Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Vasconcelos, José Ademar Gondim-
dc.contributor.author: Rodrigues, Mateus Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.identifier.citation: RODRIGUES, Mateus Oliveira. Análise quantitativa do fator de verticalização no cálculo do IPTU de Fortaleza. 2018. 69 f. Monografia (Graduação em Engenharia Civil) − Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018.
dc.description.abstract: This work uses Evaluation Engineering to determine if one of the factors used for the calculation of Fortaleza’s Property Tax is being applied correctly. In 2013, Fortaleza’s city hall implemented a progressive collection system on the Property Tax for residential apartments, by creating the Verticalization Factor, which is an increase, for buildings with elevator, or a decrease, for buildings without elevator, of 0,5% per floor on the market value of the property and, consequently, on the amount of Property Tax that is charged. This adjustment of the collection system was matter of protests and of changes in the property scene of the city. Faced with this, an analysis of the property market for apartments was made in one of the main neighbourhoods in the city, with the objective of quantify the variation per floor of the market value of apartments in buildings with and without elevator. For this purpose, two evaluations were carried out: the first one considers apartments located only in buildings with elevator and the second one considers apartments located only in buildings without elevator. The evaluations were executed by following the national standard NBR 14.653, parts 1 and 2, and by using the Sales Comparison Approach with statistical inference and linear regression models. The obtained models were projected on similar apartments of different floors located in fictional buildings, with the objective of isolate the variable “floor” on the correlation with the square meter value. The result shows that the variation per floor of the market value is different from the variation stipulated by the city hall.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Engenharia de Avaliações
dc.subject: IPTUpt_BR
dc.subject: Método Comparativo de Dados
dc.title: Análise quantitativa do fator de verticalização no cálculo do IPTU de Fortaleza
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O presente trabalho utiliza a Engenharia de Avaliações para determinar se um dos fatores no cálculo do IPTU de Fortaleza está sendo aplicado corretamente. Em 2013, a Prefeitura instituiu uma forma de cobrança progressiva do IPTU de apartamentos residenciais, com a criação do Fator de Verticalização, que constitui em um acréscimo, para casos de prédios com elevador, ou em um decréscimo, para prédios sem elevador, de 0,5% por andar no valor venal do imóvel e, consequentemente, no valor de IPTU cobrado. Essa mudança na forma de tributação foi alvo de protestos e de alterações no cenário imobiliário de Fortaleza. Diante disso, foi feita uma análise do cenário imobiliário de apartamentos residenciais em um dos principais bairros de Fortaleza, com o objetivo de quantificar a variação por andar do valor de imóveis em prédios com e sem elevador. Para isso, foram realizadas duas avaliações: a primeira considera apartamentos situados em prédios com elevador e a segunda considera apartamentos situados em prédios sem elevador. As avaliações foram feitas seguindo a norma NBR 14.653, partes 1 e 2, e utilizando o Método Comparativo Direto de Dados de Mercado com inferência estatística e modelos de regressão linear. Os modelos obtidos foram projetados em apartamentos semelhantes de diferentes andares situados em prédios fictícios, com o objetivo de isolar a variável “andar” na relação com o valor do metro quadrado. Os resultados mostram que a variação do valor venal por andar é diferente da estipulada pela Prefeitura.
dc.title.en: Quantitative analysis of the verticalization factor in the calculation of the IPTU of Fortaleza