http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/36509Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Andrade, Rossana Maria de Castro | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Darin, Ticianne de Gois Ribeiro | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | DARIN, Ticianne de Gois Ribeiro. Usability scaffolding for evaluating multimodal video games for learners who are blind. 2018. 257 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação)-Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Serious multimodal video games based on audio and haptics have been used to help developing new skills and to stimulate cognitive improvement for learners who are blind. In this scenario, the presence of usability issues in the gaming interaction can jeopardize the development and enhancement of the target cognitive skills, once focusing on usability issues rather than on learning would be frustrating and undesirable. Administering an accurate usability evaluation is hence a necessary step towards assisting learners who are blind in the construction of cognitive skills while playing video games. Nevertheless, the usability evaluation of serious multimodal video games for learners who are blind lacks reasoning, in regard to what game aspects to evaluate and how to proceed with the assessment. To avoid scenarios where usability evaluation relies on individual experience and expertise, the identification of evaluation principles to assess the usability of these games is a necessary step, which also helps to establish guidance for usability evaluation in this field. Hence, the main goal of this work is to provide scaffolding to guide researchers and practitioners to employ the most appropriate combination of Usability Evaluation Methods (UEMs) to assess such games in particular usage contexts, given the characteristics of the target users and game interaction modalities. To achieve that, the present work proposes principles for usability evaluation (PLUMB), two instruments to support identification of usability problems (SLUP and CLUE), and a descriptive model to guide the choice of UEMs and the steps of usability evaluation in this field. The validation of the proposal includes experiments involving learners who are blind playing video games and evaluation by experts in the field. Our expectation is that forthcoming multimodal video games designed to improve cognition of learners who are blind take into consideration their broadly different abilities and disabilities and provide them with usable and pleasurable gaming interfaces, benefiting of our findings. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | en_US | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Audio haptic interfaces | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Usability evaluation methods | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Multimodal video games | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Usability scaffolding for evaluating multimodal video games for learners who are blind | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.co-advisor | Ilabaca, Jaime Hernán Sánchez | - |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Videogames multimodais sérios baseados em estímulos sonoros e hápticos têm sido usados para ajudar a desenvolver habilidades e estimular a melhoria cognitiva em alunos cegos. Nesse cenário, a presença de problemas de usabilidade durante interação com o jogo pode comprometer o desenvolvimento e o aprimoramento de habilidades cognitivas. Manter o foco em problemas de usabilidade, e não na aprendizagem, seria frustrante e indesejável. Assim, realizar uma avaliação de usabilidade precisa é um passo necessário para ajudar os alunos que são cegos na construção de habilidades cognitivas enquanto jogam videogames multimodais. No entanto, a avaliação nesse contexto necessita de pesquisa em relação a quais aspectos do jogo devem ser avaliados e como proceder com a avaliação. Para estabelecer diretrizes para a avaliação da usabilidade nessa área, evitando cenários em que esta dependa apenas da experiência individual do avaliador, a identificação de princípios de avaliação é necessária. Assim, o principal objetivo deste trabalho é gerar scaffolding para orientar pesquisadores e profissionais na escolha e combinação de métodos de avaliação de usabilidade para avaliar tais jogos em contextos de uso específicos, dadas as características dos usuários-alvo e as modalidades de interação do jogo. Para tanto, são propostos princípios para avaliação de usabilidade (PLUMB), dois instrumentos para auxiliar na identificação de problemas de usabilidade (SLUP e CLUE) e um modelo descritivo para orientar a escolha de métodos e as etapas de avaliação de usabilidade neste contexto. A validação da proposta inclui experimentos envolvendo alunos cegos jogando tais videogames, além da avaliação de especialistas na área. Nossa expectativa é que os futuros videogames multimodais criados para melhorar a cognição de alunos cegos levem em consideração suas habilidades e deficiências amplamente diferentes, fornecendo interfaces de jogo usáveis e prazerosas, beneficiando-se de nossas descobertas. | pt_BR |