DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Loiola, Maria Iracema Bezerra-
dc.contributor.author: Miranda, Roberta da Rocha-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.identifier.citation: MIRANDA, R. R. (2017)
dc.description: MIRANDA, Roberta da Rocha. Estratégias CSR em assembleias herbáceo-subarbustivas em cronossequência de florestas tropicais sazonalmente secas. 2017. 47 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais)-Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018.
dc.description.abstract: The CSR theory has been used to explain the dynamics and structuring of plant assemblages although it has been little used in examining chronosequences in low-production environments. The present work investigated variations of CSR strategies and the floristic composition of the understory vegetation in low-production environments in the tropical semiarid region of Brazil. We evaluated the hypothesis that environmental stress was the most important factor for determining survival strategies throughout the chronosequence in understory plant assemblages (herbs, herbaceous vines and sub-shrubs), although the type of stress and the floristic composition would be expected to vary along the chronosequence.. Research was undertaken in three sites in seasonally dry tropical forest (SDTF) vegetation in the semiarid region of Brazil. Floristic surveys of the understory vegetation were performed in each of the three sites at chronosequences intervals of 5, 25 and 45 years, collecting plants and specimens of branches with leaves to measure their functional attributes (leaf area, specific leaf area, and dry mass content) and classify their CSR strategies. The data was processed for grouping analysis and analysis of variance (ANOVA) to better understand the variations in floristic composition and the changes in the predominance of survival strategies along the chronosequence. We found that floristic compositions varied over the chronosequences, generating species substitutions. In a similar manner, CSR strategies varied according to successional ages, with gradual substitutions of strategies. Our results indicated that CSR strategies in Seasonally Dry Tropical Forests are distributed in a gradient between the S and R extremes, with a median CSR strategy – arguing against the hypothesis that stress tolerance strategies would be predominant in low-production environments. When the sites were analyzed separately, the importance of each strategy varied distinctly along the chronosequence, making it impossible to detect a consistent pattern – probably due to rainfall variations. We conclude that variations in disturbance and stress levels at local scales, typical of dry environments, cause species substitutions in the understory vegetation to be quite dependent on variations of specific climatic conditions at each locality, making it difficult to predict long-term successional strategies.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Atributos funcionais
dc.subject: Semiárido
dc.subject: Sucessão
dc.title: Estratégias CSR em assembleias herbáceo-subarbustivas em cronossequência de florestas tropicais sazonalmente secas
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Costa, Rafael Carvalho da-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A teoria CSR é utilizada para melhor compreender a dinâmica e a estruturação de assembleias, porém estudos com este enfoque são pouco explorados em cronossequência de ambientes improdutivos. Portanto, este trabalho investigou as variações de estratégias CSR e composição florística do estrato inferior em ambientes improdutivos na região tropical semiárida. Avaliamos a hipótese de que, ao longo da cronossequência, o estresse seja o condicionante mais importante da seleção estratégias nas assembléias vegetais do estrato inferiores (ervas, trepadeiras herbáceas e subarbustos), porém o tipo de estresse e a composição florística devem variar com a cronossequência. Nossa pesquisa foi desenvolvida em três Sites de Floresta Tropical Sazonalmente Seca ocorrentes na região semiárida brasileira. Definimos as cronossequências nos intervalos de 5, 25 e 45 anos. Em cada site realizamos o levantamento florístico estrato inferior e coletamos ramos foliares para mensurarmos os atributos funcionais (área foliar, área foliar específica e conteúdo de matéria seca), para classificarmos as espécies nas estratégias CSR. Analisamos os dados por análises de agrupamento e de variância (ANOVA) para compreender as variações na composição florística e as mudanças no predomínio de estratégias ao longo das cronossequência. Nós evidenciamos que a composição florística varia gerando uma substituição de espécies ao longo das cronossequências. De maneira similar, as estratégias CSR variam ao longo das idades sucessionais, ocorrendo à substituição de estratégias. Nossos resultados indicaram que em Florestas Tropical Sazonalmente Secas, as estratégias CSR são distribuídos em um gradiente entre os extremos S e R, e apresentam a estratégia CSR como estratégia média contrariando a hipótese de que a estratégia de tolerância ao estresse seria a predominante para ambientes improdutivos. Quando analisamos separadamente de cada site, a importância de cada estratégia variou de forma distinta ao longo da cronossequência, não sendo possível detectar uma padrão consistente, isso pode ser devido as variações pluviométricas. Concluímos que variações de distúrbios e estresses em escala local, típicos de ambientes secos, fazem com que a substituição de espécies do estrato inferior seja muito dependente das variações das condições climáticas de cada localidade, dificultando a previsão do estabelecimento de estratégias ao longo da sucessão nesses ambientes.
dc.title.en: CSR strategies in herbaceous-subshrub assemblages in chronosequence of seasonally dry tropical forest