Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Lima, Aluísio Ferreira de-
dc.contributor.author: Felix, Thiago Sousa-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.identifier.citation: FELIX, Thiago Sousa. Concepções do psicossocial e a política de saúde mental brasileira. 2017. 102f. Dissertação - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia, Fortaleza (CE), 2017.
dc.description.abstract: Historically approached by a scientific line focused on the institutionalization of the bearer of psychic suffering, mental health changed with the advance of the Psychiatric Reform. The Centro de Atenção Psicossocial – CAPS [Center for Psychosocial Attention] has become a symbol for the new policy and has contributed for transforming the entire plastered representation of psychic suffering associated to the asylum. This study has the objective to investigate the term “psychosocial” since its origin, as well as its course both on social and health science. For this purpose, two types of research were employed: bibliographic and documental. Methodology was divided into three moments: first, a literature revision by collecting authors who approach the discussion of the word “psychosocial” associated to social psychology; an articulation among psychology, philosophy, social sciences and health sciences authors who approach the psychosocial in its interdisciplinary and questioner implication of the biomedical practice; and, finally, an analysis of official documents of the Brazilian state that included the word “psychosocial”. The diversity of conceptions for the term contributed to a broad perception of it, in line with a definition of health worldly spread. While the theories of social psychology contributed for diverse conceptions of the psychosocial, health sciences formulated the term psychosocial attention. This syntagm was consolidated as a denomination of health strategies that intended to transform the look at mental health and patient. However, this was not followed by a wider comprehension of concepts such as psychosocial rehabilitation, essential expression to understand the insertion of psychosocial attention in the Brazilian health policy. It was found a limited assimilation within the public policy, as well as a dissociation between the political-bureaucratic debate and the academic-scientific one. The theoretical approach of the psychosocial conception, at the same time, points out many practical perspectives and shows the power of the psychosocial idea, consecrating the term in its polysemic meaning.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Saúde mental
dc.subject: Psicossocial
dc.subject: Interdisciplinaridade
dc.subject: Políticas públicas
dc.subject: Psicologia social
dc.subject: Mental health
dc.subject: Psychosocial
dc.subject: Interdisciplinarity
dc.subject: Public policies
dc.subject: Social psychology
dc.title: Concepções do psicossocial e a política de saúde mental brasileira
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Historicamente abordada pelo viés da institucionalização do portador de sofrimento psíquico, a saúde mental passou por transformações com o avanço da Reforma Psiquiátrica. O Centro de Atenção Psicossocial – CAPS se tornou um símbolo da nova política e contribuiu para a mudança de toda uma representação engessada do sofrimento psíquico associado ao manicômio. O presente estudo objetiva investigar o termo psicossocial desde a sua origem e percurso nas ciências sociais e da saúde. Analisa as implicações do uso do mesmo na política de saúde mental brasileira. Para tanto, foram empregados dois tipos de pesquisa: a bibliográfica e a documental. A metodologia foi dividida em três momentos: primeiro, a revisão de literatura com o levantamento dos autores que abordam a discussão da palavra psicossocial associada à psicologia social; uma articulação entre autores da psicologia, filosofia, ciências sociais e ciências da saúde que abordam o psicossocial em sua implicação interdisciplinar e questionadora da prática biomédica; e, finalmente, a análise dos documentos oficiais do Estado brasileiro que incluissem a palavra psicossocial. A diversidade de concepções do termo contribuiu para uma abrangente percepção do mesmo em consonância com uma definição de saúde mundialmente propagada. Enquanto as teorias da psicologia social contribuíram para concepções diversas do psicossocial, as ciências da saúde formularam o termo atenção psicossocial. Esse sintagma se consolidou denominando estratégias de saúde que visavam transformar o olhar sobre a saúde mental e o paciente. Porém, isso não foi acompanhado por uma compreensão mais larga de conceitos como reabilitação psicossocial, expressão essencial para compreender a inserção da atenção psicossocial na política de saúde brasileira. Percebeu-se limitada assimilação na política pública, havendo uma dissociação entre o debate político burocrático e o acadêmicocientífico. Essa abordagem teórica da concepção psicossocial, ao mesmo tempo em que aponta para várias perspectivas práticas, mostra a potência da ideia psicossocial, consagrando o termo em seu significado polissêmico
dc.title.en: Conceptions of the psychosocial and the brazilian mental health policy