http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/31551
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Albiero, Daniel | - |
dc.contributor.author | Vogt, Hans Heinrich | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-04-03 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | VOGT, Hans Heinrich. Electric tractor system propelled by solar energy for small-scale family farming in semiarid regions of the northeast of Brazil. 2018. 234 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In Brazil, family farming is a significant factor in food production. This applies particularly to the Northeast semiarid regions. However, the majority of semiarid family farms lack appropriate motorized agricultural machinery that provides efficient farming. The hypothesis is that farming equipments developed for those specific climatic and farming conditions will increase productivity of semi-arid family farming. In order to make appropriate farming equipment available for this purpose, the project researched the feasibility of a small-size electric farming tractor, propelled by locally available renewable energy, and capable to pull implements tailored for semiarid family farming. Thus, since onboard availability of sufficient energy is a crucial factor for an electrical vehicle, this project investigated as well alternative systems of power supply, in order to enable the continuous operation of the tractor over longer time periods. The evaluated system included a prototype tractor, besides a scheme for local generation, storage and transmission of electric energy. The obtained result was that, in the semi-arid areas of Brazilian Northeast region, with its reliable and low-cost energy source (photovoltaic), the concept of an electric tractor already represents nowadays an economic and technical feasible solution. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agricultura familiar semiárida | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Trator elétrico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Energia sustentável | pt_BR |
dc.title | Electric tractor system propelled by solar energy for small-scale family farming in semiarid regions of the northeast of Brazil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Schmülling, Benedikt | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | No Brasil, a agricultura familiar é um fator significativo na produção de alimentos. Isto se aplica particularmente às regiões semiáridas do Nordeste. No entanto, a maioria das fazendas familiares do semiárido não possui maquinário agrícola motorizado apropriado que permita praticar a agricultura de modo eficiente. A hipótese é de que equipamentos agrícolas desenvolvidos para estas condições climáticas e agrícolas específicas aumentará a produtividade da agricultura familiar do semiárido. A fim de disponibilizar equipamentos agrícolas adequados para este propósito, o projeto pesquisou a viabilidade de um trator agrícola elétrico de pequeno porte, impulsionado por energia renovável localmente disponível, e capaz de puxar implementos sob medida para a agricultura familiar semiárida. Destarte, uma vez que a disponibilidade a bordo de energia suficiente é fator crucial para um veículo elétrico, este projeto investigou também sistemas alternativos de fonte de alimentação, a fim de permitir o funcionamento contínuo do trator por períodos de tempo mais longos. O sistema avaliado incluiu um protótipo de trator, além de um esquema para geração local, armazenamento e transmissão de energia elétrica. O resultado obtido foi que, nas áreas semiáridas do Nordeste brasileiro, com sua fonte de energia confiável e de baixo custo (fotovoltaica), o conceito de trator elétrico já representa, nos dias atuais, uma solução econômica e tecnicamente viável. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Electric tractor system propelled by solar energy for small-scale family farming in semiarid regions of the northeast of Brazil | pt_BR |