Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Teixeira, Carlos Eduardo Peres-
dc.contributor.author: Parente, Francisco Thiago Franca-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.identifier.citation: PARENTE, F. T. F. Dispersão de materiais na região costeira de Fortaleza, CE - Brasil. 2013. 64 f. Monografia (Graduação em Oceanografia) - Instituto de Ciências do Mar, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2013.
dc.description.abstract: The study of the coastal circulation and the transport and dispersion of waste material and contaminants is important to many areas. In this work, the barotropic version of the Delft3D model is used to understand the effects of winds, tides and waves on the dispersion of waste materials and substances by coastal circulation in state of Ceará. In order to do that, we used simulation with a constructive approach: the first simulation is forced only by tides; in the second simulation, winds are included and finally in the third simulation waves are included. The simulations were performed using wind and summer conditions. In this study we show that the tides are the main forcing of the total variability of the coastal circulation in Fortaleza and the winds are more important to the dispersion of waste materials and substances. The waves shown little influence on the velocity field and on the dispersion patterns. During winter, the currents and dispersion of materials are more intense. We also observed the influence of coastal structures in the current and dispersion fields. We have showed that the Delft 3D model is able to reproduce the circulation in the region and that it can be used in studies of langragean transport. The model can be used as an important tool for the determining the effects of coastal constructions along the edge of Fortaleza.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Instituto de Ciências do Mar
dc.subject: Circulação oceânica - Ceará
dc.subject: Ventos
dc.subject: Marés
dc.title: Dispersão de materiais na região costeira de Fortaleza, CE - Brasil
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O conhecimento da circulação costeira e dos processos de transporte e dispersão de materiais e contaminantes é importante para diversas áreas. Neste trabalho, o modelo numérico Delft3D na sua versão barotrópica é empregado para estudar o efeito do vento, marés e ondas na dispersão de materiais e substâncias pela circulação costeira do estado do Ceará. Para tanto, foram utilizados três cenários: simulação forçada apenas por maré, simulação forçada por maré e vento e, finalmente, simulação forçada por maré, vento e onda. Estas simulações foram realizadas para condições de verão e inverno. Neste estudo mostramos que a maré é o principal forçante da variabilidade total da circulação de Fortaleza, o vento é mais importante para os padrões de dispersão de materiais e as ondas possuem pouca influência no campo de velocidade local. No inverno, o campo de velocidade local e os padrões de dispersão de materiais são mais intensos na região costeira de Fortaleza. Observou-se ainda a influência das obras de engenharia costeira nestes fatores. O estudo mostrou que o modelo Delft 3D é capaz de reproduzir a circulação na região e que o mesmo pode ser utilizado em estudos de transporte langrageano, sendo uma importante ferramenta para a determinação do efeito de obras costeiras ao longo da orla de Fortaleza.