http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/30637
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rodrigues, Lea Carvalho | - |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Marcos Vinícius Pereira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Marcos Vinícius Pereira. Nova Algodões: entre o vivido e o projetado: articulação política dos atingidos pelo rompimento da barragem Algodões I, em Cocal, no Piauí. 2018. 176f. Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Centro de Humanidades, Programa de Pós-graduação em Sociologia, Fortaleza (CE), 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis analyzes the political articulation of those affected by the rupture of the Algodões I dam in Cocal, in Piauí, also to the senses built around the construction process of a new dam in the region, considering the existing tensions in the territory and the new configurations in course. The conflict, considered in the perspective of socio-environmental conflicts, constitutes a central question of analysis. The conflict, considered in the perspective of socioenvironmental conflicts, constitutes a central question of analysis. I take as a basis the methodological perspective of Political Ecology, according to Little (2006), so it is possible the use of ethnography in this field of research. It is the ethnography of a process, which results from the dialogical relationship between researcher and researched. I sought, therefore, to apprehend through the speeches of those affected, possible uses and meanings attributed to the enterprises of the new dam; to analyze comparatively the narratives of those affected, with the narratives of the managers involved in the work; identify in the process the degree of participation of affected families in the discussion about the new enterprise; and verify the political relationship established among those affected, with representative institutions, in the search for recognition of rights. The rupture of the Algodões I dam, an event widely publicized by the Piauí press as "Tragédia de Algodões", occurred on May 27, 2009, causing the death of ten people, material and immaterial losses, as well as the displacement of several families among the municipalities of Cocal and Buriti do Lopes, both in Piauí. The disruption in 2009 implied the destructuring of local way of life, however, this process of deterritorialization also provoked the establishment of an organized collectivity that is observed in the participation and political engagement of the affected families. Around the Association of Victims and Friends of the Victims of the Algodões Dam – AVABA, those affected are united by common interests, especially in the search for indemnities against the state of Piauí, and in the directions related to the construction of the "Nova Algodões". In this context, the political articulation of the "victims" through networks of solidarity and cooperation, in the search for the recognition of rights, is observed. Today, the prospects surrounding the construction of "Nova Algodões" have intensified the transformations in "Territorio Algodões I". In the face of uncertainties, those who are affected construct images, in which they visualize the future, based on dreams and projects. It is the construction of the "territories of symbolic projections", an operational concept and an important instrument for understanding the territorial dynamics in the region. They are mental drawings constructed in the context of the constant transformations and the future territorial incognito. Territoriesdesigned for the future, but that have their bases in the lived experience. The understanding of this concept is based on Oliveira's notion of "voyage of return" (2016), and the question about the symbolism of waters, present in the notion of dreams and reveries of Bachelard (1997). Thus, it is from the construction of these territories of symbolic projections that those affected feed the mood and (re) build their lives. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Articulação política | pt_BR |
dc.subject | AVABA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nova Algodões | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Political articulation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Territories of symbolic projections | pt_BR |
dc.title | Nova Algodões: entre o vivido e o projetado: articulação política dos atingidos pelo rompimento da barragem Algodões I, em Cocal, no Piauí | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Esta tese analisa a articulação política dos atingidos pelo rompimento da barragem Algodões I, em Cocal, no Piauí, além dos sentidos construídos em torno do processo de construção de uma nova barragem na região, considerando as tensões existentes no território e as novas configurações espaciais em curso. O conflito, pensado na perspectiva dos conflitos socioambientais, configura uma questão central de análise. Tomo como base a perspectiva metodológica da Ecologia Política, conforme Little (2006), porquanto é possível a utilização da etnografia nesse campo de pesquisa. Trata-se da etnografia de um processo, que resulta da relação dialógica entre pesquisador e pesquisados. Busquei, assim, apreender, através das falas dos atingidos, possíveis usos e sentidos atribuídos ao empreendimento da nova barragem; analisar, comparativamente, as narrativas dos atingidos e as narrativas dos gestores envolvidos na obra; identificar, no processo, o grau de participação das famílias afetadas na discussão sobre o novo empreendimento; e verificar a relação política estabelecida entre os atingidos e as instituições representativas na busca pelo reconhecimento de direitos. O rompimento da barragem Algodões I, evento amplamente divulgado pela imprensa piauiense como Tragédia de Algodões, ocorreu em 27 de maio de 2009, ocasionando a morte de dez pessoas, perdas materiais e imateriais, além do deslocamento de várias famílias entre os municípios de Cocal e Buriti dos Lopes, ambos no Piauí. O rompimento em 2009 implicou a desestruturação dos modos de vida locais; entretanto, tal processo de desterritorialização também provocou o estabelecimento de uma coletividade organizada que se observa na participação e engajamento político das famílias atingidas. Em torno da Associação das Vítimas e Amigos das Vítimas da Barragem Algodões (AVABA), os atingidos se uniram a partir de interesses comuns, sobretudo na busca por indenizações frente ao estado do Piauí, e nos direcionamentos relativos à construção da Nova Algodões. Observa-se nesse contexto a ampliação da articulação política das “vítimas” através de redes de solidariedade e cooperação na busca pelo reconhecimento de direitos. Hoje, as perspectivas em torno da construção da Nova Algodões têm intensificado as transformações no Território Algodões I. Diante das incertezas, os atingidos constroem imagens nas quais visualizam o futuro a partir de sonhos e projetos. Trata-se da construção dos territórios de projeções simbólicas, conceito operacional e importante instrumento para o entendimento da dinâmica territorial que se processa na região. São desenhos mentais construídos no contexto das transformações constantes e da incógnita territorial futura. Territórios projetados para o futuro, mas que tem suas bases na experiência vivida. O entendimento desse conceito tem como base a noção de “viagem davolta” de Oliveira (2016) e a questão sobre o simbolismo das águas, presente na noção de sonhos e devaneios de Bachelard (1997). Assim, é a partir da construção desses territórios de projeções simbólicas que os atingidos alimentam o ânimo e (re)constroem suas vidas. | pt_BR |