Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sá, Fabiane Elpídio de-
dc.contributor.author: Andrade, Micheline Maria Girão de-
dc.contributor.author: Sá, Fabiane Elpídio de-
dc.contributor.author: Frota, Lêda Maria da Costa Pinheiro-
dc.contributor.author: Cardoso, Kátia Virginia Viana-
dc.contributor.author: Carleial, Germana Maria de Alcântara-
dc.date.issued: 2017-09-06-
dc.identifier.citation: ANDRADE, M. M. G. et al. Interventions of health education in mothers of children with cerebral palsy. 2017. 7 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fisioterapia) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2017.
dc.description.abstract: The functional performance of children with cerebral palsy is directly influenced by the therapeutic guidelines offered to caregivers. Objective: To evaluate the impact of educational health interventions in mothers of children with cerebral palsy about the guidelines of care. Methods: A qualitative interventional study developed in three stages between April and October of 2015 in the Núcleo de Tratamento e Estimulação Precoce of the Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brazil. The participants were six mothers of children with cerebral palsy. In the first stage we used the technique of individual semi-structured interviews, full recorded and transcribed for the apprehension and exploration of the speeches; In the second stage, taking into account the saturation and categorization of the speeches, a protocol was developed and applied by the researchers divided into eight interventions of health education in the group of mothers then in the third stage the individual interviews were redone for new exploration and comparison of speeches. The analysis of the data of the speeches was made through content analysis according to the proposal of Bardin. Results: Satisfaction reports on receiving care, improvements in the handling of children, greater safety in the implementation of therapeutic guidelines, better perception about the development of the child with the treatment and higher concern with self-care. Conclusions: The educational interventions promoted a better perception of mothers of children with cerebral palsy about the therapeutic orientations received from the health team, since they are based on the family-centered model offering conditions to the mothers for the confrontation and reduction of the physical overload, emotional and psychological; through self-care in health, and information about means and adaptations for the adequate continuity of child care.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Paralisia Cerebral
dc.subject: Conhecimento
dc.subject: Cuidadores
dc.subject: Educação em Saúde
dc.title: Interventions of health education in mothers of children with cerebral palsy
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O desempenho funcional de crianças portadoras de paralisia cerebral sofre influência direta das orientações terapêuticas oferecidas aos cuidadores. Objetivo: Avaliar os efeitos de intervenções educativas em saúde no conhecimento de mães de crianças com paralisia cerebral sobre as orientações recebidas da equipe multiprofissional em relação ao tratamento de seus filhos. Método: Estudo intervencional qualitativo desenvolvido em três etapas entre os meses de abril a outubro de 2015 no Núcleo de Tratamento e Estimulação Precoce da Universidade Federal do Ceará. As participantes foram seis mães de crianças com paralisia cerebral. Na 1ª etapa utilizou-se a técnica de entrevistas individuais semiestruturadas gravadas e transcritas na íntegra para apreensão e exploração dos discursos; na 2º etapa, levando-se em conta a saturação e categorização dos discursos, foi desenvolvido e aplicado pelas pesquisadoras um protocolo dividido em oito intervenções de educação em saúde no grupo de mães e na 3ª etapa as entrevistas individuais foram refeitas para nova exploração e comparação dos discursos. A análise dos dados dos discursos foi feita por meio de análise de conteúdo conforme a proposta de Bardin. Resultados: Relatos de satisfação em receber o cuidado, melhoras no manuseio das crianças, maior segurança na execução das orientações terapêuticas, maior percepção sobre o desenvolvimento da criança com o tratamento e maior preocupação com o autocuidado. Conclusão: As intervenções promoveram uma melhor percepção das mães de crianças com paralisia cerebral acerca das orientações terapêuticas recebidas da equipe de saúde, na medida em que se baseiam no modelo centrado na família oferecendo condições às mães para o o enfrentamento e redução da sobrecarga física, emocional e psicológica; através do autocuidado em saúde, e informações acerca de meios e adaptações para a continuidade adequada da assistência à criança.
dc.title.en: Interventions of health education in mothers of children with cerebral palsy