http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/29988
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Yuri Carvalho Barbosa | - |
dc.contributor.author | Evangelista, Raphael Braga | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | EVANGELISTA, R. B. Capacity and interference analysis of LTE mobile network using licensed shared access concept. 2017. 72 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Teleinformática)-Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2017. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The spectrum “scarcity” problem can be tackled by promoting a more efficient use of this resource. Spectrum sharing techniques, e.g. TV White Spaces (TVWS) and Licensed Shared Access (LSA), are good solutions for this problem and there are already regulation and standardization efforts worldwide. This work is focused on the LSA concept and it presents an overview of this Dynamic Spectrum Access (DSA) approach. It is also envisioned a possible case study of the employment of this concept for the Brazilian mining industry development. A simulator of the Long-Term Evolution (LTE) network has been designed, which employs the LSA concept in order to get additional network capacity. Finally, an analysis is performed in terms of secondary users’ capacity and primary users’ interference, as a way to bring trust and attention of the Telecommunications sector with regard to the benefits that this concept can provide. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teleinformática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Redes ad hoc | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Espectro - Gerenciamento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Espectro - Compartilhamento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mobile networks | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dynamic spectrum access | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Licensed shared access | pt_BR |
dc.title | Capacity and interference analysis of LTE mobile network using licensed shared access concept | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Silva, Carlos Filipe Moreira e | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O problema da “escassez” de espectro pode ser abordado promovendo o uso mais eficiente desse recurso. As técnicas de compartilhamento de espectro, por exemplo, TV White Spaces (TVWS) e Acesso Compartilhado Licenciado (Licensed Shared Access, LSA), são boas soluções para esse problema e já existem esforços de regulação e padronização em todo o mundo. Este trabalho é focado no conceito de LSA e é apresentada uma visão geral desta abordagem de Acesso Dinâmico ao Espectro (Dynamic Spectrum Access, DSA). Também é sugerido um possível estudo de caso do emprego deste conceito para o desenvolvimento da indústria de mineração brasileira. Foi implementado um simulador de uma rede Long-Term Evolution (LTE) que emprega o conceito de LSA para obter uma capacidade de rede adicional. Finalmente, é realizada uma análise em termos de capacidade dos usuários secundários e interferência dos usuários primários, como forma de trazer atenção e confiança no setor de Telecomunicações dos benefícios que esse conceito pode trazer consigo. | pt_BR |