http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/30444
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Santos, Míria Conceição Lavinas | - |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Mara Fontenele de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014-06-16 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, M. F. Adaptação transcultural do The Caregiver Oncology Quality of Life Questionnaire (CarGOQoL) para a língua portuguesa do Brasil. 2014. 132 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2014. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In the last decades, was observed a growing interest in evaluating the quality of life. However, the instruments that measure quality of life in oncology are generally directed to patients. There are few specific instruments to assess quality of life of caregivers of cancer patients and culturally constructed for the Brazilian population. In 2011, in France, researchers developed an instrument called The Oncology Caregiver Quality of Life Questionnaire - CarGOQoL to assess the quality of life of caregivers of patients with cancer. The aim of this study was perform cross-cultural adaptation of the The Caregiver Oncology quatily of Life Questionnaire - CarGOQoL for Portuguese in the Brazilian context, characterize the profile of caregiver and patients, to verify the validity of content and appearance and to study the association between sociodemographic and clinical variables with indexes of quality of life from Brazilian caregivers.This is a methodological study with a quantitative approach, performed at a referral center for oncology in Fortaleza (CE). The study was initiated after the consent from author of the scale. The adaptation process followed the guidelines proposed by Beaton et al (2007), and included the following steps: translations of the original instrument for the Portuguese language; synthesis of translated versions; back translation to the original language (French); review by an expert committee for evaluation of semantic, idiomatic, experiential and conceptual equivalence, as well as the construction of the pre final version; and application of pre-test, adapted version, in Brazilian caregivers. To analyze the agreement between judges was calculated The Concordance Index and the items had values under 80%, according to recommendations in the literature, were critically examined and reformulated. The sample was composed by 40 caregivers of patients with cancer. During the application of the pre-test was able to detect words or expressions that have caused doubts; they have been modified according to suggestions from caregivers. Data collection occurred from June 2013 to January 2014. Besides the adapted version was used a form with demographic information from caregivers and sociodemographic and clinical characteristics of the patients. The collected data were organized into files of Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS), version 21.0, and subjected to statistical analyzes. The profile of caregivers was, the majority were women (95%)in the age range between 30 and 50 years (62,5%), married (65,0%), with family income between 1 and 2 minimum salaries (57,5%), daughters of care patients (52,5%) residing in the same household as the patient (57,5%), performing the task of caring without pay (100%). The correlation between sociodemographic variables and domains showed statistical significance of the quality of life of the caregiver related to the degree of relationship (p = 0,009) and patient gender (p = 0,006). It can be concluded that the process of cultural adaptation of CarGOQoL resulted in an adapted and reliable instrument for the Brazilian context. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cuidadores | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Qualidade de Vida | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Neoplasias | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Instrumentos Cirúrgicos | pt_BR |
dc.title | Adaptação transcultural do The Caregiver Oncology Quality of Life Questionnaire (CarGOQoL) para a língua portuguesa do Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Nas últimas décadas, observou-se crescente interesse em avaliar a qualidade de vida. No entanto, os instrumentos que mensuram qualidade de vida em oncologia, geralmente, estão voltados para os pacientes. Existem poucos instrumentos específicos destinados a avaliar a qualidade de vida de cuidadores de pacientes com câncer e culturalmente construídos para população brasileira. Em 2011, na França, pesquisadores desenvolveram instrumento denominado The Caregiver Oncology Quality of Life Questionnaire – CarGOQoL para avaliar a qualidade de vida de cuidadores de pacientes com câncer. Objetivou-se neste estudo realizar adaptação transcultural do instrumento The Caregiver Oncology Quatily of Life Questionnaire (CarGOQoL) para Língua Portuguesa, no contexto brasileiro, caracterizar o perfil dos cuidadores e pacientes, verificar a validade de conteúdo e aparência e realizar associação entre as variáveis sociodemográficas e clínicas com os índices de qualidade de vida dos cuidadores brasileiros. Estudo metodológico, com abordagem quantitativa, realizado em um centro de referência em oncologia de Fortaleza-CE, Brasil. O estudo foi iniciado após consentimento da autora do instrumento CarGOQoL. O processo de adaptação seguiu as diretrizes propostas por Beaton et al. (2007) e compreendeu as seguintes etapas: traduções do instrumento original para o português; síntese das versões traduzidas; backtranslation para o idioma original (francês); revisão por um comitê de especialista para avaliação das equivalências semânticas, idiomáticas, experiencial e conceitual, bem como construção da versão pré-final; e aplicação do pré-teste da versão pré-final em cuidadores brasileiros. Para análise da concordância entre juízes, foi calculado o Índice de Concordância e os itens que apresentaram valores inferiores a 80%, de acordo com recomendações da literatura, foram criteriosamente analisados e reformulados. A amostra foi composta por 40 cuidadores de pacientes com câncer. Durante aplicação do pré-teste, foi possível detectar palavras ou expressões que causaram dúvidas; as mesmas foram modificadas de acordo com sugestões dos cuidadores. A coleta de dados ocorreu de junho de 2013 a janeiro de 2014. Além da versão pré-final, foi aplicado formulário com informações sociodemográficas aos cuidadores e sociodemográficas e clínicas aos pacientes. Os dados coletados foram organizados em arquivos do software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS), versão 21.0, e submetidos a análises estatísticas. O perfil dos cuidadores foi: maioria mulheres (95%), nas faixas etárias entre 30 e 50 anos (62,5%), casadas (65%), com renda familiar entre um e dois salários mínimos (57,5%), filhas dos pacientes cuidados (52,5%), residentes na mesma casa que o paciente (57,5%), exercendo a tarefa de cuidar sem remuneração (100%). Relacionando as variáveis sóciodemográficas com os domínios, verificou-se significância estatística da qualidade de vida do cuidador relacionada ao grau de parentesco (p=0,009) e gênero do paciente (p=0,006). Pôde-se concluir que o processo de adaptação transcultural do CarGOQoL resultou em um instrumento adaptado e confiável para o contexto brasileiro. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Transcultural adaptation of The Caregiver Oncology Quality of Life Questionnaire (CarGOQoL) to the Portuguese language of Brazil | pt_BR |