DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Aquino, Priscila de Souza-
dc.contributor.author: Holanda, Sâmia Monteiro-
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-21-
dc.identifier.citation: HOLANDA, S. M. Qualidade do sono em gestantes de risco habitual e alto risco: um estudo comparativo. 2018. 90 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018.
dc.description.abstract: The preparation of the female organism for pregnancy involves a multitude of adjustments, where typical characteristics appear that permeate the most common complaints of this period. Studies have shown the association between gestational discomforts and poor sleep quality. It is known that gestation itself is a factor that interferes with sleep and, since this pregnancy is at high risk, it may accumulate to the physiological impacts of the gestational risk motive the concern with maternal and fetal health, thus causing a quality of sleep even worse. It is necessary to evaluate sleep in pregnant women, since its poor quality is related to varied risk conditions in pregnancy and undesirable maternal and neonatal outcomes. Therefore, the objective of the study is to compare sleep quality among pregnant women at normal and high risk. This is a cross-sectional comparative study conducted between August and November 2017 with 100 pregnant women at normal risk and 110 at high risk, using the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) and the Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESE), both validated for the Brazilian population, to assess sleep quality, as well as the sociodemographic, clinical and obstetrical instrument. The majority of pregnant women in both groups have an average of 25 years, 11 years of schooling and earn 1.5 minimum wages, live with a partner, do not work and are brown. The average gestational age for the usual risk was 25 weeks and for high risk was 26 weeks, most were classified with adequate BMI, did not perform physical activity and denied previous sleep complaint. Pregnant women with normal risk of getting pregnant are on average at 21:50, taking about 30 minutes to fall asleep and sleeping an average of 7:50 hours a night. The high-risk patients lie on average at 21:00, take about 58 minutes to fall asleep and sleep an average of 6:30 hours a night. The mean overall PSQI score was 5.98 for the first group and 9.36 for the second group (p = 0.00), the mean overall ESS score was 8.86 for pregnant women at usual risk and 10 , 49 for those at high risk. Among the pregnant women at risk 65% (n = 65) had a score> 5 in the PSQI, for high-risk pregnant women, this number corresponded to 91.2% (n = 101). It is concluded that both groups have poor sleep quality, but this intensity is higher in high-risk pregnant women, with a greater amount of excessive daytime sleepiness.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Gestantes
dc.subject: Sono
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Promoção da Saúde
dc.title: Qualidade do sono em gestantes de risco habitual e alto risco: um estudo comparativo
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A preparação do organismo feminino para a gravidez envolve uma infinidade de ajustes, onde surgem características típicas que permeiam as queixas mais comuns deste período. Estudos têm demonstrado a associação entre os desconfortos gestacionais e a baixa qualidade do sono. Sabe-se que a gestação por si é um fator que interfere no sono e, sendo esta gestação de alto risco, pode acumular aos impactos fisiológicos do motivo do risco gestacional a preocupação com a saúde materna e fetal podendo ocasionar, assim, uma qualidade de sono ainda pior. Faz-se necessário avaliar o sono em gestantes, já que sua má qualidade está relacionada a variadas condições de risco na gestação e desfechos maternos e neonatais não desejáveis. Sendo assim, o objetivo do estudo é comparar a qualidade do sono entre gestantes de risco habitual e de alto risco. Trata-se de um estudo comparativo, transversal, realizado de agosto a novembro de 2017 com 100 gestantes de risco habitual e 110 de alto risco, utilizou-se o Índice de Qualidade do Sono de Pittsburgh (PSQI) e a Escala de Sonolência de Epworth (ESE), ambos validados para a população brasileira, para avaliar a qualidade do sono, além do instrumento sociodemográfico, clínico e obstétrico. A maioria das gestantes de ambos os grupos tem em média 25 anos, 11 anos de estudo e ganha 1,5 salários mínimos, moram com companheiro, não exercem atividade remunerada e são pardas. A idade gestacional média para o risco habitual foi 25 semanas e para o alto risco foi de 26 semanas, a maioria foi classificada com o IMC adequado, não realiza atividade física e negou queixa de sono anterior. As gestantes de risco habitual deitam-se em média às 21:50, levam cerca de 30 minutos para adormecer e dormem em média 7:50 horas por noite. Já as de alto risco deitam-se em média às 21:00, levam cerca de 58 minutos para adormecer e dormem em média 6:30 horas por noite. A média do escore global do PSQI foi de 5,98 para o primeiro grupo e 9,36 para o segundo (p = 0,00), a média do escore global da ESE foi 8,86 para as gestantes de risco habitual e 10,49 para as de alto risco. Dentre as gestantes de risco habitual 65% (n=65) obteve uma pontuação > 5 no PSQI, para as gestantes de alto risco esse número correspondeu a 91,2% (n=101). Conclui-se que ambos os grupos têm má qualidade do sono, mas essa intensidade é maior nas gestantes de alto risco, tendo estas ainda uma maior quantidade de sonolência diurna excessiva.