http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/36337
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Becker, Helena | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sousa, Joyce Ellen de Almeida | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUSA, Joyce Ellen de Almeida. Estudo da variação metabolômica das folhas do guaraná (Paullinia Cupana) em resposta ao estresse biótico. 2016. 57 f. Monografia (Graduação em Química)-Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Guarana, Paullinia cupana, is a Brazilian native plant whose seeds are used to produce a wide range of food products and to be rich in caffeine is consumed mainly for its stimulating activity, which creates a great potential for the market, being produced and marketed mainly by Amazon states. Guarana metabolic profile is rich in phenolic compounds of flavonoid class which contribute various functions in plants including, act as antioxidants and as natural defensive against plant pathogenic microorganismsThe purpose of this study was to evaluate the present secondary metabolites in healthy and diseased plant (infected by Fusarium decemcellulare) employing UPLC-QTOF-MSE combined with multivariate statistical analysis, chemometrics. The characteristic fingerprint was carried out in the negative ESI mode being observed deprotonation of molecules ([M-H]). A total of 10 secondary metabolites have been identified in samples of guarana sheet. The principal component analysis (PCA) showed significant differences between healthy and diseased sample. The metabolites responsible for the differentiation were analyzed by Orthogonal Partial Least Squares - Discriminant Analysis (OPLS-DA). The application of chemometric techniques has enabled the identification of biomarkers main biotic stress, being epicatechin the biomarker found in healthy plant and diseased plants the identified biomarkers were dimer procyanidin B-type and A, probably responsible for the response to biotic stress.After the discrimination of metabolites was identified catechin, epicatechin, dimer type B and A procyanidin and trimer type A procyanidin as the main metabolite responsible for the breakdown of the plant samples. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Guaraná | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Metabólito secundário | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Quimiometria | pt_BR |
dc.subject | UPLC-QTOF-MSE | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Guarana | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Secondary Metabolite | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Chemometrics | pt_BR |
dc.subject | UPLC-QTOF-MSE | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estudo da variação Metabolômica das folhas do guaraná (Paullinia Cupana) em resposta ao estresse biótico | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Zocolo, Guilherme Julião | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O guaraná (Paullinia cupana) é uma planta nativa brasileira, cujas sementes são usadas para produzir uma ampla gama de produtos alimentícios e, por ser rico em cafeína é consumido principalmente por sua atividade estimulante, o que gera um grande potencial de mercado, sendo produzido e comercializado principalmente pelos estados Amazônicos. O perfil metabólico do guaraná é rico em compostos fenólicos pertencentes a classe dos flavanoides, que contribuem com diversas funções nas plantas, entre elas, atuam como agentes antioxidantes e como defensores naturais contra microrganismos patogênicos. Este trabalho visou avaliar o perfil dos metabólitos secundários presentes na planta saudável e doente (infectada por Fusarium decemcellulare) empregando UPLC-QTOF-MSE combinada com análise estatística multivariada, quimiometria. A impressão digital característica foi realizada no modo de ESI negativo, sendo observado desprotonação das moléculas [M-H]-. Um total de 10 metabólitos secundários foram identificados nas amostras de folha de guaraná. A análise de componentes principais (PCA) mostrou diferenças significativas entre amostra saudáveis e doentes. Os metabólitos responsáveis pela diferenciação foram analisados por Análise Discriminante por Projeções Ortogonais a Mínimos Quadrados Parciais (OPLS-DA). A aplicação de métodos quimiométricos permitiu a identificação dos principais biomarcadores de estresse biótico, sendo a epicatequina o biomarcador encontrado na planta saudável e na planta doente os biomarcadores identificados foram o dímero de procianidina do tipo B e A, responsáveis provavelmente pela resposta ao estresse biótico. | pt_BR |