Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ribeiro , Ronaldo de Albuquerque-
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Lus Mario da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, L. M. S. Efeito antinociceptivo do HC-030031, um antagonista seletivo do receptor de potencial transitório anquirina subtipo 1 (TRPA1), em modelos de nocicepção visceral. 2012. 116 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2012.
dc.description.abstract: The description of the TRP family of receptors including TRPA1 has provided potential therapeutic targets for treating acute and chronic pain. Some studies have shown a somatic nociceptive response due to the TRPA1 receptors activation which is effectively modulated with the experimental tool, HC-030031, a TRPA1 antagonist. However, there are a few studies evaluating the role of TRPA1 receptors in visceral pain. Then aimed to investigate the role of TRPA1 in the animal models of visceral nociception induced by different substances and to explore the possible mechanisms involved. Swiss male mice (n=6) were given only Carboxymethyl cellulose (vehicle CMC 0.5%, 1 mL/kg, p.o.), the compound HC-030031 (75, 150 or 300 mg/Kg, p.o.) or L-NAME (10 or 40 mg/Kg, s.c.) alone or with L-arginine (600mg/Kg, i.p.) 1h previously a alone injection of IFO (400 mg/kg, i.p.). Visceral nociception was assessed through the von Frey test previously (T0) and 12h (T1) later IFO injection by the abdominal stimulation with a pressure meter. The results were obtained in grams (T0-T1). The bladder of these animals were also removed to weighted (BWW), analyzed and after given scores macro and microscopically. We also investigated the antinociceptive effect of HC-030031 in the model of mustard oil-induced visceral nociception. The animals were treated with CMC 0.5% or HC-030031 (18.75, 37,5 or 75 mg/kg) or Morphine (5 mg/Kg, s.c.) alone or with Naloxone (2 mg/Kg, i.p.) 1h previously the injection of Mustard oil (MO) 0,75% (MO, 50 ul/colon). Visceral nociception was assessed through the von Frey test previously (T0) and 10 min (T1) after MO injection by the abdominal stimulation with a pressure meter. The results were obtained in grams (T0-T1). In another experimental setting, the animals were treated with CMC 0.5% (1 mL/kg, p.o) or HC-030031 (18.75; 37.5 or 75mg/Kg, p.o.) previously an intraperitoneal injection with acetic acid 0.6% (AA, 10 mL/kg), zymosan (Zym, 1 mg/cavity) or misoprostol (MPT, a stable prostaglandin analogous, 1μg/cavity) and immediately had the writhing responses counted for 30 min. In order to investigate the role of resident peritoneal cells on the effect of HC-030031, we washed the peritoneal cavity of mice with heparin added PBS (30 mL) and then AA, Zym or MPT were injected i.p. A Sham group was included. Eventually, the writhing responses were recorded. Statistical analysis was performed with ANOVA/Student Newman Keul as appropriate. p<0.05 was accepted. (CEPA: Protocol 92/10). IFO induced significant (p<0.05) visceral nociception (6.25±1.08) and inflammatory response [scores to edema 2(1-3); hemorrhage 3(1-3); and bladder wet weight (42.78 ± 3.1)] in comparison with saline treated group (1.97±0.89), [0(0-0); 0(0-0); 20.01± 0.7749] respectively. Moreover, HC-030031(75) and L-NAME (10 or 40 mg/Kg) prevented in a significant manner (p<0.05) the nociceptive response (2.30±1.07; 1.58±0.860 and 2500±0.7361) respectively when compared with IFO-treated group. Although the pretreatment with L-arginine (6.844±1.235) was able to reverse the antinoceceptive effect of L-NAME 10 mg/Kg, (6.84±1.23), it failed to do the same (p>0.05) with L-NAME 40 mg/Kg (1.500±0.7361) and HC-0300031 75 mg/Kg (0.72±0.69). The same reversible effect of L-Arginine was observed for the anti-inflammatory activity of L-NAME (p<0.05). However, HC-030031 presented no anti-inflammatory effect. The antinociceptive activity of HC-030031 was also assessed in the MO nociception model. We verified that MO induced a significant (p<0.05) nociceptive behavior (6.333±0.9458) when compared to saline injected mice (1.250±0.9204). Moreover, HC-030031 prevented in a significant manner the nociceptive response elicited by MO (1.536±0.7653). Furthermore, the involvement of opioid system in the antinociceptive effect of HC-030031 as tested. We observed that morphine presented an important antinociceptive activity (0.07143±0.07143) against MO-induced nociception which was significantly reverted by naloxone pre-treatment (3.125± 1.302). On the other hand, the antinociceptive effect of HC-030031 remained in spite the injection of naloxone (2.240±1.263). In addition to that, AA, Zym and MPT induced significant writhing responses (43.71±4.43; 11.00±2.11; 9.00±2.30; respectively) which was significantly inhibited with HC-030031(18.75, 37.5 e 75 mg/kg, p.o.) treated mice in all the doses tested (29.07%, 53.35% and 41.59%, in the AA test, 55.85%, 61.03% and 71.20%, in the Zym test, 63.88%, 83.33% and 88.88%, in the MPT induced nociception, respectively to 18.75, 37.5 and 75 mg/kg doses. Eventually, the reduction of cell population in the peritoneal cavity prevented the development of writhing responses in both AA and Zym injected mice, with no effect was visualized on MPT treated mice. We the conclude that, since prostaglandin activates the nociceptor directly, it was shown that HC-030031 inhibits visceral nociception possibly through the stabilization of the neuronal ends. The antinociceptive effect of HC-030031 seems to be independent of the inhibition of inflammatory resident cells, opioid and nitric oxide pathways. This study provides perspective for the effective management of visceral pain through the modulation of TRPA1 channels.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Dor Aguda
dc.subject: Dor Crônica
dc.title: Efeito antinociceptivo do HC-030031, um antagonista seletivo do receptor de potencial transitório anquirina subtipo 1 (TRPA1), em modelos de nocicepção visceral
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Lima Júnior, Roberto César Pereira-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A família de receptores de potencial transitório (TRP) incluindo o receptor de potencial transitório anquirina, subtipo 1 (TRPA1) tem mostrado ser um alvo terapêutico potencial para o tratamento da dor aguda e crônica. Alguns estudos têm demonstrado que a resposta nociceptiva somática se deve à ativação dos receptores TRPA1 e são efetivamente modulados através da ferramenta experimental, HC-030031, um antagonista seletivo. Contudo, existem poucos estudos que avaliam o papel dos receptores TRPA1 na dor visceral. Portanto, investigamos o papel do TRPA1 em modelos animais de nocicepção visceral induzido por diferentes substâncias e também exploramos os possíveis mecanismos envolvidos. Camundongos Swiss, machos (N=6) receberam carboximetilcelulose 0,5% (veículo CMC 0,5%, 1 mL/Kg, v.o.), HC-030031 (75, 150 ou 300 mg/Kg, v.o.), ou L-NAME (10 e 40 mg/Kg, s.c.) ou somente L-Arginina (600 mg/Kg, i.p.), 1 h após foi administrado uma única injeção de IFO (400 mg/Kg, i.p.). A nocicepção visceral foi avaliada através do teste de Von Frey eletrônico previamente (T0) e 12 h (T1) após a injeção de IFO com estimulação abdominal através de um analgesímetro digital. Os resultados foram obtidos em gramas (T0-T1) pela variação da hiperalgesia. Em seguida as bexigas dos animais foram removidas para pesagem, análise e foram atribuídos escores macro e microscopicamente. Investigou-se, também, o efeito antinociceptivo visceral do HC-030031 através do modelo de nocicepção visceral induzido por óleo de mostarda (OM). Os animais foram tratados com CMC 0,5%, HC-030031 (18,75; 37,5 ou 75 mg/kg, v.o.) ou Morfina (5 mg/Kg, s.c.) isoladamente ou receberam Naloxona (2 mg/Kg, i.p.) previamente a estas drogas. Em seguida, OM 0,75% (50 μL/colon) foi instilado localmente no cólon. A nocicepção visceral foi verificada através do teste de Von Frey previamente (T0) e 10 min. (T1) após a injeção do OM. Em outro protocolo experimental, os animais foram tratados com CMC 0,5% (10 mL/kg, v.o.) ou HC-030031 (18,75; 37,5 ou 75 mg/Kg, v.o.) previamente a uma injeção intraperitoneal com ácido acético 0,6% (AA, 10 mL/Kg,), zymosan (Zym, 1 mg/cavidade) ou misoprostol (MPT, 1 µg/cavidade, um análogo estável de prostaglandinas). Imediatamente após a injeção desses algogênicos, contabilizaram-se as contorções abdominais por 30 min. Adicionalmente, para investigar o papel de células peritoneais residentes sobre o efeito do HC-030031, a cavidade peritoneal dos camundongos foi lavada com uma solução de 30 mL (PBS + heparina) e os estímulos AA, Zym e MPT foram injetados i.p. Um grupo Sham foi incluído também neste protocolo. Ao final do experimento, as contorções abominais foram registradas por 30 mim. Utilizou-se para a análise estatística, ANOVA/Student e Newman/Keul, foi considerado significativo um p < 0,05 (CEPA: Protocolo: 92/10). A IFO induziu significativa (p<0,05) nocicepção visceral (6,25±1,08) e resposta inflamatória [escores edema 2(1-3); hemorragia 3(1-3) e peso bexiga (42,78± 3,10)] comparado com o grupo salina (1,97±0,89),[ 0(0-0); 0(0-0) e 20,01± 0,7749] respectivamente. Além disso, HC-030031(75 mg/Kg) e L-NAME (10 e 40 mg/Kg) preveniram de maneira significativa (p<0,05) da resposta nociceptiva (2,30±1,07; 1,58±0,86 e 0,2500 ± 0,73) respectivamente quando comparado com o grupo IFO. O pré-tratamento com L-Arginina (6,844±1,235) reverteu o efeito antinociceptivo do L-NAME 10 mg/Kg, (6,84±1,23), mas foi ineficaz sobre o efeito do L-NAME 40 mg/Kg (1,500±0,7361) e HC-030031 75 mg/Kg (0,7200±0,6953). Contudo, o pré-tratamento com HC-030031 não apresentou efeito antiinflamatório. Adicionalmente, verificou-se que o OM induziu significativo (p<0,05) comportamento nociceptivo (6,333±0,9458) quando comparado ao grupo salina (1,250±0,9204). Além disso, o HC-030031 preveniu de maneira significativa da resposta nociceptiva provocada pelo OM (1,536 ±0,7653). Avaliou-se também o envolvimento do sistema opióide no efeito antinociceptivo do HC-030031. Verificou-se que a morfina apresentou uma importante atividade antinociceptiva (0,07143±0,07143) contra a nocicepção induzida por OM a qual foi significativamente revertida pelo pré-tratamento com naloxona (3,125± 1,302). Por outro lado, o efeito antinociceptivo do HC-030031 não foi afetado pela naloxona (2,240±1,263). Adicionalmente, AA, Zym e MPT induziram respostas de contorções abdominais significativas (43,71±4,43; 11,00±2,11 e 9,00±2.30, respectivamente) as quais foram significativamente inibidas com HC-030031 (18,75, 37,5 ou 75 mg/kg, v.o.) em todas as doses utilizadas no teste com AA (29,07%; 53,35% e 41,59%), no teste com Zym (55,85%; 61,03% e 71,20%) e no teste com MPT (63,88%; 83,33% e 88,88%). Uma vez que a prostaglandina ativa o nociceptor diretamente, demonstrou-se que o HC-030031 possivelmente inibe a nocicepção visceral através da estabilização direta de nociceptores. O efeito antinociceptivo do HC-030031 parece ser independente da inibição de células residentes inflamatórias, do óxido nítrico ou do sistema opióide. Este estudo fornece perspectivas para o manuseio da dor visceral através da modulação dos canais TRPA1.
dc.title.en: Antinociceptive effect of HC-030031, a selective antagonist of transient receptor potential ankirin subtype 1 (TRPA1), on experimental models of visceral nociception