http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/31876Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Barroso, Cícero Antônio Cavalcante | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Caetano, Marcos Paulo Souza | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | Caetano, M. P. S. (2017) | pt_BR |
| dc.description | CAETANO, Marcos Paulo Souza. Concepção & Possibilidade: Reflexões sobre a epistemologia da modalidade. 2017. 170 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Filosofia)-Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2017 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The central problem of this dissertation is: does conception, as a cognitive activity, give us knowledge about the alletic modality? The thesis that I defend is that conceptual activity is not enough to give us knowledge about the alletic modality, namely knowledge about possibility, impossibility and necessity. This discussion is part of the scope of the epistemology of the modality, an area in which we propose a treatment of the question of how we know, if we have to know, what is necessary, possible, contingent, essential and accidental for the variety of entities and types of entities that exists. Among the various answers given to the problem of how we know if something is possible, we have the answer that it is through conception that we obtain this knowledge. This response motivates and sustains numerous arguments in various philosophical debates, from metaphysics to political philosophy - are known as modal or conceptualizing arguments, arguments that state in their premises or conclusions that things are possible, impossible, or necessary. An emblematic and contemporary example is the famous argument of the zombies, which David J. Chalmers defends in The Conscious Mind: in search of a theory of conscious experience (1997). Such an argument suggests the conception of human beings physically identical to us, but without phenomenal consciousness (qualitative states of experience - qualia), and this conception supposes such possibility. Then, from this possibility concludes the falsity of physicalism (thesis that holds that everything that exists is physical). Does our cognitive activity of conception, exemplified above, give us knowledge about these possibilities? Is the conception sufficient to sustain such strong conclusions? During this dissertation I argue in favor of a negative answer to these two questions. For this reason, a criterion of possibility that gives us modal knowledge must be a domain criterion coextensive with that of the alletic modality. In this way, if conception were a good response, all elements of the conception domain would be elements of the domain of possibility and vice versa. I maintain that an analysis of the episodic character of consciousness, qualia, shows us a counterexample to the coextensionality of conception to possibility - there is something possible that is inconceivable. Once we lose the inconceivable-impossible pair, we argue that we also lose the conceivable-possible pair through the loss of the principle of identity at the ontological level – which leads us to philosophical surrealism (the world is not conceptual at the metaphysical level). In fact, if we do not have coextensionality, it follows that conception is not a guide to the knowledge of possibility (of the alletic modality). Finally, I confront this result with the notion of ideal conceptualization of the form suggested by David J. Chalmers in Does conceivability entails possibility? (2002), in this I argue that this notion is not sufficient to answer the difficulties posed by the counterexample, therefore, it is not enough to establish the conception as a criterion of possibility or guide to modal alletic knowledge. This whole company is made in three moments. In the first moment, I analyze the notion of possibility (chapters 1 and 2). In the second moment, I analyze the notion of conception as cognitive activity and the relation with the idea of cognitive closure (chapters 3 and 4). In the third and last moment, I confront the arguments in favor of conception as a criterion of possibility, where I defend the aforementioned thesis, as well as reflect on the philosophical consequences of the results obtained (Chapters 5 and 6). | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Epistemologia da modalidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Concepção | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Possibilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fechamento cognitivo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Qualia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Epistemology of the modality | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Conception | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Possibility | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cognitive closure | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Concepção & Possibilidade : Reflexões sobre a epistemologia da modalidade | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O problema central da presente dissertação é o seguinte: a concepção, enquanto atividade cognitiva, nos dá conhecimento sobre a modalidade alética? A tese que defendo é a de que a atividade conceptual não é suficiente para nos dar conhecimento sobre a modalidade alética, a saber, conhecimento sobre a possibilidade, a impossibilidade e a necessidade. Esta discussão se insere no escopo da epistemologia da modalidade, área em que se propõe um tratamento da questão de como conhecemos, se temos como conhecer, o que é necessário, possível, contingente, essencial e acidental para a variedade de entidades e tipos de entidades que existem. Dentre as várias respostas dadas ao problema de como conhecemos se algo é possível, temos a resposta de que é através da concepção que obtemos esse conhecimento. Essa resposta motiva e sustenta inúmeros argumentos em diversos debates filosóficos, desde a metafísica à filosofia política – são conhecidos como argumentos modais ou de conceptibilidade, os argumentos que enunciam em suas premissas ou conclusões que coisas são possíveis, impossíveis ou necessárias. Um exemplo emblemático e contemporâneo é o famoso argumento dos zumbis, o qual David J. Chalmers defende em The Conscious Mind: in search of a theory of conscious experience (1997). Tal argumento sugere a concepção de seres humanos fisicamente idênticos a nós, mas sem consciência fenomênica (estados qualitativos de experiência – qualia), e dessa concepção supõe tal possibilidade. Em seguida, dessa possibilidade conclui a falsidade do fisicalismo (tese que sustenta que tudo o que existe é físico). Nossa atividade cognitiva de concepção, exemplificada acima, nos dá conhecimento sobre essas possibilidades? A concepção é suficiente para sustentar conclusões fortes como essa? Durante a presente dissertação argumento em favor de uma resposta negativa para essas duas questões. Para isso sustento que um critério de possibilidade que nos dê conhecimento modal deve ser um critério de domínio coextensivo ao da modalidade alética. Dessa forma, se a concepção fosse uma boa resposta, todos os elementos do domínio da concepção seriam elementos do domínio da possibilidade e vice-versa. Sustento que uma análise do caráter episódico da consciência, os qualia, nos mostra um contraexemplo para a coextensionalidade da concepção para com a possibilidade – há algo possível que é inconcebível. Uma vez que perdemos o par inconcebível-impossível, argumento que também perdemos o par concebível- possível através da perda do princípio de identidade a nível ontológico – o que nos leva a um surrealismo filosófico (o mundo não é conceituável a nível metafísico). Com efeito, se não temos a coextensionalidade, segue-se que a concepção não é guia para o conhecimento da possibilidade (da modalidade alética). Finalmente, confronto esse resultado à noção de conceptibilidade ideal da forma sugerida por David J. Chalmers em Does conceivability entails possibility? (2002), nisso argumento que esta noção não é suficiente para responder as dificuldades postas pelo contraexemplo, com isso, não é suficiente para estabelecer a concepção como critério de possibilidade nem guia para o conhecimento modal alético. Toda essa empresa é feita em três momentos. No primeiro momento, analiso a noção de possibilidade (capítulos 1 e 2). No segundo momento, analiso a noção de concepção enquanto atividade cognitiva e a relaciono com a ideia de fechamento cognitivo (capítulos 3 e 4). No terceiro e último momento, confronto os argumentos em favor da concepção como critério de possibilidade, onde defendo a tese supracitada, além de refletir sobre consequências filosóficas dos resultados obtidos (capítulos 5 e 6). | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Conception & Possibility: Reflections on the epistemology of the modality | pt_BR |