Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Marins, Rozane Valente-
dc.contributor.author: Borges, Ricarda Sobral-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.identifier.citation: BORGES, R. S. Caracterização limnológica do estuário do Rio Jaguaribe - CE e do estuário do Rio Parnaíba - PI, Brasil. 2017. 80 f. Monografia (Graduação em Oceanografia) - Instituto de Ciências do Mar, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2017.
dc.description.abstract: The reactive phosphorus in water does not present conservative behavior and alterations in the biogeochemical conditions of water can foment the bioavailability of this element. On the semiarid, these conditions are influenced primarily by the climatology of the region which will determine the frequency of occurrence, intensity and quality of freshwater flow toward to the estuary. Both estuaries analyzed are located in oriental northeast coast, characterized mainly by short periods of rain and long periods of drought, however the estuarine behavior has shown differences between them due to different watersheds uses and inner properties. Phosphorus discharge increases, by naturally or anthropic sources, can start seaweed blooms which can act on the reduction of waters quality. Therefore, phosphorus and chlorophyll a analysis on the water are able to identify trophic state determining water quality, dilution and capacity of restoration of the estuarine environment. The calculations and classifications of Trophic State Status were based on the adapted methodology by Lamparelli (2004). The total phosphorus at the Main Channel of Jaguaribe River Estuary varied between 6,6 to 164,8 μg/L, at Channel of Cumbe, 162,4 to 187,4 μg/L, and, at Channel of Love, 27,6 to 41,5 μg/L. Chlorophyll a variations were 0 to 9,5 μg/L at the Main Channel of Jaguaribe River Estuary, while at the secondary channels were 42,39 to 62,67 μg/L (Cumbe’s Channel), and 3,31 to 3,76 μg/L (Love’s Channel). The main channel of Jaguaribe river’s estuary presented different degrees of trophy, fluctuating from ultra-oligotrophic to eutrophic, while Cumbe’s Channel presented as Hypereutrophic, and Love’s Channel as mesotrophic. For Parnaiba river’s estuary, total phosphorus variation at the Main Channel was from 36,2 to 72,9 ug/L, for Igarapé dos Periquitos’ Channel from 30,4 to 49,5 ug/L, and at Tatus’ Channel, from 27,2 to 32,5 ug/L. Chlorophyll a varied from 3,53 to 23 μg/L, for Igarapé dos Periquitos from 4,31 to 12,87 μg/L, and Tatus channel from 7,66 to 8,57 μg/L. The Parnaiba river’s estuary, as a whole, presented an eutrophic environment, with a super eutrophic region and another one as mesotrophic. Therefore, the eutrophication of water bodies can be controlled both by natural and anthropogenic sources, where local variations of the biogeochemical conditions can act in the purification capacity and in the contamination of these waters, influencing their trophic state indexes.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Instituto de Ciências do Mar
dc.subject: Fósforo - Estuário - Rio Jaguaribe (CE)
dc.subject: Clorofila - Estuário - Rio Parnaíba (MA e PI)
dc.title: Caracterização limnológica do estuário do Rio Jaguaribe - CE e do estuário do Rio Parnaíba - PI, Brasil
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O fósforo reativo, em meio aquoso, apresenta comportamento não conservativo e alterações nas condições biogeoquímicas podem favorecer a biodisponibilidade ou não deste elemento. No semiárido, estas condições são influenciadas principalmente pela climatologia da região, determinando a frequência, intensidade e qualidade do fluxo de água doce para o estuário. Os dois estuários em estudo localizam-se na costa nordeste oriental, caracterizada principalmente por curtos períodos de chuva e longos períodos de seca, porém os comportamentos estuarinos mostraram-se distintos, devido a propriedades intrínsecas e usos diferenciados que ocorrem nestas bacias. Maiores aportes de fósforo, a partir de fontes antrópicas ou naturais, podem desencadear blooms de algas, as quais podem atuar na deterioração da qualidade das águas. Portanto, análises de fósforo e clorofila a na água podem indicar o estado trófico de um ecossistema, determinando a qualidade da água, a capacidade de diluição e de restauração do ambiente estuarino. Os cálculos e as classificações do Índice de Estado Trófico foram baseados na metodologia adaptada por Lamparelli (2004). O fósforo total no Canal Principal do Estuário do Rio Jaguaribe variou de 6,6 a 164,8 μg/L, no Canal do Cumbe de 162,4 a 187,4 μg/L, e no Canal do Amor de 27,6 a 41,5 μg/L. A clorofila a no canal principal do estuário do rio Jaguaribe variou de 0 a 9,5 μg/L, enquanto nos canais secundários variou de 42,39 a 62,67 μg/L (Canal do Cumbe), e de 3,31 a 3,76 μg/L (Canal do Amor). O canal principal do estuário do rio Jaguaribe apresentou diferentes graus de trofia, variando de ultraoligotrófico a eutrófico, enquanto o Canal do Amor se apresentou como mesotrófico e o Canal do Cumbe como hipereutrófico. No estuário do rio Parnaíba, as variações de fósforo total para o Canal Principal foram de 36,2 a 72,9 ug/L, para o Igarapé dos Periquitos de 30,4 a 49,5 ug/L, e para o Canal Tatus de 27,2 a 32,5 ug/L. A clorofila a no Canal Principal variou de 3,53 a 23 μg/L, no Igarapé dos Periquitos de 4,31 a 12,87 μg/L, e no Canal Tatus de 7,66 a 8,57 μg/L. O estuário do rio Parnaíba apresentou-se em geral como um ambiente eutrófico, apresentando uma região supereutrófica e outra mesotrófica. Portanto, a eutrofização de corpos d’água podem ser controladas tanto pelo aporte de fontes naturais como antrópicas, onde variações locais das condições biogeoquímicas podem atuar na capacidade de depuração e na contaminação destas águas, influenciando seus índices de estado trófico.