http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/34553
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Cleiton Carvalho | - |
dc.contributor.author | Soares, Lênin Vinícius Fidélis | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SOARES, L. V. F. (2018) | pt_BR |
dc.description | SOARES, Lênin Vínicius Fidélis. Análise quantitativa da fração de austenita presente na ZAC do aço ASTM A333 Gr. 8 (9% Ni). 2018. 65 f. Monografia (Graduação em Engenharia Metalúrgica) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of the welding heat input on the amount of retained austenite, as well as reversed austenite, present in different regions of the heat affected zone (HAZ) of the ASTM A333 Gr. 8 (9% Ni) steel, including the effect of superposing of heating cycle caused by multiples welding passes. Due to the complexity of multi pass welded joints, the analysis was performed for the finishing, filling and root passes. Specimens of weld cross section extracted from different pipes welded with 0.7 kJ/mm, 1.5 kJ/mm and 2.5 kJ/mm were evaluated. Afterwards, they were submitted to a metallographic preparation followed by a chemical etching using a modified Lepera reagent, and subsequently analyzed using the scanning electron microscopy technique (SEM), operating in SE mode. The austenite present in microstructure was quantified by using SVRNA image analysis software, which segmented and quantify the amount of this particular phase. Statistical analysis of the effect of heat input on the amount of austenite phase was carried out by analysis of variance. The results obtained from the analysis of the variance diagrams show that an increase in the welding heat input leads to a decrease in the amount of austenite present in different HAZ regions for the different passes. In general, even being observed a difference in the amount of austenite present for different regions (finishing, filling and root passes), the tendency to decrease the amount of austenite with increasing the heat input was maintained. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Austenita | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aço 9% níquel | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Zona afetada pelo calor | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Título | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise quantitativa da fração de austenita presente na ZAC do aço ASTM A333 Gr. 8 (9% Ni). | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Este trabalho pretende avaliar o efeito da energia de soldagem na quantidade de austenita presente nas diferentes regiões da ZAC para os passes de acabamento, enchimento e raiz do aço 9% Ni. Para isso, foram retirados corpos de prova da seção transversal do material soldado com diferentes energias, sendo elas 0,7 kJ/mm, 1,5 kJ/mm e 2,5 kJ/mm. Em seguida, foram submetidos a preparação metalográfica e analisados com a técnica de microscopia eletrônica de varredura para depois serem analisados pelos critérios de microestrutura e quantificação de fases para a construção dos diagramas de análise de variância. Os resultados obtidos a partir da análise dos diagramas mostram que um aumento na energia de soldagem leva a uma diminuição da quantidade de austenita presente nas diversas regiões da ZAC para os diferentes passes, havendo uma diferença nas quantidades de austenita presente, mas não na sua tendência em diminuir com o aumento da energia. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Quantitative analysis of the austenite fraction present in the ZAC of ASTM A333 Gr. 8 (9% Ni) steel. | pt_BR |