Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Matos, Paulo Rogério Faustino-
dc.contributor.author: Barbosa, Marx Weber Ferreira-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.identifier.citation: BARBOSA, Marx Weber Ferreira. BNDES portfolio of corporate stakes and equity returns: drivers and impacts. 2018. 19f. - Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Economia Profissional, Fortaleza (CE), 2018.
dc.description.abstract: We add to the discussion of National Bank of Economic and Social Development (BNDES) operations by measuring, through the estimation of unbalanced panel, the drivers of its portfolio of corporate stakes, where the average volume between 2012 and 2016 was US$31 billion. We also model whether BNDES, as a shareholder and agent on the board of directors and fiscal council of firms, is able to impact their equities returns in terms of gain, risk and performance measures. Although there is no significant impact from BNDES shareholding or its induction to the board of directors, its appointment to the fiscal council is relevant to both the impact on the Sharpe Index and the drawdown. This finding is unprecedented and interesting due to the timing of this impact: the appointment to the fiscal council undesirably causes a reduction in the Sharpe Index and an increase of the stock drawdown in the first year; however, we find a reversion in the following year, providing a better performance and a reduction of the cumulative loss of stocks of the respective firms.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: BNDESpt_BR
dc.subject: Os retornos das ações aumentam o risco e o desempenho
dc.subject: Conselho Fiscal
dc.title: BNDES portfolio of corporate stakes and equity returns: drivers and impacts
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Nós acrescentamos à discussão das operações do Banco Nacional de Desenvolvimento Econômico e Social (BNDES) medindo, por meio da estimativa de painel desequilibrado, os direcionadores de sua carteira de participações societárias, cujo volume médio entre 2012 e 2016 foi de US $ 31 bilhões. Também modelamos se o BNDES, como acionista e agente do conselho de administração e do conselho fiscal de empresas, é capaz de impactar seus retornos de ações em termos de medidas de ganho, risco e desempenho. Embora não haja impacto significativo da participação do BNDES ou de sua participação no conselho de administração, sua indicação para o conselho fiscal é relevante tanto para o impacto no Índice de Sharpe quanto para o rebaixamento. Essa constatação é inédita e interessante devido ao momento desse impacto: a nomeação para o conselho fiscal causa, indevidamente, uma redução no índice de Sharpe e um aumento do rebaixamento de ações no primeiro ano; no entanto, encontramos uma reversão no ano seguinte, proporcionando um melhor desempenho e uma redução da perda acumulada de estoques das respectivas empresas.
dc.title.en: BNDES portfolio of corporate stakes and equity returns: drivers and impacts