Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Meireles, Antônio Jeovah de Andrade-
dc.contributor.author: Nogueira, Sheila Kelly Paulino-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.identifier.citation: NOGUEIRA, S. K. P. (2016)
dc.description: NOGUEIRA, Sheila Kelly Paulino. Conflitos e territorialidades resistentes em comunidades tradicionais na zona costeira cearense. 2016. 118f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia)-Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2017.
dc.description.abstract: The goal of this thesis is to understand the reconfiguration of space in the coastal zone of Ceará in the light of the socio-environmental conflicts that are established in the face of multiple forms of appropriation of natural and territorial resources in the region. The qualitative research was the chosen path for microprocesses analysis to identify the territorialities which emerge from the action of traditional communities in the face of socio-environmental conflicts. The field research was carried out in the community of Caetanos de Cima, which integrates the Sabiaguaba settlement, located in the municipality of Amontada / CE, because it presents the peculiarity of the settlement being located in the coastal zone of Ceará, configuring a socio-spatial conformation based on the interface between land and sea, between agricultural and maritime activities. Added to this, the history of resistance and struggle for land ownership and demarcation, which marks the daily life of the community. Based on these choices, the thesis draws an overview of the diversity of territorial uses and appropriations in progress in the coastal zone of Ceará. Next, it seeks to identify which are the social subjects involved in the socio-environmental conflicts, their interests, their strategies, convergences and divergences; and organizes a picture of the main socio-environmental conflicts in the coastal zone of Ceará, which shows the types of conflict in progress and the resistance actions that have been built by the traditional coastal communities. Finally, the community of Caetanos de Cima is presented, starting from the struggle for land and territory and the territorialities wich resist and affirm the sustainable way of life with which the community deals with the management of resources of common use.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Zona costeira cearense
dc.subject: Comunidades tradicionais
dc.subject: Conflitos
dc.subject: Território
dc.title: Conflitos e territorialidades resistentes em comunidades tradicionais na zona costeira cearense
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O objetivo desta tese é compreender a reconfiguração do espaço na zona costeira cearense à luz dos conflitos socioambientais que se estabelecem frente às múltiplas formas de apropriação dos recursos naturais e territoriais na região. A pesquisa qualitativa foi o caminho escolhido para a análise de microprocessos que permitissem identificar as territorialidades que emergem da ação de comunidades tradicionais frente aos conflitos socioambientais. A pesquisa de campo foi realizada na comunidade de Caetanos de Cima, que integra o Assentamento Sabiaguaba, localizado no município de Amontada/CE, por apresentar a peculiaridade de o assentamento estar localizado na zona costeira cearense, configurando uma conformação socioespacial a partir da relação entre terra e mar, entre atividades agrícolas e marítimas. Soma-se a isso, a história de resistência e luta pela posse e demarcação das terras, que marca o cotidiano da referida comunidade. A partir dessas escolhas, a tese traça um panorama da diversidade de usos e apropriações territoriais em curso na zona costeira cearense. Em seguida, busca identificar quais são os sujeitos sociais envolvidos nos conflitos socioambientais, seus interesses, suas estratégias, convergências e divergências; e organiza um quadro dos principais conflitos socioambientais em curso na zona costeira cearense, que evidencia os tipos de conflito em curso e as ações de resistência que têm sido construídas pelas comunidades tradicionais costeiras.Por fim, a comunidade de Caetanos de Cima é apresentada, a partir da luta pela terra e pelo território e das territorialidades resistentes que afirmam o modo de vida sustentável com o qual a comunidade lida com a gestão dos recursos de uso comum.
dc.title.en: Conflicts and resilient territorialities in traditional communities in the coastal area of Ceará