http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/36682
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Lima, Patrícia Verônica Pinheiro Sales | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rodrigues, Cecília Barreto | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Cecília Barreto. Propensão socioeconômica à desertificação e gestão ambiental nos municípios do semiárido brasileiro. 2016. 58 f. Monografia (Graduação em Agronomia)-Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The Brazilian semi-arid (BSA) region, due to climate conditions and the inadequate use of its resources, is increasingly threatened by the phenomenon of desertification, which is a matter of concern to society in a worldwide scale. This adversity is taking proportions so that, if no action to reverse this process is taken, lands that were formerly considered fertile will lose all their productive capacity. Given this scenario, this study sought to analyze the socioeconomic propensity for desertification and environmental management in the municipalities of the Brazilian semiarid region. For this purpose, the 1,134 municipalities of the new semiarid delimitation according to Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics were selected, where two specific indexes were adopted as proxies: Socioeconomic Propensity to Desertification Index (SPDI) and Environmental Management Index (EMI). The main results were as follows: i) 52.20% of the municipalities belong to the intermediate class of socioeconomic propensity to desertification; and ii) 55% of the municipalities belong to the lowest level class of EMI implementation, identified priorities and local demands for the reduction of propensity Desertification, as well as the low levels of implementation of environmental management instruments in municipal municipalities.Two conclusions deserve to be highlighted: i) there is a heterogeneity of the cities areas in the two analyzed parameters, which draws attention to the risks of a generalist position by planners of the policies to prevent desertification at the Brazilian semi-arid region; and ii) cities areas are lacking of the instruments capable of improvement the actions in affected environmental area. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Práticas agrícolas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Semiárido | pt_BR |
dc.title | Propensão socioeconômica à desertificação e gestão ambiental nos municípios do semiárido brasileiro | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Moreira, Maria Lúcia de Sousa | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O Semiárido brasileiro (SAB) devido as suas condições climáticas aliadas à forma inadequada que seus recursos naturais são utilizados, torna-se cada vez mais ameaçado pelo fenômeno da desertificação, que preocupa paulatinamente a sociedade a nível mundial. Esta adversidade está tomando proporções de forma que, se nenhuma atitude for tomada para reverter esse processo, terras que antes eram consideradas férteis, irão perder toda sua capacidade produtiva. Diante desse cenário, este estudo buscou analisar a propensão socioeconômica à desertificação e a gestão ambiental nos municípios do semiárido brasileiro. Para isso, foram selecionados os 1.134 municípios da nova delimitação do semiárido de acordo com o Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística, para os quais foram criados dois índices agregados como proxies: Índice de Propensão Socioeconômica à Desertificação (IPSD) e Índice de Gestão Ambiental (IGA). Os principais resultados como: i) 52,20% dos municípios pertencerem a classe intermediária de propensão socioeconômica à desertificação e ii) 55% dos municípios pertencerem a classe de menor nível de implementação de IGA permitiram identificar prioridades e demandas locais para a redução da propensão à desertificação, bem como os baixos níveis de implementação de instrumentos de gestão ambiental nas prefeituras municipais. Duas conclusões merecem ser destacadas: i) existe uma heterogeidade dos municípios nos dois parâmetros analisados, o que chama a atenção para os riscos de uma postura generalista por parte dos planejadores das políticas de combate à desertificação no semiárido brasileiro e ii) os municípios são carentes dos meios capazes de potencializar suas ações na área ambiental. | pt_BR |