http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/27317
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Fernandes, Carlos Alexandre Rolim | - |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Pedro Marinho Ramos de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, P. M. R. PARATUCK-N semi-blind receivers for multi-hop cooperative MIMO relay systems. 2017. 51 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Teleinformática)–Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2017. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Cooperative communication systems is a promising research field nowadays due to its advantages, like the increase of the received power, better quality of signal, and spatial diversity gains. Specifically, multi-hop systems are a very important part of cooperative communications, since they have the advantage of needing less transmission power than the direct systems. Also, multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) systems are present in several standards of communications, providing some advantages, like the spatial multiplexing gains. Based on this scenario, this work proposes two semi-blind receivers based on the Kronecker product, that jointly estimate the symbol and the channels in a multi-hop Amplify-and-Forward (AF) MIMO relay-assisted system (AF protocol is widely used, due to its great performance and easy implementation). We consider a transmission scheme using a simplified Khatri-Rao space-time (KRST) coding at the source node, combined with an AF scheme at the relay nodes. We show that the third-order tensor of signals received by the destination node satisfies a PARATUCK-(K+1) decomposition, where K is the number of relays. This tensorial modeling enables a semi-blind estimation of symbols and channels with the use of a few pilot symbols. The first receiver called Least-Squares Kronecker-Factorization (LS-KF) is based on a factorization of the Kronecker product matrix between the symbols and the channel matrices. The other receiver called Least-Squares Kronecker-Rearrangement (LS-KR) is based on a rearrangement of this Kronecker product matrix, in order to achieve a rank-1 matrix. The performance of these receivers is evaluated by means of computational simulation results proving their efficiency in estimating the channels and, hence, providing a low Symbol Error Rate (SER). The proposed algorithms in the multi-hop scenario were compared to each other and with the two-hop and three-hop scenarios. The proposed algorithms in the multi-hop scenario were better at all simulations, providing a lower SER and better channels estimations. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teleinformática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sistemas de comunicação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Comunicação em rede | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Kronecker product | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Semi-blind receivers | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Multi-hop | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cooperative systems | pt_BR |
dc.title | PARATUCK-N semi-blind receivers for multi-hop cooperative MIMO relay systems | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Sistemas de comunicações cooperativas são um importante campo de pesquisa atualmente devido às vantagens que oferecem, como o aumento da potência recebida, melhor qualidade de sinal, e ganhos de diversidade espacial. Particularmente, sitemas multi-saltos são uma importante parte das comunicações cooperativas, uma vez que tais sistemas precisam de menos potência de transmissão se comparados a sistemas diretos. Por outro lado, sistemas MIMO (Multiple-Input Multiple-Output) estão presentes em diversos padrões de comunicação, provendo algumas vantagens, como ganhos de multiplexação espacial. Com base nesse cenário, o presente trabalho propõe dois receptores semi-cegos baseados no pro- duto de Kronecker, que estimam conjuntamente os símbolos e os canais de um sistema AF (Amplify- and-Forward) MIMO cooperativo com multiplos saltos (O protocolo AF é bastante usado, devido a sua grande performance e fácil implementação). É considerado um esquema de transmissão usando uma codificação simplificada KRST (Khatri-Rao Space-Time) na fonte, combinada com um esquema AF no relays. É mostrado que o tensor de terceira ordem dos sinais recebidos pelo destino satisfazem uma decomposição tensorial PARATUCK-(K+1), em que K é o número de relays. Esse modelo tensorial permite uma estimação semi-cega dos símbolos e canais, com o uso de alguns símbolos pilotos. O primeiro algoritmo, chamado de Least-Squares Kronecker-Factorization (LS-KF), é baseado em uma fatorização da matrix do produto de Kronecker entre as matrizes de símbolos e canal. Já o outro algoritmo, chamado de Least-Squares Kronecker-Rearrangement (LS-KR), é baseado no re- arranjo dessa matrix do produto de Kronecker, com o objetivo de conseguir uma matrix com rank 1. A performance desses receptores é avaliada através do resultado de simulações computacionais, provando sua eficiência em estimar os canais e prover uma baixa SER (Symbol Error Rate). Os algo- ritmos propostos no cenário multi-hop são comparados um com o outro e com os cenários two-hop e three-hop. Os algoritmos propostos no cenário multi-hop tiveram melhores performance em todas as simulações, resultando numa menor SER e melhores estimações dos canais. | pt_BR |