implementation by the Municipalities of Ceará, whose focus, in practice, is the response to disasters. It’s concluded that there is a need for certain structural adjustments of CEDEC, as well as the restructuring of the municipal protection and civil defense agencies oriented to human resources and prioritization of preventive, mitigation and disaster preparedness actions.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Estrutura organizacional
dc.subject: Gestão de Riscos e Desastres
dc.subject: Proteção e Defesa Civil
dc.subject: Ceará
dc.title: Gestão de riscos e desastres: análise da estrutura dos órgãos de proteção e defesa civil do Ceará
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: É premente a análise da estrutura dos órgãos de proteção e defesa civil do Ceará visando à gestão eficiente das situações de riscos, bem como dos desastres mais recorrentes no estado. Este estudo tem como objetivos: identificar os pontos positivos e fragilidades estruturais dos órgãos de proteção e defesa civil do Ceará; aferir o nível de implementação da Política Nacional de Proteção e Defesa Civil (PNPDEC) pelo Estado e Municípios cearenses; e investigar qual seria a estrutura ideal dos órgãos de proteção e defesa civil do Ceará para a gestão eficiente de riscos e desastres por meio da implementação das ações previstas na PNPDEC. A metodologia utilizada seguiu uma linha exploratória das teorias e leis referentes à estrutura das organizações e à gestão de riscos e desastres, com foco no estado do Ceará; e descritiva, com a utilização de procedimentos qualitativos, com um estudo de campo por meio de entrevista de um coordenador e da assessora técnica da Coordenadoria Estadual de Defesa Civil (CEDEC), e quantitativos, com um levantamento por meio de um questionário aplicado aos gestores dos órgãos municipais de proteção e defesa civil do Ceará. Os dados foram tabulados por meio de estatística descritiva e utilizou-se o método dedutivo ao se examinar a estrutura dos órgãos de proteção e defesa civil do Ceará à luz das teorias e leis referenciadas. Como resultados, foram elencados pontos positivos e fragilidades estruturais dos órgãos de proteção e defesa civil do Ceará; avaliado que há um bom nível de implementação da PNPDEC pelo Estado do Ceará, apesar de existirem questões limitadoras, e um razoável nível de implementação pelos Municípios cearenses, cujo foco, na prática, é a resposta aos desastres. Conclui-se que existe a necessidade de determinados ajustes estruturais da CEDEC, bem como de reestruturação dos órgãos municipais de proteção e defesa civil orientada para os recursos humanos e priorização das ações preventivas, mitigatórias e de preparação para desastres.